Sports Briefly 09/02/13

Golf results

Ralph Gallo and Jay Mengel tied for the low gross with 37 and Larry Anderson’s 27 was the low net in Friday’s Cable Hollow Senior Men’s Golf League play. Here are the team standings through August 30:

Eastern Division: 1. Cable Hollow Golf 408.5, 2. CTI 394, 3. Sawmill Stumpies 384.5, 4. Team 4 383.5, 5. Warren Tire 378.5, 6. Dave’s Deer Hunters 374, 7. Landmark Electric 374, 8. Shults Auto 357, 9. United Refining 1 317, 10. Jones Chevrolet 315.

Western Division: 1. Conn & Company 404.5, 2. Maple Place Farms 404.5, 3. Mike’s Townline 404, 4. Wacpose 394, 5. Community Resources 368.5, 6. Dick and 3 Duffers 366.5, 7. United Refining 2 359, 8. Howard Hanna Daley Real Estate 355, 9. Total Metal Buildings 353, 10. Team 20 350, 11. Kirkpatrick Pest Control 347.5.

Varsity slate

Here is the varsity slate of action for county teams and athletes from Monday September 2 through Saturday, September 7:

MONDAY’S SCHEDULE

No events scheduled.

TUESDAY’S SCHEDULE

Volleyball: Erie Bethel at WCCS, 4:30 p.m.

Tidioute at Youngsville, 6 p.m.

Cranberry at Warren, 6 p.m.

Johnsonburg at Sheffield, 6 p.m.

Eisenhower at Mercyhurst Prep, 6 p.m.

Boys Golf: Warren at Blueberry Golf Course, noon

Eisenhower at Rocky Grove, 11 a.m.

Girls Golf: Warren at Strong Vincent, TBA

Girls Soccer: Warren at Strong Vincent, 4 p.m.

Girls Tennis: Villa Maria at Warren, 4 p.m.

Cross Country: Youngsville at Union City, 4 p.m.

Warren at Eisenhower, 4 p.m.

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

Boys Soccer: Corry at Eisenhower, 4 p.m.

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

Boys Soccer: North East at Warren, 5 p.m.

Girls Soccer: Conneaut at Eisenhower, 4 p.m.

Girls Tennis: Fairview at Warren, 4 p.m.

Volleyball: Warren at Mercyhurst Prep, 6 p.m.

Bradford at Sheffield, 6 p.m.

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

Football: Warren at Clarion-Limestone, 7 p.m.

Sheffield at Elk County Catholic, 7 p.m.

Maplewood at Eisenhower, 7 p.m.

Youngsville at Iroquois, 7 p.m.

Boys Golf: Eisenhower at Corry, 9 a.m.

Volleyball: Jamestown at WCCS, 4:30 p.m.

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

Boys Soccer: Warren at Harbor Creek, 11 a.m.

Girls Soccer: Harbor Creek at Warren, 11 a.m.

Girls Tennis: Olean at Warren, 11 a.m.