Sports Briefly 09/03/13

Varsity slate

Here is the varsity slate of action for county teams and athletes from Tuesday, Sept. 3, through Saturday, Sept. 7:

TUESDAY’S SCHEDULE

Volleyball: Erie Bethel at WCCS, 4:30 p.m.

Tidioute at Youngsville, 6 p.m.

Cranberry at Warren, 6 p.m.

Johnsonburg at Sheffield, 6 p.m.

Eisenhower at Mercyhurst Prep, 6 p.m.

Boys Golf: Warren at Blueberry Hill Golf Course, noon

Eisenhower at Rocky Grove, 11 a.m.

Girls Golf: Warren at Strong Vincent, 2:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer: Warren at Strong Vincent, 4 p.m.

Girls Tennis: Villa Maria at Warren, 4 p.m.

Cross Country: Youngsville at Union City, 4 p.m.

Warren, Harbor Creek at Eisenhower, 4 p.m.

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

Boys Soccer: Corry at Eisenhower, 4 p.m.

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

Boys Soccer: North East at Warren, 6 p.m.

Girls Soccer: Conneaut at Eisenhower, 4 p.m.

Girls Tennis: Fairview at Warren, 4 p.m.

Volleyball: Warren at Mercyhurst Prep, 6 p.m.

Bradford at Sheffield, 6 p.m.

Erie Bethel Baptist at TCCS, 4:30 p.m.

Boys Golf: Warren, Eisenhower at Corry Invitational, 11:30 a.m.

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

Football: Warren at Clarion-Limestone, 7 p.m.

Sheffield at Elk County Catholic, 7 p.m.

Maplewood at Eisenhower, 7 p.m.

Youngsville at Iroquois, 7 p.m.

Volleyball: Jamestown at WCCS, 4:30 p.m.

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

Boys Soccer: Warren at Harbor Creek, 7:30 p.m. (Penn State Behrend)

Girls Soccer: Harbor Creek at Warren, 11 a.m.

Girls Tennis: Olean at Warren, 11 a.m.

Chautauqua trap

Here are the individual leaders from the 2013 Chautauqua County Trap League season:

Top 10: Bob Faga 97.33 percent, Skip Frazier 96.78, Kim Milford 96.25, Marty Gawron 96.00, Ray Lee 95.87, Kevin Sturzenbecker 95.53, Dalton Becker 95.50, Gary Sickles 95.44, Dave Kingsley 94.94, John Foster 94.82

Lady: Tiffany Decker 92.57, Stephanie Tutmaher 90.88

Junior: Andrew Hvizdzak 94.50, Tyler Chase 90.00

Sub-Junior: Dalton Becker 95.50, Ben Paddock 89.43

Vet: Bob Faga 97.33, Ray Lee 95.87

Senior Vet: Jerry Willett 94.14, Russ Wingard 94.00

Super Senior Vet: Gary Sickles 95.44, Howard Arnold 92.56

Long Run: Ray Lee 161, Skip Frazier 141

Over 30 playoffs

Here are the second-round matchups for the Over 30 Modified Softball League playoffs on Tuesday at Betts Park:

B Division semifinals

6 p.m.: American Legion vs. Kwik Fill, Betts Field; S&K Scope Mounts vs. Buckhorn, Foley Field

A Division semifinals

7:30 p.m.: Klenowski Law vs. CMFS/The Bucket, Betts Field; Crescent Beer vs. Mangione Beverage, Foley Field

Jr. high cross

Eisenhower’s Ben Donnell was 95th out of 166 runners in the junior high boys race at Saturday’s McDowell Invitational. He finished in 13:47. Teammate Trenton Dippold was 155th in 16:44.

In the junior high girls race, Naomi Haight was 63rd out of 162 in 14:31, Sydney Welker 67th in 14:41, and Shannon Kellogg 144th in 18:19.

College news

Eisenhower High School graduate Kelsey Repke had 10 digs in a three-set win over Baruch, as the Pitt-Bradford women’s volleyball team went 1-1 at the Cortland State Red Dragon Classic in Cortland, N.Y.

Warren Area High School graduate Colter Johnson punted six times for 188 yards (31.3 average) during Division I UMass’s 45-0 loss to No. 23 Wisconsin on Saturday.