HIGH SCHOOL SCORES 11/4/13

District 10 football standings

Region 1 (A, AAA)

Region Overall

Lakeview (A) 5-1 9-1

West Middlesex (A) 4-2 6-4

Mercer (A) 4-2 8-2

Sharpsville (A) 3-3 6-4

Conneaut (AAA) 3-3 7-3

Farrell (A) 2-4 4-5

Kennedy Catholic (A) 0-6 0-10

Region 2 (A)

Region Overall

Eisenhower 7-0 7-3

Cambridge Springs 6-1 8-2

Cochranton 5-2 6-3

Maplewood 3-4 5-5

Mercyhurst Prep 3-4 3-7

Iroquois 3-4 3-9

Union City 1-6 1-9

Youngsville 0-7 0-9

Region 3 (AA)

Region Overall

Greenville 7-0 10-0

Hickory 6-1 8-1

Grove City 4-3 5-4

Sharon 5-2 6-4

Wilmington 3-4 5-4

Reynolds 2-5 4-6

Titusville 1-6 1-9

Saegertown 0-7 0-10

Region 4 (AA)

Region Overall

Northwestern 6-1 8-2

Fort LeBoeuf 5-2 7-3

Fairview 4-3 6-3

Girard 6-1 8-2

North East 3-4 5-5

Corry 2-5 3-7

Seneca 2-5 3-7

Harbor Creek 0-7 1-9

Region 5 (AAA, AAAA)

Region Overall

Slippery Rock (AAA) 6-0 10-0

DuBois (AAAA) 4-2 6-4

Oil City (AAA) 4-2 6-4

Warren (AAA) 3-3 7-3

Meadville (AAA) 2-4 3-7

Franklin (AAA) 1-5 2-8

Bradford (AAA) 1-5 2-7

Region 6 (AAA, AAAA)

Region Overall

Cathedral Prep (AAA) 5-0 10-0

General McLane (AAA) 3-2 7-3

McDowell (AAAA) 4-1 5-5

Strong Vincent (AAA) 2-3 2-8

Central Tech (AAA) 1-4 3-7

East (AAA) 0-5 0-10

Friday, November 1

Region 5

Slippery Rock 47, DuBois 28

Oil City 35, Franklin 7

Region 6

Cathedral Prep 62, General McLane 7

Non-region

Sharpsville 19, Sharon 6

Greenville 37, Harbor Creek 8

Corry 55, Union City 20

Northwestern 50, Mercyhurst Prep 7

Fort LeBoeuf 47, East 14

Lakeview 60, Iroquois 0

North East 28, Strong Vincent 14

Conneaut 46, Meadville 26

Girard 55, Saegertown 13

Mercer 32, Reynolds 28

Cameron County 35, Eisenhower 27

West Middlesex 14, Seneca 6

Cambridge Springs 40, Union-Rimersburg 20

Warren 38, Titusville 21

Saturday, November 2

Region 6

McDowell 17, Central Tech 6

Non-region

Maplewood 25, Kennedy Catholic 12

Bye: Bradford, Cochranton, Fairview, Farrell, Grove City, Hickory, Wilmington, Youngsville

District 10 football playoffs

Class A

Quarterfinals

Friday, Nov. 8

Lakeview vs. Maplewood, Wilmington High School, 7 p.m.

Cambridge Springs vs. Mercer, Erie Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m.

Eisenhower vs. Sharpsville, Corry’s Sheen Field, 7 p.m.

West Middlesex vs. Cochranton, Hickory High School, 7 p.m.

Class AA

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Nov. 9

Grenville vs. Fairview, Slippery Rock University, 7 p.m.

Girard vs. Sharon, Veterans Stadium, 1 p.m.

Northwestern vs. Grove City, Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m.

Hickory vs. Fort LeBoeuf, Slippery Rock University, 1 p.m.

Class AAA

Quarterfinals

Friday, Nov. 8

General McLane vs. Warren, Edinboro’s Sox Harrison Stadium, 7 p.m.

Oil City vs. Conneaut, Franklin High School, 7 p.m.

Byes: Cathedral Prep, Slippery Rock

Semifinals

Nov. 15

Slippery Rock vs. General McLane-Warren winner, Slippery Rock University

Cathedral Prep vs. Oil City-Conneaut winner, Veterans Stadium

Class AAAA

PIAA District 8-10 subregional

Friday, Nov. 15

McDowell vs. District 8 rep, Cupples Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 9 AML North standings

Conference Overall

Sheffield (A) 4-1 5-5

Smethport (A) 4-1 5-4

Otto-Eldred (A) 2-3 4-6

Coudersport (A) 2-3 4-5

Port Allegany (A) 2-3 3-6

Cameron County (A) 1-4 3-7

District 9 AML South standings

Conference Overall

Kane (AA) 4-0 10-0

Curwensville (A) 3-1 8-1

Ridgway (A) 2-2 5-5

Brockway (A) 1-3 5-4

Elk County Catholic (A) 0-4 0-9

Friday’s games

AML championship

Kane 36, Sheffield 6

District 9 Class AAA championship

Clearfield 51, Bradford 7

KSAC crossover

Clarion 56, Brookville 13

Non-conference games

Cameron County 35, Eisenhower 27

Brockway 41, Moniteau 12

Ridgway 13, St. Joseph’s Catholic Academy 0

Karns City 52, Marion Center 14

Northern Bedford 28, Punxsutawney 14

St. Marys 54, Bellefonte 24

Cambridge Springs 40, Union 20

Shade 20, A-C Valley 7

Penns Manor 35, Keystone 8

Otto-Eldred 42, Cowanesque Valley 13

District 9 football playoffs

(with seeding)

Class A

Quarterfinals

Friday, Nov. 8

(8) Union at (1) Clarion, 7 p.m.

(7) Sheffield at (2) Curwensville, 7 p.m.

(6) Ridgway at (3) Redbank Valley, 7 p.m.

(5) Smethport at (4) Brockway, 7 p.m.

Class AA

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 8

(4) Brookville at (1) Kane, 7 p.m.

(3) St. Marys at (2) Karns City

Saturday’s PA Scores – By AP

PREP FOOTBALL

Academy of the New Church 38, Valley Forge Military 20

Allentown Dieruff 31, Allentown Allen 0

Bethlehem Catholic 33, Allentown Central Catholic 13

Bethlehem Liberty 25, Bethlehem Freedom 7

Bishop Carroll 46, Westmont Hilltop 14

Bishop Shanahan 45, Avon Grove 16

Cheltenham 33, Norristown 14

Crestwood 35, Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 21

Delco Christian 35, Calvary Christian 14

Erie McDowell 17, Erie Central 6

Germantown Academy 41, Chestnut Hill 23

Haverford School 48, Penn Charter 38

Imhotep Charter 53, Prep Charter 7

Maplewood 25, Kennedy Catholic 12

Marple Newtown 35, Lower Merion 6

Mastery Charter North 20, Overbrook 0

Methacton 48, Phoenixville 14

New Hope-Solebury 24, Lower Moreland 21

Owen J Roberts 26, Pope John Paul II 14

Pius X 47, Columbia-Montour 14

Purchase Line 40, Conemaugh Valley 0

Schuylkill Haven 38, Blue Mountain 30

Scranton Prep 23, West Scranton 7

The Hill School 30, Mercersburg Academy 28

Troy 45, Canton 9

University Prep 33, Allderdice 20

Philly Catholic League

Semifinal

Class AAAA

St. Joseph’s Prep 45, Philadelphia Roman Catholic 24

Championship

Class AA

Philadelphia W. Catholic 34, Neumann-Goretti 9

District 10 soccer playoffs

Class A boys championship

Mercyhurst Prep 4, Mercer 1

Class A girls championship

Wilmington 2, Mercer 0

Class AA girls championship

Hickory 1, Mercyhurst Prep 0

Class AA boys championship

Harbor Creek 4, Warren 0

District 10 girls volleyball playoffs

Class A championship

Cochranton d. Cambridge Springs 3-0 ( 25-19, 25-14, 25-11)

Class AA championship

Conneaut d. Fort LeBoeuf 3-0 (25-19, 25-23, 25-16)