Sports Briefly 12/23/13

Varsity slate

Here is the upcoming tournament schedule for county teams from Thursday, Dec. 26 through Saturday, Dec. 28:

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

Boys Basketball: Warren vs. Olean (NY), St. Bonaventure Tournament, 8:30 p.m.

Eisenhower vs. Corry, Corry Holiday Tournament, TBA

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

Boys Basketball: Warren at St. Bonaventure Tournament, TBA

Eisenhower at Corry Holiday Tournament, TBA

Youngsville, Sheffield at Sheffield Sports Boosters Christmas Tournament, TBA

Girls Basketball: Warren vs. East, Cranberry Tournament, TBA

Wrestling: Warren Team Duals, 8 a.m.

Sheffield at Redbank Valley Tournament, TBA

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

Boys Basketball: Sheffield, Youngsville at Sheffield Sports Boosters Christmas Tournament, TBA

Girls Basketball: Warren at Cranberry Tournament, TBA

Youngsville at Corry Tournament, TBA

Wrestling: Sheffield at Redbank Valley Tournament, TBA

Winter trap

The Penn York Winter Trap League met at the Kalbfus Fish and Game Club this week and Kalbfus was the winning team by an eight point margin over Brokenstraw. That also places Kalbfus in first place for the league to date, followed by Sugar Grove and then Brokenstraw .

Michael McDunn and Andrew Hvizdzak missed only one target each to tie for high junior and Mike Zeigler (45) was the high sub junior. Tiffany Decker and Laura Spiridon (45) tied for high lady and Duane Schmader and Bob Faga (48) tied for high vet. Tom Sleeman and Bob Dixon (48) tied for high senior vet and Ralph Challingsworth (46) was the high super senior vet.

Next week’s competition will be at Sugar Grove AmVets.

Kalbfus (335): Michael McDunn 49, Duane Schmader 48, Tom Sleeman 48, Ray Nordin 48, Jim Nowacki 48, Herky Smith 47, Otto Carl 47

Brokenstraw (327): Jason Gustafson 49, Ron Gustafson 47, Curt Hollabaugh 47, Jeff Gustafson 47, Rusty Luther 46, John McCanna 46, Terry Walker 45

Busti (324): Jim Holcomb 48, Kirk Decker 47, Jim Kestler 46, Dave Straight 46, Dick Starks 46, Bob Dupont 46, Tiffany Decker 45

Sugar Grove (323): Ethan Black 47, Scott Currie 47, Colton Black 46, Rick Espin 46, Jon Shelton 46, Denny LaBarte 46, Elijah Trawick 45

Pine Grove (322): Bob Faga 48, Dean Spiridon 47, Brian Ecelberger 46, Dean Spiridon Jr. 46, Russ Wingard 45, George Powley 45, Laura Spiridon 45

Celoron (322): Vern Brown 49, Dave Kingsley 47, Derek DuBois 46, Rich Foster 46, Kevin Nicklas 45, Kevin Sturzenbecker 45, EJ Rammelt 44

Kane (317): Joe Leichtenberger 48, Bob Dixon 48, Ralph Challingsworth 46, Mike Zeigler 45, Tom Jones 45, Glenn Smith 43, Lee Heeter 42

Randolph (311): Andrew Hvizdzak 49, Jim Congdon 47, Bill Congdon 45, Jacob Grimm 44, Kim Milford 44, Rob Simcick 41, Rex Slocum 41

Carroll (270): John Foster 45, Paul Prentice 44, Ron Fiedler 41

RC racing

Here are the Riverside Raceway radio control race results from Wednesday, Dec. 18:

SLASH STOCK OVAL: 1. Garrett Allen, 70 Laps; 2. Clark Thomas, 63 Laps; 3. Charlie Morris, 63 Laps; 4. Jamie McMillen, 60 Laps; 5. Jeff Frailey, 59 Laps; 6. Ron Thomas, 61 Laps; 7. John Corbett, 58 Laps; 8. Josh Ingersoll, 57 Laps; 9. Rod McMillen, 53 Laps; 10. Kegan Mack, 49 Laps; 11. Tony Batiste, 51 Laps; 12. Ron Leofsky, 50 Laps; 13. Dave Snyder, 42 Laps; 14. Cody Leofsky, 27 Laps; 15. Mark McMillen, 16 Laps; 16. Derek Lipinski, 47 Laps; 17. Keisha Mack, 42 Laps; 18. Emily Wonderly, 39 Laps; 19. Kristopher Bunk, 29 Laps

GEAR BOX OVAL: 1. Kevin, 77 Laps; 2. Garrett Allen, 73 Laps; 3. Tim DiPenti, 69 Laps

NOSTALGIA SPEC BRUSHED OVAL: 1. Tim DiPenti, 85 Laps; 2. Ron Thomas, 84 Laps; 3. Jeff Hoffman, 84 Laps; 4. John Corbett, 83 Laps; 5. Lou Dussia, 82 Laps; 6. Jeff Frailey, 86 Laps; 7. Mitchell Hoffman, 81 Laps; 8. Josh Ingersoll, 78 Laps; 9. Mark Johnson, 62 Laps; 10. Savannah Ingersoll, 79 Laps; 11. Jilly Johnson, 73 Laps; 12. Clark Thomas, 71 Laps; 13. Donald Claypool, 37 Laps

LATE MODEL BRUSHLESS OVAL: 1. Jeff Hoffman, 92 Laps; 2. Tim DiPenti, 91 Laps; 3. Garrett Allen, 91 Laps; 4. Mitchell Hoffman, 90 Laps; 5. Tim Hoffman, 88 Laps; 6. Bill Stitzinger, 84 Laps; 7. Josh Ingersoll, 83 Laps; 8. Tyler Hoffman, 21 Laps