Sports Briefly 12/13/13

Varsity slate

Here is the varsity slate of action for county teams and athletes for Friday, Dec. 13:

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

Boys Basketball: Titusville at Warren, 7:30 p.m.

Saegertown at Eisenhower, 7:30 p.m.

Youngsville at Cambridge Springs, 7:30 p.m.

Johnsonburg at Sheffield, 7:30 p.m.

Girls Basketball: Eisenhower at Oil City, 7:30 p.m.

Warren at Bradford, 7:30 p.m.

Jr. high hoops

Beaty’s eighth-grade boys basketball team defeated Bradford, 43-36, on Dec. 6, and also Meadville, 40-19, on Dec. 10.

In the win over Bradford Middle School, Elliot Gross led Beaty with 15 points, Andrew Davidson had 14 points, Kohl Nosel eight, Ryan Fitzgerald three, Mitchell Bryant two, and Colby Johnson one points. Against Meadville Middle School, Gross led with 12, Fitzgerald added 10, Nosel and Davidson eight each, and Bryant had two points.

Jr. high wrestling

Here are the Eisenhower vs. Youngsville junior high wrestling results from Thursday:

Ben Donnell(E) pinned Brandon Victor(Y), :40

Nate Holt(E) pinned Dustin Phelps (Y), :55

Aaron Morris(Y) pinned Garrett Head(E), 2:04

Willy Hoffman (E) pinned Zane Olsen(Y), :31

Brandon Victor(Y) dec Aidan Farrell(E), 8-5

Parker Watson (E) pinned Dustin Phelps (Y), 1:23

Aaron Morris (Y) dec Alex Barnett(E), 8-0

Sam Holt(E) pinned Zane Olsen (Y), 1:15

YMCA swimming

Here are the Warren YMCA Dolphins’ swim results from a home meet vs. County (Edinboro) on Saturday:

Girls

Age 8 & Under

100-meter IM:1. Kirsten Johnson 1:54.61

100 medley relay: 2. WARREN (Samantha Caudill, Madeline Walker, Kylee Bidwell, Katie Krogler) 2:33.70

50 free: 3. Krogler 1:18.12, 4. Laura Striker 1:24.15, 5. Walker 1:25.81

25 free: 2. Sara Sokolski 24.33, 3. Caudill 29.93, 4. Krogler 42.72

25 back: 1. Eliza Brook 27.47, 2. Sokolski 28.98, 3. Caudill 32.84

25 breast: 1. Johnson 28.02, 4. Striker 42.49, Walker 45.46

25 butterfly: 1. Bidwell 26.51, 3. Brook 31.30

100 free relay: WARREN (Brook, Johnson, Sokolski, Striker) 1:58.92

Age 9-10

100 free: 1. Sophie Olson 1:26.86, 2. Rylie Yeager 1:28.38, 4. Elisabeth Smith 1:44.00

200 medley relay: 1. WARREN (Paige Johnson, Lauren Walker, Smith, Olson) 3:22.57

200 free: 1. Madison Kramer 2:56.51

50 free: 1. Katie Beyer 37.72, 2. Seebe Proper 41.40, 4. Katie Elmquist 52.64

50 back: 1. Johnson 45.12, 2. Beyer 46.07

100 breast: 1. Johnson 1:48.76, 2. Proper 2:09.72, 3. Walker 2:23.52

50 butterfly: 1. Kramer 40.73, 2. Yeager 48.69

200 free relay: 1. WARREN (Beyer, Yeager, Olson, Kramer) 2:34.54, 2. WARREN (Elmquist, Proper, Walker, Smith) 3:13.21

11-12

100 free: 4. Cara Anderson 1:29.96, 5. Destiny Nelson 1:43.25

200 medley relay: 1. Sarah Nugent, Lindsay Finch, Alyssa Brook, Jordan Sitler 2:52.22, 2. Lilly Darling, Lynnanne Hammersley, Nelson, Caitlin Strassburg 3:49.31

200 free: 1. Finch 3:02.46, 3. Anderson 3:18.36, 4. Sawyer Mohney 3:19.69

50 free: 3. Darling 42.63, 4. Naomi Hahn 43.15, 5. Strassburg 45.47

50 back: 1. Nugent 42.98, 3. Sitler 46.59, 4. Meghan Peterson 50.25

100 breast: 1. Brook 1:45.53, 4. Kylee Hennessey 2:03.65, 6. Hammersley 2:17.09

50 fly: 1. Gabrielle Hahn 44.85, 2. Finch 45.11, 5. Hennessey 52.71

200 free relay: 2. Darling, Peterson, Mohney, Nelson 2:59.12

13-14

400 IM: 2. Sabrina Johnson 6:34.55, 3. Gabby Hahn 6:57.75

200 medley relay: 1. Hahn, Callie Hampson, Johnson, Oakleigh Gilbert 2:35.60

200 free: 1. Hampson 2:40.07, 3. Gilbert 2:55.17, 3. Meg Beyer 2:57.50

50 free: 3. Taige Honhart 35.46, 4. Liza Buerkle 35.79, 5. Natalie Peterson 42.65

100 back: 1. Johnson 3:37.26, 2. Honhart 3:44.49, 3. Abby Eaton 4:38.07

100 fly: 3. Hampson 1:43.48

200 free relay: 2. Beyer, Buerkle, Honhart, Peterson 2:40.42

15-18

400 IM: 1. Paige McCollough 6:40.56

200 medley relay: 1. Lilya Renner, McCollough, Savannah Tichenor, Scotlyn Seyler 2:35.60

50 free: 1. Tichenor 33.92, 2. Renner 35.50, 3. Seyler 36.60

100 back: 1. Renner 1:27.64, 2. Seyler 1:39.98

200 breast: 1. McCollough 3:17.65

100 fly: 1. Tichenor 1:33.25

Boys

9-10

100 free: 1. Max Harrison 1:42.14, 2. Kohle Lyon 1:51.36, 3. Carter Anderson 2:00.62

200 medley relay: 1. Ben Kilduff, Logan Johnson, Derek Hahn, Anderson 3:44.11

200 free: 1. Johnson 3:23.15, 2. Hahn 3:31.27

50 free: 1. M. Harrison 44.25, 2. Hugh Harrison 45.90, 3. Anderson 58.66

50 back: 1. H. Harrison 53.54, 2. Will Sokolski 54.35, 3. Kilduff 1:04.73

100 breast: 1. Johnson 2:00.63, 2. Sokolski 2:15.01

50 fly: 1. Hahn 49.56

200 free relay: 1. Lyon, M. Harrison, H. Harrison, Sokolski 3:16.20

11-12

100 free: 1. Cade Johnson 1:22.72, 2. Stephen Ashbaugh 1:23.54

200 free: 1. Andrew Beyer 2:45.67

50 free: 1. Johnson 37.68, 4. Seth Conarro 46.06

50 back: 2. Conarro 58.22

100 breast: 1. Ashbaugh 1:46.04

50 fly: 1. Beyer 41.17

200 free relay: 1. Ashbaugh, Conarro, Beyer, Johnson 2:44.66

15-18

200 free: 1. Keith Ruzich 3:05.42

50 free: 2. Bob McAvoy 31.23, 3. Ruzich 35.73

100 back: 2. McAvoy 1:22.02, 3. Ruzich 1:42.65

100 fly: 2. McAvoy 1:29.94