Sports Briefly 12/14/13

Jr. high mat

Here are Beaty’s junior high wrestling results from Thursday’s match at Cathedral Prep:

Jimmy Kramer (W) p. Andrew Stark (C) 2:08

Tyler Mckinney (C) p. Owen Balas (W) 3:20

Dazjon Casto (C) p. Connor Schultz (W) 1:01

Kawann Deboe (C) p. Austin Sampson (W) :15

Jacob Fankhouser (W) dec. Jake Coughenour (C) 4-2

Ryan Sweny (C) md John Fankhouser (W) 16-2

Jason Bratt (C) tech. Beau Paris (W) 16-0

Austyn Cummings (W) p. Jonathan Evans (C) :40

Gabe Smead (W) dec. Niko Silvis (C) 7-6

Andrew Stark (C) tech. Nick Ewan (W) 15-0

Albert Taylor (C) md. Owen Balas (W) 13-2

Ethan Johnson (C) p. Connor Schultz (W) :55

Kawann Deboe (C) p. Riley Zaffino (W) 1:51

RC racing

Here are the results from Riverside Raceway’s radio control race on Wednesday, Dec. 11:

Slash Stock Oval: 1. Garrett Allen, 66 Laps, 2. John Corbett, 64 Laps, 3. Jeff Frailey, 63 Laps, 4. Charlie Morris, 63 Laps, 5. Ron Thomas, 3 Laps, 6. Jamie McMillen, 61 Laps, 7. Clark Thomas, 61 Laps, 8. Tony Batiste, 58 Laps, 9. Josh Ingersoll, 57 Laps, 10. Rod McMillen, 55 Laps, 11. Derek Lipinski, 51 Laps, 12. Jessie McMillen, 50 Laps, 13. Mark McMillen, 44 Laps, 14. Dave Snyder, 48 Laps, 15. Emily Wonderly, 45 Laps, 16. Kegan Mack, 41 Laps, 17. Keisha Mack, 39 Laps

Gear Box Oval: 1. Tim DiPenti, 73 Laps, 2. Kevin Allen, 72 Laps, 3. Garrett Allen, 54 Laps

Nostalgia Spec Brushed Oval: 1. Tim DiPenti, 90 Laps, 2. Jeff Hoffman, 88 Laps, 3. Mitchell Hoffman, 86 Laps, 4. John Corbett, 84 Laps, 5. Josh Ingersoll, 48 Laps, 6. Lou Dussia, 84 Laps, 7. Donald Claypool, 83 Laps, 8. Ron Thomas, 81 Laps, 9. Jeff Frailey, 81 Laps, 10. Clark Thomas, 77 Laps, 11. Mark Johnson, 82 Laps, 12. Zeke Olsen, 78 Laps, 13. Jilly Johnson, 75 Laps, 14. Savannah Ingersoll, 54 Laps

Late Model Brushless Oval: 1. Tim DiPenti, 93 Laps, 2. Garrett Allen, 91 Laps, 3. Jeff Hoffman, 90 Laps, 4. Mitchell Hoffman, 85 Laps, 5. Tyler Hoffman, 88 Laps, 6. Tim Hoffman, 83 Laps, 7. Josh Ingersoll, 82 Laps, 8. Bill Stitzinger, 10 Laps

Correction

Ricky Prosen is a returning senior captain and two-time regional-qualifying wrestler for Sheffield High School. He was inadvertently mentioned as having left the team, in Friday’s Winter Sports 2013 special section in the Times Observer.

Martial arts

Here are results from Johnson’s Black Belt Academy’s recent IntraSchool Tournament:

Madisyn Ecklund: 1st Place Advanced Kata, 1st Place Advanced Waza, 2nd Place Advanced Kumite ; Grand Champion Advanced Kata

Ryleigh Ecklund: 1st Place Advanced Kata, 2nd Place Waza, 2nd Place Kumite

Rozlin Dibble: 1st Place Advanced Kumite, 2nd Place Advanced Waza

Kyle Corbin: 2nd Place Advanced Kata, 1st Place Advanced Waza, 2nd Place Advanced Kumite

Brandon Okruch: 1st Place Advanced Kata, 2nd Place Advanced Waza, 1st Place Advanced Kumite

Treyce Dibble: 2nd Place Novice Kata, 1st Place Advanced Waza, 1st Place Advanced Kumite

Destiny Upton: 2nd Place Intermediate Kata, 2nd Place Intermediate Waza, 1st Place Intermediate Kumite

Parker Mowrey: 1st Place Novice Kata, 2nd Place Novice Waza, 2nd Place Novice Kumite

Delaney Upton: 3rd Place Intermediate Kata, 2nd Place Intermediate Waza, 2nd Place Intermediate Kumite

Abigail Krueger: 3rd Place Intermediate Kata, 3rd Place Intermediate Waza, 1st Place Intermediate Kumite

Michael Ciprich: 1st Place Advanced Kata, 1st Place Advanced Waza, 1st Place Advanced Kumite

Cole Chimenti: 2nd Place Advanced Kata, 2nd Place Advanced Waza, 2nd Place Advanced Kumite

Arianna Lindsey: 2nd Place Novice Kata, 1st Place Novice Waza, 3rd Place Novice Kumite; Grand Champion Novice Waza

Parker Shene: 2nd Place Intermediate Kata, 1st Place Intermediate Waza, 1st Place Intermediate Kumite

Riley Stanko: 2nd Place Advanced Kata, 1st Place Advanced Waza, 1st Place Advanced Kumite

Gabe Yucha: 2nd Place Advanced Kata, 2nd Place Advanced Waza, 2nd Place Advanced Kumite

Damien Upton: 1st Place Advanced Kata, 1st Place Advanced Waza, 1st Place Advanced Kumite; Grand Champion Advanced Waza

Grant Duffee: 1st Place Advanced Kata, 1st Place Advanced Kumite

Kyle Corbin: Black Belt Grandchampion

Christina Kebort’s Students Placements:

Lily Moss: 3rd Place Intermediate Waza, 1st Place Intermediate Kumite; Grand Champion Novice Kata

Malahki Shroder: 1st Place Intermediate Kata, 2nd Place Intermediate Waza, 2nd Place Intermediate Kumite

Shane Federko: 1st Place Intermediate Kata, 1st Place Intermediate Waza, 2nd Place Intermediate Kumite; Grand Champion Intermediate Waza; Grand Champion Intermediate Kata

YMCA gymnastics

The Warren YMCA Powerhouse Gymnastics team traveled to Franklin on Saturday, Dec. 7 for the Twinkling Lights Tumbling Nights Meet. Individual event first place awards went to Ellie Yeager, Lindsay Madigan, Hannah Shattuck, Lily Fitch, Serena Clarke, Katie Madigan, and Morgan Hoffman. Team Results are listed below:

Level 2

Age 5-6

All -Around: 1. Ellie Yeager 32.50

Vault: 2. Ellie Yeager 8.70

Bars: 1. Ellie Yeager 8.30

Beam: 3. Ellie Yeager 7.40

Floor: 1. Ellie Yeager 8.10

Level 2

Age 7

All-Around: 12. Layla Weese 30.45

Vault: 5. Layla Weese 8.90

Bars: 13. Layla Weese 6.30

Beam: 11. Layla Weese 7.05

Floor:4. Layla Weese 8.20

Level 2

Ages 8

All-Around: 3. Lily Brooker 33.40

Vault: 6. Lily Brooker 8.60

Bars: 2. Lily Brooker 9.00

Beam: 5. Lily Brooker 8.30

Floor: 8. Lily Brooker 7.50

Level 2

Age 11-14

All- Around: 5. Alicia Garrett 34.650

Vault: 5. Alicia Garrett 9.10

Bars: 5. Alicia Garrett 8.30

Beam: 4. Alicia Garrett 8.65

Floor: 4. Alicia Garrett 8.60

Level 3

Age 6-7

All-Around: 3. Hailey Peterson 31.00 4. Kendra Noe 30.75 5. Payton Frank 30.25 6. Lindsay Madigan 29.950

Vault: 1.Lindsay Madigan 8.90 3. Hailey Peterson 8.60 4. Payton Frank 8.55 6. Kendra Noe 8.10

Bars: 3. Kendra Noe 5. Hailey Peterson 6.30 8. Payton Frank 5.70 10. Lindsay Madigan.

Beam: 3. Hailey Peterson 8.10 5. Payton Frank 8.00 8. Kendra Noe 7.30 9. Lindsay Madigan 7.30

Floor: 4. Kendra Noe 8.70 5. Lindsay Madigan 8.55 6. Hailey Peterson 8.00 7. Payton Frank 8.00

Level 3

Age 8

All-Around: 8. Sienna Winkle 31.90

Vault: 11. Sienna Winkle 7.60

Bars: 5. Sienna Winkle 7.10

Beam: 4. Sienna Winkle 8.60

Floor: 6. Sienna Winkle 8.60

Level 3

Age 9

All-Around: 7. Isabel Wortman 32.70 10. Nura Weese 31.00 11. Morgan Poole 30.45

Vault: 5. Isabel Wortman 8.55 9. Morgan Poole 8.40 12. Nura Weese 7.80

Bars: 8. Morgan Poole7.20 9. Isabel Wortman 6.80 10. Nura Weese 6.70

Beam : 5. Isabel Wortman 8.60 10. Nura Weese 8.30 12 Morgan Poole 6.20 .

Floor: 6. Isabel Wortman 8.75 9. Morgan Poole 8.65 10. Nura Weese 8.20

Level 3

Age 10

All-Around: 10. Katelyn Kestle 32.35 11. Kennedy Ford 31.60 12. Kaelah Knupp 31.55 17. Jayna Baldensperger 30.50 19. Jaelyn Mohney 27.20

Vault: 10. Katelyn Kestle 8.75 13. Kaelah Knupp 8.60 15. Kennedy Ford 8.40 17. Jayna Baldensperger 8.40 18. Jaelyn Mohney 8.20 .

Bars: 9. Katelyn Kestle 7.00 ’15. Kennedy Ford 6.40 16. Jayna Baldensperger 7.10 17. Kaelah Knupp 6.20 19. Jaelyn Mohney 5.20

Beam: 7. Kennedy Ford 8.50 10. Kaelah Knupp 8.20 12. Katelyn Kestle 8.00 18. Jayna Baldensperger 7.10 19. Jaelyn Mohney 6.80

Floor: 8. Katelyn Kestle 8.60 9. Jayna Baldensperger 8.60 10..Kaelah Knupp 8.55 12. Kennedy Ford 8.30 19. Jaelyn Mohney 7.00

Level 3

Age 11

All-Around: 2. Hannah Shattuck 34.20

Vault:5. Hannah Shattuck 8.70

Bars: 3. Hannah Shattuck 7.40

Beam: 3. Hannah Shattuck 8.70

Floor: 1. Hannah Shattuck 9.40

Level 4

Age 7-8

All-Around: 4. Lauren Andersen 23.85

Vault: 4. Lauren Andersen

Bars: 4. Lauren Andersen

Beam: 3. Lauren Andersen 7.50

Floor: 4. Lauren Andersen 7.15

Level 4

Age 9

All-Around: 8. Taylor Napolitan 26.60 9. Madelyn Flannery 23.25

Vault: 7. Taylor Napolitan 6.50 9. Madelyn Flannery

Bars: 8. Taylor Napolitan 6.20 9. Madelyn Flannery 5.20

Beam: 7. Taylor Napolitan 7.60 9. Madelyn Flannery 6.80

Floor: 6. Madelyn Flannery 7.25 9. Taylor Napolitan 6.30

Level 4

Age 10

All-Around: 8. Lennon Dailey 30.75

Vault: 7. Lennon Dailey 7.40

Bars: 4. Lennon Dailey 7.55

Beam: 9. Lennon Dailey 7.80

Floor: 6. Lennon Dailey 8.00

Level 4

Age 11

All-Around: 10. Madison Mohney 29.50

Vault: 12. Madison Mohney 7.50

Bars: 13. Madison Mohney 6.30

Beam: 7. Madison Mohney 8.50

Floor: 11. Madison Mohney 7.20

Level 4

Ages 13-14

All-Around: 6. Lily Fitch 14.60

Vault: 1. Lily Fitch 8.30

Bars: 2. Lily Fitch 6.30

Beam: 6. Lily Fitch

Floor: 6. Lily Fitch

Level 5

Age 8-10

All-Around: 2. Serena Clark 30.05

Vault: 6. Serena Clark 8.00

Bars: 1. Serena Clark 6.60

Beam: Serena Clark 7.60

Floor: 3. Serena Clark 7.85

Level 5

Age 11-15

All-Around: 8. Riviera Bennett 28.55 10. Seneca Bennett 27.60

Vault: 8. Riviera Bennett 8.20 10. Seneca Bennett 8.10

Bars: 3. Seneca Bennett 6.40 11. Riviera Bennett 5.30

Beam: 7. Riviera Bennett 7.85 11. Seneca Bennett 7.00

Floor: 9. Riviera Bennett 7.20 12. Seneca Bennett 6.10

Level 6

Ages 10-12

All-Around: 1. Katie Madigan 33.85 5. Kyleigh Wilson 32.65 7. Hanna Taylor 31.25

Vault: 3. Kyleigh Wilson 8.70 7. Katie Madigan 8.20 8. Hanna Taylor 8.15

Bars: 2. Katie Madigan 7.80 6. Kyleigh Wilson 6.80 9. Hanna Taylor 6.00

Beam: 1. Katie Madigan 8.80 3. Hanna Taylor 8.65 4. Kyleigh Wilson 8.55

Floor: 1. Katie Madigan 9.05 3. Kyleigh Wilson 8.60 5. . Hanna Taylor 8.40

Level 6

Ages 13-15

All-Around: 10. Julia Vile 31.60

Vault: 9. Julia Vile 8.45

Bars: 11. Julia Vile 7.20

Beam: 14. Julia Vile 7.50

Floor: 7. Julia Vile 8.45

Level 6

Age 16-18

All-Around: 4. Kaitlyn Borden 30.70

Vault: 6. Kaitlyn Borden 7.80

Bars:4. Kaitlyn Borden 6.60

Beam: 3. Kaitlyn Borden 8.30

Floor: 5. Kaitlyn Borden 8.00

Level 8

Age 16-18

All-Around: 9.Lindsay Onuffer 31.25 12. Morgan Leichtenberger 30.65 13. Mackenzie Schott 28.10

Vault: 5. Lindsay Onuffer 8.45 6. Morgan Leichtenberger 8.40 11. Mackenzie Schott 8.00

Bars: 8. Lindsay Onuffer 6.60 10. Morgan Leichtenberger 6.40 12. Mackenzie Schott 5.70

Beam: 5. Morgan Leichtenberger 8.40 9. Lindsay Onuffer 7.70 13. Mackenzie Schott 7.20

Floor: 10. Lindsay Onuffer 8.50 13. Morgan Leichtenberger 7.45 14. Mackenzie Schott 7.20

Level 9

Age 17-18

All-Around: 1. Morgan Hoffman 29.90

Vault: 2. Morgan Hoffman 7.40

Bars: 2. Morgan Hoffman 6.60

Beam: 1. Morgan Hoffman 7.80

Floor: 1. Morgan Hoffman 8.10