Sports Briefly 11/1/13

YMCA swim

Here are the YMCA Dolphins’ individual swim results from the meet at Eastside (Harborcreek) on October 26 at Harbor Creek High School:

Girls

8 & Under

50 free: 4. Samanthat Caudill 1:11.70, 5. Madeline Walker 1:15.55

25 back: 3. Katie Krogler 33.85, 4. Samantha Caudill 40.08

25 free: 4. Madeline Walker 35.06, 5. Katie Krogler 42.46

9-10

50 Back; 1. Madison Kramer 38.43, 5. Sophie Olson 44.14, 6. Katie Elmquist 48.28

200 Medley Relay; 2. Warren (Madison Kramer, Rylie Yeager, Kathryn Beyer, Seebe Proper) 2:45.22

100 Free; 3. Rylie Yeager 1:21.93, 4. Seebe Proper 1:29. 17, 5. Sydney Cronmiller 1:36.34

100 Back; 3. Sophie Olson 1:36.93, 4. Lauren Walker 1:57.13

50 Breast; 4. Katie Beyer 57.13, 5. Lauren Walker 57.62

50 Free; 4. Sydney Cronmiller 41.40, 5. Katie Elmquist 48.04

100 Fly; 2. Rylie Yeager 1:46.58, 3. Katie Beyer 1:52.49

100 IM; 1. Madison Kramer 1:27.79, 5. Seebe Proper 1:40.84

200 Free Relay; 1. Warren (Katherine Elmquist, Sydney Cronmiller, Sophie Olson, Lauren Walker) 2:57.91

11-12

50 Back; 3. Audrey Ferrie 46.31, 4. Meghan Peterson 48.43, 5. Lynnanne Hammersley 1:00.30

200 Medley Relay; 2. Warren A (Naomi Hahn, Lindsay Finch, Alexi Aiken, Jordan Sitler) 2:43.48, 3. Warren B (Zoey Reynolds, Kylee Hennessy, Gabrielle Hahn, Cara Anderson) 2:55.89, 4. Warren C (Meghan Peterson, Lynnanne Hammersley, Destiny Nelson, Sawyer Mohney) 3:20.80

100 Free; 4. Lilly Darling 1:32.25, 5. Audrey Ferrie 1:34.62, 6. Zoey Reynolds 1:43.86

100 Back; 2. Naomi Hahn 1:40.80, 3. Cara Anderson 1:47.20

50 Breast; 2. Kylee Hennessy 52.05, 3. Destiny Nelson 53.49, 5. Lynnanne Hammersley 55.08

50 Free; 4. Lilly Darling 39.44, 5. Sawyer Mohney 39.73

100 Fly; 1. Alexi Aiken 1:27.79, 2. Gabrielle Hahn 1:31.57, 3. Lyndsay Finch 1:36.94

200 IM; 3. Naomi Hahn 3:33.47, 4. Kylee Hennessy 3:40.18

200 Free Relay; 1. Warren A (Alexi Aiken, Lindsay Finch, Jordan Sitler, Gabrielle Hahn) 2:14.26, 2. Warren B (Destiny Nelson, Meghan Peterson, Sawyer Mohney, Cara Anderson) 2:43.54, 3. Warren C (Audrey Ferrie, Lilly Darling, Zoey Reynolds, Kylee Hennessy) 2:46.40

13-14

500 free: 1. Callie Hampson 6:50..86, 2. Taige Honhart 7:10.12, 5. Abby Eaton 8:07.00

200 medley relay: 2. Warren (Ashley Morrison, Gabby Hahn, Sabrina Johnson, Callie Hampson), 2:19.79

100 free: 4. Oakleigh Gilbert 1:09.45, 5. Meg Beyer 1:10.92

200 back: 2. Ashley Morrison 2:40.65, 4. Gabby Hahn 2:57.72, 6. Meg Beyer 3:07.05

100 breast: 2. Callie Hampson 1:35.06, 3. Natalie Peterson 2:08.49

50 free: 2. Oakleigh Gilbert 30.40, 5. Abby Eaton 33.09, 6. Natalie Peterson 42.88

200 fly: 1. Taige Honhart 1:31.57

200 IM: 2. Sabrina Johnson 2:49.95

200 free relay: 1. Warren A (Sabrina Johnson, Meg Beyer, Taige Honhart, Ashley Morrison) 2:07.40, 2. Warren B (Natalie Peterson, Gabby Hahn, Abby Eaton, Oakleigh Gilbert) 2:20.79

15-18

200 medley relay: 1. Warren (Elin Smith, Paige McCollough, Samara Steber, Savannah Tichenor) 2:10.25

100 free: 4. Savannah Tichenor 1:06.11, 5. Lilya Renner 1:11.86, 6. Scotlyn Seyler 1:12.89

200 back: 1. Elin Smith 2:25.53

100 breast: 1. Paige McCollough 1:20.43, 2. Samara Steber 1:21.73, 3. Lilya Renner 1:35.37

50 free: 2. Elin Smith 29.51, 3. Savannah Tichenor 30.31, 4. Scotlyn Seyler 33.96

200 IM: 4. Samara Steber 2:45.68, 5. Paige McCollough 2:47.19

Boys

8 & Under

50 free: 1. Hugh Harrison 45.35

25 back: 1. Hugh Harrison 21.99

25 free: 1. Hugh Harrison 20.68

9-10

50 back: 4. Max Harrison 56.23, 5. Ben Kilduff 1:00.79, 6. Carter Anderson 1:05.65

200 medley relay: 2. Warren (Kohle Lyon, Logan Johnson, Derek Hahn, Landon Moore) 2:50.93

100 free: 3. Derek Hahn 1:23.62, 5. Max Harrison 1:36.91

100 back: 1. Kohle Lyon 2:02.07

50 breast: 2. Logan Johnson 48.15

50 free: 2. Landon Moore 40.18, 4. Ben Kilduff 53.13, 5. Carter Anderson 53.76

100 fly: 1. Derek Hahn 1:52.49

100 IM: 1. Logan Johnson 1:32.33, 5. Kohle Lyon 2:07.82

200 free relay: 1. Warren (Ben Kilduff, Carter Anderson, Max Harrison, Landon Moore) 3:18.61

11-12

50 back: 4. Gareth Smith 50.23

200 medley relay: 2. Warren (Cade Johnson, Seth Conarro, Ben Hampson, Gareth Smith) 3:05.88

100 free: 1. Andrew Beyer 1:04.84, 5. Gareth Smith 1:34.38

100 back: 4. Ben Hampson 1:39.45

50 breast: 2. Stephen Ashbaugh 43.87, 3. Seth Conarro 52.63

50 free: 2. Cade Johnson 33.41, 5. Seth Conarro 43.49200 IM: 2. Andrew Beyer 2:46.18, 5. Stephen Ashbaugh3:19.74

200 free relay: 1. Warren (Stephen Ashbaugh, Cade Johnson, Ben Hampson, Andrew Beyer) 2:12.75

College news

Eisenhower High School graduate Kelsey Repke registered 20 digs during Pitt-Bradford women’s volleyball’s 3-1 loss to Hilbert on Wednesday, October 30. The Panthers (8-18, 3-5) are the number six seed for the Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference tournament beginning next Wednesday.