SLOW PITCH CORNER… 07/20/13

Here are the final standings, week 9 scores, week 9 home runs and this week’s tournament schedule for the Mike Kolos Memorial Sunday Slow Pitch Softball League, at Betts Park:

Standings

B Division

Moose Lodge 109/Hometown Bar 14-2

Accent Staffing 11-5

Ace Hardware 11-5

Wendy’s Cafe/Dependable Sealing 11-5

Jose 360 11-5

Choice Hawks 9-7

Lictus Oilers 8-8

A&M Well Service 8-8

New York Style Deli 5-11

Results Rehab Catfish 3-13

Koebley Collision (Morse) 3-13

Interlectric 2-14

C Division

Northwest Services 14-4

Double D’s 14-4

Midtown Motors 11-7

Sheffield VFW 10-8

Results Rehab & Fitness (Watson) 10-8

Backwoods Welding 9-9

Penley’s Paintball Playground 7-11

Fat Daddies 4-14

Superior Tire 2-16

Week 9 results: Midtown Motors def. Results Rehab Watson via forfeit; Superior Tire def. Results Rehab Watson via forfeit; Double D’s 21, Backwoods Welding 13; Sheffield VFW 19, Superior Tire 6; Penley’s Paintball 19, Sheffield VFW 9; Midtown Motors 21, Fat Daddies 18; Double D’s 16, Fat Daddies 8; Northwest Services 16, Backwoods Welding 0; Penley’s 15, Northwest 14; JOSE 360 18, Ace Hardware 5; A&M Well 19, Accent Staffing 9; Wendy’s Cafe 18, Results Rehab Catfish 3; Moose Lodge 19, Results Rehab Catfish 10; A&M Well 19, Choice 18; NY Style Deli 34, Interlectric 16; Wendy’s Cafe 13, Koebley Collision 2; JOSE 360 15, Koebley 4; Lictus 9, Choice 6; Ace Hardware 30, Interlectric 13; Accent Staffing 18, Lictus 17; Moose Lodge 28, NY Style Deli 18

Week 9 home runs

Backwoods: Jordon Riel 1

Penley’s: B. Lindell 1

Midtown: Nolan Martin 1

Fat Daddies: Chris Guiffre 1

Northwest: Todd Rudolph 1

JOSE 360: Derek Honaker 2, Bob Honaker 1, Doug Tripani 2

Ace Hardware: Andrew Morrison 2, Zack Hitchcock 1, Eric Decker 2, Brady Grosch 1

Accent Staffing: Shawn Ristau 2, Bob Hoden 3, Jake Gray 1, Doug Eck 1

A&M Well: Brad Lucas 2, Torrey Means 3, Kasey Smith 2, Josh Frederoski 1, Jake Way 3, Todd Breeding 1, Kylie Munch 1

Choice: Jeremy Blum 1, Mike Crossley 2, Jay Kuzminski 1, Mike Wood 1, Ben Paul 1, Jerry VanOrd 2, Brian Bennett 1

Wendy’s: Scott Fox 3, Dan Hnath 1, Jeff Crawford 1, Brad Zurcher 2, Randy Chase 1

Moose: Joe Pellegrino 4, Mike Clopp 1, Ben Oviatt 1, Mike Kuzminski 1, Adam Paden 1, Shawn Seastead 4

Results Rehab Catfish: Kyle Salerno 2

Interlectric: Rudy Meighan 3, Dave Stuart 4, Shawn Lauderdale 1

NY Deli: Cory Craig 1, Carter Cerra 1, Cameron McIntosh 1, Chris Danielson 1

Lictus: Kyle Rice 2, Mark Rhodes 1, Adam Campbell 1

Double D’s: John McQuillian 1, Nathaniel Williams 1

Year-End Tournament Schedule

Teams first game of weekend

B Division

Saturday, July 20

9 a.m.: Lictus Oil vs. NY Style Deli, Betts Field; Choice vs. Interlectric, Foley Field; A&M Well vs. Koebley Collision, Brown Field

10:15 a.m.: Ace Hardware vs. JOSE 360, Betts Field; Accent Staffing vs. Choice-Interlectric winner, Foley Field

11:30 a.m.: Moose Lodge vs. Lictus-NY Style Deli winner, Betts Field; Wendy’s Cafe/Dependable Sealing vs. A&M Well-Koebley winner, Brown Field

C Division

Sunday, July 21

9 a.m.: Fat Daddies vs. Superior Tire, Betts Field; Double D’s vs. Penley’s Paintball Playground, Brown Field; Midtown Motors vs. Backwood Welding, Foley Field

10:15 a.m.: Northwest Electrical Services vs. Fat Daddies-Superior Tire winner, Betts Field; Results Rehab & Fitness (Watson) vs. Sheffield VFW, Foley Field