Sports Briefly 10/23/13

Jackson honored

Sheffield sophomore running back Jereek Jackson has been named D9Sports.com’s Explore Your Town Co-Player of the Week for Week 8 of the high school football season.

Jackson rushed for 173 yards and three touchdowns on 24 carries in Saturday’s 29-26 win over Smethport that clinched Sheffield’s first league championship since 1964.

Sharing the honor with Jackson was Redbank Valley’s Jake Dougherty, who threw for 336 yards and three touchdowns in a win over St. Marys this past weekend.

Ike football meeting

The Eisenhower Football Boosters will meet at 7:30 p.m. Wednesday in room 311 at Eisenhower High School. Game film from the Union City game will begin at 6 p.m. there.

Radio control

Here are the Riverside Raceway radio control race results from Wednesday, Oct. 16:

SLASH STOCK OVAL: 1. Garrett Allen, 67 Laps, 2. Ron Thomas, 63 Laps, 3. Josh Ingersoll, 60 Laps, 4. Clark Thomas, 58 Laps, 5. Jamie McMillen, 57 Laps, 6. Rod McMillen, 56 Laps, 7. Kegan Mack, 56 Laps, 8. Steven Thomas, 55 Laps, 9. Jessie McMillen, 48 Laps, 10. Derek Lipinski, 54 Laps, 11. Tony Batiste, 50 Laps, 12. John Corbett, 43 Laps, 13. Mark McMillen, 32 Laps, 14. Savannah Ingersoll, 50 Laps, 15. Keisha Mack, 43 Laps, 16. Jamie Houghtalen, 39 Laps, 17. Joe Hensley, 17 Laps

GEAR BOX OVAL: 1. Kevin Allen, 74 Laps, 2. Garrett Allen, 73 Laps, 3. Tim DiPenti, 70 Laps

NOSTALGIA SPEC BRUSHED OVAL: 1. Lou Dussia, 85 Laps, 2. John Corbett, 83 Laps, 3. Ron Thomas, 83 Laps, 4. Mark Johnson, 76 Laps, 5. Tim DiPenti, 72 Laps, 6. Josh Ingersoll, 74 Laps, 7. Donald Claypool, 70 Laps, 8. Savannah Ingersoll, 52 Laps, 9. Jilly Johnson, DNS, 10. Clark Thomas, DNS

LATE MODEL BRUSHLESS OVAL: 1. Tim DiPenti, 91 Laps, 2. Jeff Hoffman, 87 Laps, 3. Mitchell Hoffman, 86 Laps, 4. Tim Hoffman, 77 Laps, 5. Josh Ingersoll, 86 Laps, 6. Tyler Hoffman, 85 Laps, 7. Kevin Allen, DNS

Varsity slate

Here is the varsity sports schedule for county teams for Wednesday, Oct. 23, through Saturday, Oct. 26:

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

Girls Soccer: Eisenhower at Cambridge Springs, 4 p.m.

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

Boys Soccer: Warren at McDowell, 6 p.m.

Volleyball: Warren at Oil City, 6 p.m.

Sheffield at Ridgway, 6 p.m.

Eisenhower at Cochranton, 6 p.m.

Youngsville at Saegertown, 6 p.m.

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

Football: Franklin at Warren, 7 p.m.

Sheffield at Curwensville, 7 p.m.

Eisenhower at Youngsville, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

Cross Country: District 10 cross country championships, Buhl Park, Sharon, 10 a.m.