Warren swimmers swept

Cathedral Prep’s boys swim team won every event en route to a 135-50 win over Warren, and Villa Maria outswam Warren’s girls, 130-56, on Monday evening at the Warren County YMCA.

Christine Kuzminski finished first for Warren in diving and Allie Sedon second for a 1-2 finish. Finishing second were Elin Smith (100 back), Anna Falvo (100 breast), Val Latimer (50 free), and Samara Steber (200 IM).

For the boys, Logan Gearhart (200 free), Cameron Daniels (50 free, 100 free), Drew Huey (diving), and Sean McGuinness (100 back) had second-place finishes.

Villa Maria 130, Warren girls 56

200 medley relay: 1. VILLA, 2:11.95, 2. VILLA.

200 free: 1. Reichel (V) 2:31.27, 2. Easly (V), 3. Rodriguez (V)

200 IM: 1. Quinn (V) 2:46.81, 2. Steber (W), 3. Schley (V)

50 free: 1. Kaveney (V) 30.0, 2. Latimer (W), 3. Oldach (V)

Diving: 1. Kuzminski (W) 193.5, 2. Sedon (W), 3. Bastow (V)

100 fly: 1. Quinn (V) 1:12.18, 2. Fehr (V), 3. Kreidlinger (V)

100 free: 1. Lynch (V) 1:04.49, Reichel (V), 3. Grinnen (W)

400 free: 1. Easly (V) 5:22.56, 2. Rodriguez (V), 3. Hampson (W)

200 free relay: 1. VILLA 2:02.70, 2. WARREN (Kuzminski, Fitzsimmons, Latimer, Steber)

100 back: 1. Lynch (V) 1:08.75, 2. Smith (W) 1:12.68, 3. Schley (V)

100 breast: 1. Taylor (V) 1:26.71, 2. Falvo (W), 3. Taylor (V)

400 free relay: 1. VILLA 4:33.58, 2. WARREN (McCollough, Fitzsimmons, Latimer, Steber)

Cathedral Prep 135, Warren boys 50

200 medley relay: 1. PREP 1:56.61, 2. WARREN (McGuinness, Steber, Gearhart, Daniels)

200 free: 1. Squeglia (P) 2:08.73, 2. Gearhart (W), 3. Bretz (P)

200 IM: 1. Marin (P) 2:24.76, 2. Nies (P), 3. Steber (W)

50 free: 1. Miller (P) 24.98, 2. Daniels (W), 3. Britton (P)

Diving: 1. Kloecker (P) 234.55, 2. Huey (W), 3. Mealy (W)

100 fly: 1. Steele (P) 1:05.09, 2. Squeglia (P), Van Hove (P)

100 free: 1. Morrison (P) 57.73, 2. Daniels (W), 3. Rahner (P)

400 free: 1. N. Stark (P) 4:37.05, 2. F. Stark (P), 3. Chase (P)

200 free relay: 1. PREP 1:45.86, 2. PREP

100 back: 1. Miller (P) 1:02.41, 2. McGuinness (W), 3. Rahner (P)

100 breast: 1. Marin (P) 1:13.84, 2. Hancock (P), 3. Garich (P)

400 free relay: 1. PREP 4:01.13, 2. PREP