BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Week 5 High School Football Scores

District 10 football standings

Region 1 (A, AAA)

Region Overall

West Middlesex (A) 3-0 4-1

Mercer (A) 3-1 4-1

Farrell (A) 2-1 4-1

Sharpsville (A) 2-2 3-2

Lakeview (A) 1-1 3-1

Conneaut (AAA) 0-3 2-3

Kennedy Catholic (A) 0-3 0-4

Region 2 (A)

Region Overall

Cambridge Springs 4-0 5-0

Eisenhower 4-0 4-1

Cochranton 2-2 3-2

Iroquois 2-2 2-3

Maplewood 2-2 2-3

Mercyhurst Prep 2-2 2-3

Union City 0-4 0-5

Youngsville 0-4 0-5

Region 3 (AA)

Region Overall

Greenville 4-0 5-0

Grove City 2-2 3-2

Sharon 3-1 3-2

Hickory 3-1 4-1

Reynolds 2-2 3-2

Wilmington 2-2 3-2

Saegertown 0-4 0-5

Titusville 0-4 0-5

Region 4 (AA)

Region Overall

Northwestern 4-0 5-0

Fort LeBoeuf 4-0 4-1

Fairview 3-1 4-1

Girard 3-1 3-2

North East 2-2 2-3

Harbor Creek 0-4 1-4

Corry 0-4 0-5

Seneca 0-4 0-5

Region 5 (AAA, AAAA)

Region Overall

Slippery Rock (AAA) 2-0 5-0

Warren (AAA) 2-1 4-1

DuBois (AAAA) 2-1 3-2

Oil City (AAA) 2-1 3-2

Bradford (AAA) 1-2 2-3

Franklin (AAA) 0-1 1-4

Meadville (AAA) 0-2 1-4

Region 6 (AAA, AAAA)

Region Overall

Cathedral Prep (AAA) 1-0 5-0

McDowell (AAAA) 1-0 2-2

Central Tech (AAA) 1-0 2-3

Strong Vincent (AAA) 1-1 1-4

General McLane (AAA) 0-1 3-2

East (AAA) 0-2 0-5

Week 5

Thursday, September 26

Non-region

Brashear 41, Erie Strong Vincent 38

Friday, September 27

Region 1

Farrell 7, Sharpsville 6

West Middlesex 17, Mercer 14

Region 2

Cambridge Springs 30, Union City 6

Eisenhower 29, Cochranton 28

Iroquois 18, Maplewood 12

Mercyhurst Prep 48, Youngsville 8

Region 3

Greenville 34, Grove City 13

Sharon 32, Reynolds 7

Hickory 70, Titusville 13

Wilmington 49, Saegertown 0

Region 4

Fairview 45, Seneca 7

Girard 57, Harbor Creek 7

Fort LeBoeuf 20, North East 14

Northwestern 42, Corry 7

Region 5

DuBois 59, Bradford 0

Oil City 41, Warren 28

Non-region

Cathedral Prep 37, Ursuline (Ohio) 8

Conneaut 41, General McLane 40

Slippery Rock 66, East 6

Karns City 62, Franklin 7

Central Tech 27, Meadville 21

Saturday, September 28

Region 1

Lakeview at Kennedy Catholic, noon

Non-region

McDowell at St. Edward (Ohio), 2 p.m.

District 9 AML North standings

Conference Overall

Sheffield 2-0 3-2

Smethport 2-0 3-2

Coudersport 1-1 3-2

Otto-Eldred 1-1 1-4

Cameron County 0-2 1-4

Port Allegany 0-2 1-4

District 9 AML South standings

Conference Overall

Kane 2-0 5-0

Ridgway 2-0 3-2

Curwensville 0-1 4-1

Elk County Catholic 0-1 0-4

Brockway 0-2 3-2

Week 5

Friday, September 27

AML North

Sheffield 21, Coudersport 20

Otto-Eldred 12, Port Allegany 0

Smethport 35, Cameron County 18

AML South

Kane 42, Curwensville 8

Ridgway 40, Brockway 20