SWIMMING: Warren swimmers split at Bradford

BRADFORD – Warren “looked good” to open the 2013 swim season, according to coach Jeff Walters. Despite a loss, Warren’s girls swam with host Bradford, losing 96-74, while the Dragon boys dominated, 127-33.

Warren’s boys won every event, including a 1-2-3 sweep in the 100-yard breaststroke.

Logan Gearhart won the 200 free and 100 back, Sean McGuinness won the 200 individual medley, Cameron Daniels the 50 free and 100 free, Bob McAvoy100 butterfly, Christian Olson the 500 free, and Bennett Steber the 100 breaststroke, with John Kylander and McAvoy second and third in the event.

McGuinness, Steber, Gearhart and Daniels won the 200 medley relay, Gearhart, Steber, Clark Eason and Daniels the 200 free relay, and Steber, McGuinness, Kylander and Eason the 400 free relay.

For the girls, Elin Smith won the 100-yard backstroke, and Samara Steber the 100 breaststroke, while Bradford finished first in all other events.

“There’s a lot of work to do, but we’re making progress,” said Walters.

Bradford 96, Warren girls 74

200-yard medley relay: 1. BRADFORD, 2:03.50; 2. WARREN (Smith, Falvo, Fehlman, Kuzminski)

200 free: Good (B) 2:10.63, 2. Whitlow (B), 3. Smith (W).

200 IM: 1. Webster (B), 2:32.35, 2. McCollough (W), 3. Steber (W).

50 free: 1. Confer (B), 25.29, 2. Latimer (W), 3. Anderson (B).

100 butterfly: 1. Anderson (B), 1:08.63, 2. Fehlman (W), Good (B).

100 free: 1. Buchheit (B), 58.56, 2. Marasco (B), 3. Sedon (W).

500 free: 1. Whitlow (B), 5:58.59, 2. Pecora (B), 3. Grinnen (W).

200 free relay: 1. BRADFORD, 1:47.93, 2. WARREN (McCollough, Tichenor, Steber, Latimer).

100 back: 1. Smith (W), 1:07.80, 2. Webster (B), 3. Pecora (B).

100 breast: 1. Steber (W), 1:19.70, 2. McCullough (W), 3. Buchheit (B).

400 free relay: 1. BRADFORD, 4:12.23, 2. WARREN (Vavala, Renner, Seyler, Hampson).

Warren boys 127, Bradford 33

200 medley relay: 1. WARREN (S. McGuinness, Steber, Gearhart, Daniels), 1:48.80, 2. WARREN (Sherrard, Kylander, McAvoy, Pierson).

200 free: 1. Gearhart (W), 2:00.95, 2. Olson (W), 3. Frombach (B).

200 IM: 1. S. McGuinness (W), 2:27.20, 2. Rodgers (B), 3. R. McGuinness (W).

50 free: 1. Daniels (W), 23.93; 2. Eason (W), 3. Stoddard (B).

100 butterfly: 1. McAvoy (W) 1:15.66, 2. McGuinness (W).

100 free: 1. Daniels (W), 53.51, 2. Eason (W), 3. Stoddard (B).

500 free: 1. Olson (W), 6:21.09, 2. Frombach (B), 3. Latshaw (W).

200 free relay: 1. WARREN (Gearhart, Steber, Eason, Daniels), 1:36.89, 2. WARREN (Liu, McAvoy, Kylander, Pierson).

100 back: 1. Gearhart (W), 1:01.06, 2. McGuinness (W), 3. Schwab (B).

100 breast: 1. Steber (W), 1:07.52, 2. Kylander (W), 3. McAvoy (W).

400 free relay: 1. WARREN (Steber, McGuinness, Kylander, Eason), 4:09.64, 2. WARREN (Liu, Olson, Latshaw, Cecco).