Sports Briefly 10/26/13

Jr. high grid

Eisenhower defeated Youngsville, 12-0, in junior high football action Thursday at Eisenhower High School.

Jaydon Hayes opened the game with a 40-yard kick return which put the ball in play at the 35 yard line. Ethan Chambers capped the scoring drive with a 14-yard touchdown run thanks to a strong blocking effort by Justin Hagberg, Curtis Ruland, Seth Voty, Jared Younger and Kody Passenger.

The score remained 6-0 through the half, until Hayes returned a Youngsville punt to the 25-yard line, and Chambers cashed in his second score to put the Knights up 12-0.

Matt Huling led Ike with 67 yards on 11 carries, Chambers had 61 yards on 12 carries, Spencer Head had 31 yards on five carries, Garrett Head carries once for seven yards, and Hayes had two receptions for 39 yards. Joey Bauer, Eric Corse, Huling, Head, Willie Hoffman, Hagberg, and Passenger all played strong defensively to earn the shutout.

The Knights now 4-3-1 on the season and finish their season on Oct. 31 against Cameron County. Youngsville will host West Middlesex on Oct. 30 at Mike Shine Field.

Jr. high hoops

Youngsville and Sheffield split a pair of junior high girls basketball games Wednesday afternoon at Sheffield High School, with the Lady Eagles winning game one 43-12 and the Wolverines winning 23-17 in game two. Caitlin Craig scored 19 points to lead Youngsville in game one, Autumn Hultberg scored eight, Christina Fischer, Paige Mineweaser, and Lauren Crowther each scored four, while Maddie Cratty and Alanna Hultberg added two each. Isiss Pratz and Faite Smith each scored four points for Sheffield and Mya Grubbs and Lexi Lyon chipped in two.

In game two, Pratz led the Wolverines to an overtime victory with nine points, Lyon had six, Smith four, and Taya Bailey and Eliza Davidson each had two. Alanna Hultberg scored 14 points for the Eagles, Crowther had two, and Bailey Sweigart added one point.

Gymnastics

The Warren YMCA Powerhouse Gymnastics team Hosted a Duel meet with Bradford on October 12 and 13:

Individual event first-place finishes for Warren went to Lindsay Onuffer, Kyleigh Wilson, Katie Madigan, Lindsay Madigan and Alayna Carlson

Team results:

Level 2

Age 5 to 7

All -Around: 3.Alayna Carlson 30.700, 8. Elena Brocklehurst 30.150, 10. Layla Weese 27.950, 11. Grace Carr 27.600, 12. Ellie Yeager 25.100

Vault: 3. Alayna Carlson 7.4, 7. Elena Brocklehurst 6.7, 10. Layla Weese 6.3, 11. Grace Carr 5.70, 12. Ellie Yeager

Beam: 3. Layla Weese 8.55, 5. Elena Brocklehurst 8.50, 9. Alayna Carlson 7.70, 10. Grace Carr 8.20, 12. Ellie Yeager 7.20

Bars: 1. Alayna Calson 7.4, 4. Ellie Yeager 7.0, 5. Elena Brocklehurst 6.80

Floor: 4. Grace Carr 8.5, 8. Elena Brocklehurst 8.15, 9. Layla Weese 7.90, 11. Alayna Carlson 7.70, 12. Ellie Yeager 7.20

Level 2

Age 8 & 9

All-Around: 6. Lily Brooker 31.10

Vault: 7. Lily Brooker 7.2

Beam: 5 Lily Brooker 8.5

Bars: 4 Lily Brooker

Floor: 9. Lilly Brooker 7.8

Level 2

Ages 10 and up

All-Around: 5. Alicia Garrett 33.350, 6. Mackenzie Gravelle 32.90, 9. Morgan Munksgard 30.80

Vault: 3. Mackenzie Gravelle 8.75, 8. Morgan Munksgard 7.90, 9. Alicia Garrett 7.60

Beam: 3. Alicia Garrett 9.20, 9. Mackenzie Gravelle, 10. Morgan Munksgard 8.30

Bars: 2. Alicia Garrett 7.60, 5. Mackenzie Gravelle 7.10, 8. Morgan Munksgard 5.80

Floor: 4. Alicia Garrett 8.95, 5. Morgan Munksgard 8.80, 7. Mackenzie Gravelle 8.65

Level 3

Ages 10

All-Around: 9. Katelyn Kestle 29.70, 6. Kennedy Ford 31.450, 10. Jayna Baldensperger 29.65, 11. Kaelah Knupp 29.250, 12. Jaelyn Mohney 26.650

Vault: 4. Katelyn Kestle 8.80, 6. Jayna Baldensperger 8.45, 9. Kaelah Knupp 8.30, 10. Jaelyn Mohney 8.20, 12. Kennedy Ford 7.80

Beam: 5. Kennedy Ford 8.20, 7. Kaelah Knupp 8.050, 9. Jayna Baldensperger 7.30, 11. Katelyn Kestle 6.88, 12. Jaelyn Mohney 6.65

Bars: 3. Jayna Baldensperger 7.30, 6. Kennedy Ford 6.80, 10.Katelyn Kestle 5.80, 11. Kaelah Knupp 5.60, 12. Jaelyn Mohney

Floor: 4. Kennedy Ford 8.65, 8. Katelyn Kestle 8.30, 10. Kaelah Knupp 7.30, 11. Jaelyn Mohney 6.80, 12. Jayna Baldensperger 6.60

Level 3

Ages 6 to 7

All-Around: 3. Kendra Noe, 4. Lindsay Madigan 28.80, 5. Hailey Peterson 28.00, 6. Payton Frank 27.85

Vault: 2. Payton Frank 8.10, 4. Hailey Peterson 7.70, 5. Kendra Noe 7.60, 6. Lindsay Madigan 7.40

Beam: 3. Kendra Noe 7.00,4. Payton Frank 6.45, 5. Hailey Peterson 6.25, 6. Lindsay Madigan 6.20

Bars: 1. Linsday Madigan 7.00, 2. Hailey Peterson 6.10, 3. Kendra Noe 6.00, 5. Payton Frank 5.70

Floor: 2. Kendra Noe 8.55 , 4. Lindsay Madigan 8.20, 5. Hailey Peterson 7.90, 6. Payton Frank 7.60

Level 3

Ages 8 & 9

All-Around: 6. Isabel Wortman 29.65, 7. Morgan Poole 28.60, 8. Nura Weese 27.80 , 9. Sienna Winkle 27.40

Vault: 2. Morgan Poole 8.40, 6. Isabel Wortman 8.05, 7. Nura Weese 6.10, 8. Sienna Winkle 6.10

Beam: 6. Isable Wortman 7.20, 7. Sienna Winkle 7.10, 8. Nura Weese 6.50, 9. Morgan Poole 6.10

Bars: 2. Morgan Poole 7.70 6. Isabel Wortman 6.10 7. Nura Weese 6.10 8. Sienna Winkle 6.10

Floor: 6. Isabel Wortman 8.30, 7. Nura Weese 7.60, 8. Morgan Poole 6.40, 9. Sienna Winkle 6.30

Level 3

Age 11 & up

All-Around: 3. Hannah Shattuck 33.00

Vault: 3. Hannah Shattuck 8.60

Beam: 3. Hannah Shattuck 8.05

Bars: 3. Hannah Shattuck 7.40

Floor: 3. Hannah Shattuck 8.90

Level 4

Ages 11 & up

All-Around 6. Aneila Gesing 28.75, 7. Lily Fitch 28.75, 8. Madison Mohney 27.90, 9. Riley Bickling 23.25

Vault: 6. Lilly Fitch 7.10, 7. Madison Mohney 6.80, 8. Anelia Gesing 6.60, 9. Riley Bickling 6.40

Beam: 2. Aneila Gesing 8.85, 5. Madison Mohney 8.30, 6. Lily Fitch 8.00, 10. Riley Bickling 5.10

Bars: 6. Madison Mohney 5.40, 8. Lily Fitch 5.20, 9. Aneila Gesing, 10. Riley Bickling

Floor: 3. Aneila Gesing 8.50, 4. Lily Fitch 8.40, 8. Riley Bickling 7.75, 9. Madison Mohney 7.40

Level 4

Ages 8-10

All-Around: 4. Lennon Dailey 30.05, 9. Angelea Seekins 28.25, 10. Taylor Napolitan 24.70, 11. Lauren Anderson 24.65, 12. Madelyn Flannery 23.30

Vault: 8. Lennon Dailey 6.60, 9. Angelea Seekins 6.30, 10. Taylor Napolitan 5.30, 11. Madelyn Flannery, 12. Lauren Anderson

Beam: 3. Lennon Dailey 8.35, 4. Angelea Seekins 8.05, 7. Lauren Anderson 7.85, 9. Taylor Napoliton 7.70, 11. Madielyn Flannery 6.80

Bars: 4. Lennon Dailey 6.60, 5. Angelea Seekins 6.00, 10. Laruen Anderson, 11. Taylor Napoplitan, 12. Madelyn Flannery

Floor: 4. Lennon Dailey 8.50, 8. Madelyn Flannery 8.00, 10. Angelea Seekins 7.90, 11. Lauren Anderson 7.80, 12. Taylor Napoliton 7.50

Level 5

Ages 10-14

All-Around: 4. Serena Clark 27.30, 6. Seneca Bennett 26.00, 7. Riviera Bennett 24.90, 8. Alicia Striker 20.00

Vault: 4. Seneca Bennett 8.0, 6. Riviera Bennett 7.40, 7. Serena Clarke 7.20, 8. Alicia Striker 7.0

Beam: 3. Serena Clarke, 5. Seneca Bennett 7.20, 6. Riviera Bennett 6.40, 8. Alicia Striker 5.50

Bars: 4. Serena Clarke, 6. Seneca Bennett, 7. Riviera Bennett, 8. Alicia Striker

Floor: 4. Riviera Bennett 8.10, 5. Serena Clarke 7.95, 6. Seneca Bennett 7.60, 8. Alicia Striker

Level 6

Age 10-16

All-Around: 1. Kaitlyn Madigan 34.40, 2. Kyleigh Wislon 33.55, 3. Emily See 33.20, 6. Delaney Alcorn 31.30, 7. Hannah Taylor 31.20

Vault: 1. Kyleigh Wison 8.60, 2. Emily See 8.60, 4. Hannah Taylor 8.45, 6. Delaney Alcorn 8.30, 8. Kaitlyn Madigan 8.00

Beam: 1. Kyleigh Wilson 9.40, 2. Kaitlyn Madigan 9.10, 3. Hannah Taylor 9.00, 7. Emily See 8.05, 9. Delaney Alcorn 7.80

Bars: 1. Kaitlyn Madigan 8.20, 2. Emily See 7.70, 4. Kyleigh Wilson 7.00, 5. Delaney Alcorn 6.70, 8. Hannah Taylor 6.10

Floor: 1. Kaitlyn Madigan 9.10, 4. Emily See 8.85, 6. Kyleigh Wilson 8.55, 7. Delaney Alcorn 8.50, 9. Hannah Taylor 7.65

Level 8

Ages 13 and up

All-Around: 2. Lindsay Onuffer 29.60, 3. Mackenzie Schott 28.80

Vault: 1. Linsay Onuffer 8.05, 3. Mackenzie Schott 7.70

Beam: 1. Mackenzie Schott 7.90, 4. Lindsay Onuffer 6.95

Bars: 2. Lindsay Onufffer 5.80, 3. Mackenzie Schott 5.20

Floor: 1. Lindsay Onuffer 8.80, 4. Mackenzie Schott 8.00.