BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

YMCA soccer, Week 2

Here are coaches’ highlights from Week 2 of the YMCA Fall Recreational Soccer League:

U8-COED DIVISION

Team 1 (Columbia Blue team): Good effort award: Brady Berdine; Hannah Phillips; Carson Moore

Team 2 (Purple team): Good effort award: Ellie Yeager; Cole Johnson; Logan Renninger; Offensive standouts: Ellie Yeager, Caden Cyphert; Logan Renninger; Defensive standouts: Cole Johnson; Alex Yeager; Paige Penley

Team 5 (Kelly Green team): Good effort award: Rocky Anderson; Jeremiah Satcho

Team 7 (Navy team): Good effort award: Connor Lundmark; Emma Berardi

Team 9 (Gold team): Good effort award: Winnie Wolf; Matthew DeSimone; Abe Wolf; Jaxson Sobina

Team 11: Offensive standouts: Eliza Brook; Grady Corey; Lily Benton; Defensive standouts: Michael Carnahan; Madison Hamler; Abbie Yeager

Team Katie Fields: Offensive standouts: Braddock DaMore; Kaeli Fields; Jason Lester; Casey Rich; Defensive standouts: Julia Gesing; Sarah Tome

U10-GIRLS DIVISION

Team 1 (Columbia Blue team): Offensive standouts: Ella Ordiway; Lennon Dailey; Taylor Napolitan; Katie Madigan; Haylee Martin; Defensive standouts: Ruby Kratz; Jaylene Swanson

Team 3 (Orange Divas): Offensive standouts: Georgie Bickling; Kyra Wotorson; Defensive standouts: Nicole Hitchcock; Cassie Smelko

Team 4 (Gold team)” Offensive standouts: Annabelle Gross; Alyssa Fuchs; Kaelah Knupp; Katie Beyer; Defensive standouts: Kaila Welch; Alix Lytle; Madison Carnahan

Team 5 (Pink Panthers): Offensive standouts: Trinity Chamberlain; Lynzie Grubbs; Defensive standouts: Payton Horton; Rorie Doughetry

U10-BOYS DIVISION

Team 2 (Forest Green team): Offensive standouts: Devin Colosimo; Josh Letko; Defensive standouts: Jake Venman

Team 3 (Orange team): Offensive standouts: Andrew Williams; Alex Zavinski; Caleb McMillen; Ethan Best

Team 4 (Scarlet team): Offensive standouts: Landon Baker; Defensive standouts: Max Harrison

Team 5 (Navy team): Offensive standouts: Alijah Brown; Defensive standouts: Ricky Madril

U12-GIRLS DIVISION

Team 3 (Orange) 3, Team 4 (Gold) 1

Team 3 (Orange): Goalies-Hannah Ruland; Scorers-Taylor Childress (1 goal); Riley Childress (1 goal); Rachel Frederick (1 goal); Team 4 (Gold): Offensive standouts: Maddy Fadale

Team 1 (Columbia Blue) 7, Team 6 (Raspberry) 3

Team 1 (Columbia Blue): Offensive standouts: Myah Madril; Defensive standouts: Natalie Chapman; Team 6 (Raspberry); Goalies-Alexis Johnson; Reagan Beaver; Morgan Munksgard; Scorers-Morgan Munksgard (2 goals)

Team 5 (Purple) 5, Team 2 (Scarlet) 1

Team 5 (Purple): Scorers-Jessica Susz (3 goals); Jillian Horton (1 goal); Paige Johnson (1 goal); Team 2 (Scarlet): Scorers-Madison Mohney; Offensive standouts-Emily Egger; Defensive standouts: Kaitlyn Hobbs; Grace Wortman; Angela Godden

U12-BOYS DIVISION

Team 2 (Scarlet) 7, Team 4 (Purple) 1

Team 2 (Scarlet): Offensive standouts-Devin Navaroli, Issac Peck, Paul Thomas, Anthony Reynolds; Team 4 (Purple): Tyler Gustafson (1 goal)

Team 1 (Navy) 6, Team 3 (Orange) 1

Team 1 (Navy): Scorers-Caleb Lindell (2 goals); Tyler Howard (1 goal); Luke Smelko (2 goals); Mitchell Grosch (1 goal); Offensive standouts-Caleb Lindell; Team 3 (Orange): Offensive standouts-Payton Barnes; Alex Nebinski; Defensive standouts-Joseph Arnold; Zane Anderson

U15-COED DIVISION

Team 8 (Gold) 7, Team 6 (Kelly Green) 2

Team 8 (Gold): Goalies-Dakota Hamilton and Doug VanHart; Scorers-Andrew Beyer (2 goals); Conner Guiffre (3 goals); Taryn Phillips (2 goals); Offensive standouts-Andrew Beyer; Jena Massa; Conner Guiffre; Defensive standouts-Troy Myer and Mariesa Clarke; Team 6 (Kelly Green): Scorers-Kelly Glotz (1 goal); Ross Venman (1 goal)

Team 4 (Orange) 7, Team 3 (Scarlet) 1

Team 4 (Orange): Scorers-Griffin Suppa (4 goals); Rylee Napolitan (1 goal); Chris Ei (1 goal); Seth Harrington (1 goal); Defensive standouts: Taylor Walters; Taylor Nulph; Team 3 (Scarlet); Goalies-Dylan Eklund; Scorers-Ian Goldthwaite (1 goal); Offensive standouts-Troy Shattuck; Kayla Bubbenmoyer

Team 1 (Navy) 6, Team 7 (Columbia Blue) 4

Team 7 (Columbia Blue): Goalies-Nick Smelko; Caroline Hishman; Scorers-Colby Johnson (1 goal); Carter Borland (1 goal); Maribeth Miller (1 goal); Defensive standouts-Celia Chase; Team 1 (Navy): Goalies-Jerika Dexter; Dasan McAvoy; Scorers-Zach Fincher (1 goal); Alex Fincher (1 goal); Lexie Grubbs (2 goals); Offensive standouts-TerryLee Talasky

Team 5 (Purple) 4, Team 2 (Maroon) 1

Team 5 (Purple): Goalies-Josiah Poindexter; Adam Irwin; Scorers-Josiah Poindexter (1 goal); Dominic Caprino (1 goal); Ellie Lobdell (1 goal); Trinity Wennberg (1 goal); Team 2 (Maroon): Scorers-Jake Funari (1 goal); Defensive standouts-Kelsey Fadale