Sports Briefly 12/26/13

Varsity slate

Here is the upcoming tournament schedule for county teams from Thursday, Dec. 26, through Saturday, Dec. 28:

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

Boys Basketball: Warren vs. Olean (NY), St. Bonaventure Tournament, 8:30 p.m.

Eisenhower vs. Corry, Corry Holiday Tournament, 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

Boys Basketball: Warren vs. Bradford or Nichols, at St. Bonaventure Tournament, 2:30 or 7:30 p.m.

Eisenhower vs. Southside or Titusville, at Corry Holiday Tournament, 6 or 7:30 p.m.

Youngsville vs. Cameron County, Sheffield Sports Boosters Christmas Tournament, 6 p.m.

Sheffield vs. Union, Sheffield Sports Boosters Christmas Tournament, 7:30 p.m.

Girls Basketball: Warren vs. East, at Cranberry Tournament, 6 p.m.

Wrestling: Warren Team Duals, 8:30 a.m. (see schedule below)

Sheffield at Redbank Valley Tournament

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

Boys Basketball: Sheffield, Youngsville at Sheffield Sports Boosters Christmas Tournament, TBA

Girls Basketball: Warren vs. Cranberry or Westinghouse, at Cranberry Tournament, TBA

Youngsville vs. Girard, at Corry Tournament, 6 p.m.

Wrestling: Sheffield at Redbank Valley Tournament

MONDAY’S SCHEDULE

Girls Basketball: Youngsville at Corry Tournament, TBA

Warren Duals

Here is the tentative schedule for the Warren Wrestling Duals, beginning at 8:30 a.m. Friday at Warren Area High School (all times after the first matches are tentative):

8:30 a.m.: Mat 1-Titusville vs. Kane; Mat 2-Seneca vs. Harbor Creel

9:45 a.m.: Mat 1-Youngsville vs. Bradford; Mat 2-Harbor Creek vs. Warren

11 a.m.: Mat 1-Titusville vs. Seneca; Mat 2-Youngsville vs. Kane

12:15 p.m.: Mat 1-Harbor Creek vs. Kane; Mat 2-Bradford vs. Warren

1:30 p.m.: Mat 1-Titusville vs. Bradford; Mat 2-Youngsville vs. Seneca

2:45 p.m.: Mat 1-Titusville vs. Youngsville; Mat 2-Kane vs. Seneca

4 p.m.: Mat 1-Bradford vs. Harbor Creek; Mat 2-Kane vs. Warren

5:15 p.m.: Mat 1-Seneca vs. Bradford; Mat 2-Titusville vs. Harbor Creek

6:30 p.m.: Mat 2-Youngsville vs. Warren