Sports Briefly 09/04/13

Varsity slate

Here is the varsity slate of action for county teams and athletes from Monday, September 2 through Saturday, September 7:

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

Boys Soccer: Corry at Eisenhower, 4 p.m.

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

Boys Soccer: North East at Warren, 5 p.m.

Girls Soccer: Conneaut at Eisenhower, 4 p.m.

Girls Tennis: Fairview at Warren, 4 p.m.

Volleyball: Warren at Mercyhurst Prep, 6 p.m.

Bradford at Sheffield, 6 p.m.

Girls Golf: Warren at Strong Vincent, TBA

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

Football: Warren at Clarion-Limestone, 7 p.m.

Sheffield at Elk County Catholic, 7 p.m.

Maplewood at Eisenhower, 7 p.m.

Youngsville at Iroquois, 7 p.m.

Boys Golf: Eisenhower at Corry, 9 a.m.

Volleyball: Jamestown at WCCS, 4:30 p.m.

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

Boys Soccer: Warren at Harbor Creek, 11 a.m.

Girls Soccer: Harbor Creek at Warren, 11 a.m.

Girls Tennis: Olean at Warren, 11 a.m.

Postponed

Warren’s girls golf match at Strong Vincent on Tuesday was postponed due to course availability and will be made up at 2:30 p.m. Thursday.

Warren’s girls tennis match against Villa Maria on Tuesday was suspended due to rain, and will be continued at a date to be announced.

EHS football

The Eisenhower Football Boosters will meet at 7:30 p.m. Wednesday in room 309 at Eisenhower High School.

Golf results

Roy Swanson had the nine-hole los gross of 35, and Cory Blyth the low net of 28, on Thursday in the Warren County industrial Golf League at Blueberry Hill.

Team standings (season/week): 1. United Refining 514/30.5, 2. Jones Chevrolet 507/25, 3. RalphE’s 496.5/25, 4. Sheffield Timber Service 494/31.5, 5. Momma D’s 479.5/32, 6. VFW Post 314 434/27.5, 7. Voty Insurance 433/27, 8. Crossett 432/33, 9. Northwest Savings I 425/35, 10. Whirley DrinkWorks 414.5/28.5, 11. Horseshoe Inn 384.5/35, 12. Action Supply 376/30.5, 13. Northwest Savings II 371.5/22, 14. Waste Treatment Corp. 353/20.5, 15. Tarr’s 336/17

Jr. high cross

Here are the junior high cross country results for Warren and Eisenhower for their 1.7-mile meet with Harbor Creek on Tuesday at Eisenhower High School.

Boys (21): 5. Jimmy Kramer (W) 10:40, 6. Beau Paris (W) 10:47, 8. Jacob Tichenor (W) 11:05, 14. Owen Balas (W) 11:58, 15. Elliot Gross (W) 12:06, 16. Tanner Kays (W) 12:16, 17. Cade McChesney (W) 12:53, 18. Bryce McCracken (W) 13:34, 19. Ben Donnell (E) 13:37, 20. Sebastian Mathers (W) 15:42, 21. Trenton Dippold (E) 16:19

Girls (22): 1. Mackenzie Bickling (W) 11:45, 2. Ashley Cernjul (W) 11:51, 6. Gabby Hahn (W) 13:28, 7. Naomi Haight (E) 13:36, 8. Abby Arnold (W) 13:37, 10. Sabrina Johnson (W) 13:46, 12. Jessica Drake (W) 14:04, 13. Shelby Smith (W) 14:22, 14. Iris Roberts (W) 14:26, 16. Sydney Welker (E) 14:52, 17. Isabella Drescher (W) 14:53, 18. Cara Watford (W) 15:09, 20. Shannon Kellogg (E) 16:16, 21. Rachel Lynds (W) 17:00, 22. Caitlin Strassburg (W) 19:24