SWIMMING: Warren swimmers swept by visiting McDowell

In just its second meet of the season, Warren went up against some of the best swimmers in District 10, getting swept by McDowell Thursday at the Warren County YMCA.

“The record board is shakin’,” said Warren coach Jeff Walters, whose Dragon boys lost 138-45 and Lady Dragons 117-66. Despite the team losses, “We have several getting close to the records. It’s going to be a good year.”

In this meet, Bennett Steber won the 100-meter breaststroke for the boys (1-1), and Elin Smith won the 100 backstroke for the girls. The girls’ winning 200 free relay included Christine Kuzminski, Anna Fitzsimmons, Valerie Latimer and Samara Steber.

McDowell 138, Warren boys 45

200 medley relay: 1. McDOWELL, 1:56.14, 2. WARREN (McGuinness, Steber, Gearhart, Daniels).

200 free: 1. Behm (M), 2:09.17 2. Jones (M), 3. Gearhart (W).

200 IM: 1. Ekas (M)2:18.18, 2. Owens (M), 3. Szelwach (M).

50 free: 1. Mahoney (M) 25.49, 2. Marn (C), 3. Daniels (W).

Diving: 1. Siggins (M), 213.55 points, 2. Bauer (M), Czejdo (M).

100 fly: 1. Mahoney (M) 1:03.17, 2. Owens (M), 3. Wujcik (M).

100 free: 1. Marn (M), 56.89, 2. Mahoney (M), Daniels (W).

400 free: 1. Roth (M), 4:34.64, 2. Behm (M), 3. Jones (M).

200 free relay: 1. McDOWELL, 1:44.11, 2. WARREN (Gearhart, Eason, Steber, Daniels).

100 back: 1. Ekas (M), 1:00.43, 2. Gearhart (W), 3. Szelwach (M).

100 breast: 1. Steber (W), 1:15.22, 2. Brown (M), Ferrante (M).

400 free relay: 1. McDOWELL, 3:55.44, 2. McDOWELL.

McDowell 117, Warren girls 66

200 medley relay: 1. McDOWELL, 2:12, 2. WARREN (Smith, Falvo, Fehlman, Latimer).

200 free: 1. Spicher (M) 2:24.84, 2. Smith (W), 3. Bolmanski (M).

200 IM: 1. Wassell (M) 2:44.23, 2. McCollough (W), 3. Green (M).

50 free: 1. Cauley (M) 28.66, 2. Vieira (M), 3. DiPlacido (M).

Diving: 1. Snyder (M) 192.5, 2. Kuzminski (W), Sedon (W).

100 fly: 1. Wassell (M), 1:17.20, 2. Fehlman (W), 3. Warner (M).

100 free: 1. Cauley (M) 1:05.59, 2. DiPlacido (M), 3. Latimer (W).

400 free: 1. Spicher (M), 5:03.60, 2. Bolmanski (M), 3. Franz (M).

200 free relay: 1. WARREN (Kuzminski, Fitzsimmons, Latimer, Steber), 2:05. 07, 2. McDOWELL.

100 back: 1. Smith (W), 1:13.28, 2. Vieira (M), 3. Izzo (M).

100 breast: 1. Springer (M), 1:22.24, 2. McCollough (W), 3. Warner (M).

400 free relay: 1. McDOWELL, 4:29.44, 2. McDOWELL.