Ruff Riders hold 59th round-up

The Sugar Grove Ruff Riders 4-H Horse and Pony Club held its 59th Annual Round-Up performance classes at the Warren County Fairground in Pittsfield on June 22. The club held contest classes on June 10 at Linnea Campbell’s Serenity Equine Center. Performance classes were judged by Sue Erickson. Results were as follows:

Senior Grooming and Showmanship: first Jessalyn Peterson; second Alexis Titch

Junior Grooming and Showmanship: first Katie Downs; second Alyssa Brook third Jonah Samuelson: fourth Rachel Dietsch; fifth Keith Baker

Hunter Under Saddle first Katie Downs; second Jonah Samuelson, third Alyssa Brook

W/T Western Pleasure Horse: first Alexis Titch; second Rachel Dietsch, third Jessalyn Peterson,: fourth Kaitlyn VanOrd; fifth Keith Baker

W/T Western Pleasure Pony – first Katelyn Bennett; second Melissa Bennett; third Navannah Barrett

Hunt Seat Equitation to Canter: first Alyssa Brook; second Katie Downs; third Jonah Samuelson

Western Horsemanship with pattern: first Katie Downs; second Alyssa Brook; third Jonah Samuelson

W/T Western Horsemanship with pattern: first Alexis Titch; second Rachel Dietsch; third Katielyn VanOrd; fourth Jessalyn Peterson; fifth Keith Baker

Western Pleasure Horse and Pony: first Katie Downs

Pleasure Pairs W/T: first Katie Downs; Alyssa Brook and Jonah Samuelson; second Kaitlyn VanOrd and Keith Baker; third Melissa and Kaitlyn Bennett

Low Working Hunter Ponies: first Jonah Samuelson

Trail: first Alyssa Brook; second Katie Downs; third Jonah Samuelson

W/T Trail: first Kaityln Brook; second Alyssa Brook; third Melissa Bennett,: fourth Navannah Barrett

W/T Trail Horse: first Rachel Dietsch; second Kaitlyn VanOrd; third Keith Baker

Driving: first Kaitlyn Bennett

Costume: first Kaitlyn Bennett; second Melissa Bennett; third Katie Downs; and honorable mention to Abagail Downs and Eliza Brook

Keyhole: first Katie Downs; second Jonah Samuelson and Alyssa Brook

W/T Keyhole: first Melissa Bennett; second Alexis Titch; third Abagail Downs,: fourth Rachel Dietsch; fifth Kaitlyn Bennett

Pole Bending: first Jonah Samuelson; second Katie Downs; third Alyssa Brook

W/T Pole Bending: first Rachel Dietsch; second Melissa Bennett; third Abagail Downs,: fourth Alexis Titch; fifth Katelyn Bennett

Cutback: first Jonah Samuelson; second Katie Downs; third Alyssa Brook; fourth Melissa Bennett

W/T Cutback: first Alexis Titch; second Rachel Dietsch; third Katelyn Bennett; fourth Abagail Downs

Barrels: first Jonah Samuelson; second Katie Downs; third Alyssa Brook

W/T Barrels: first Melissa Bennett; second Rachel Dietsch; third Katelyn Bennett; fourth Abagail Downs; fifth Alexis Titch

Ribbon Race: first Katelyn Bennett and Melissa Bennett; second Abagail Downs and Alexis Titch; third Alyssa Brook and Katie Downs

Mint Julep: first Abagail Downs; second Katie Downs; third Jonah Samuelson; fourth Rachel Dietsch; fifth Alexis Titch

Egg & Spoon: first Abagail Downs; second Katie Downs; third Alyssa Brook; fourth Jonah Samuelson; fifth Melissa Bennett

Down & Back: first Jonah Samuelson; second Melissa Bennett; third Katie Downs; fourth Alyssa Brook

W/T Down & Back: first Rachel Dietsch; second Katelyn Bennett; third Alexis Titch

Coloring Page: first Melissa Bennett; second Jonah Samuelson; third Katelyn Bennett; fourth Katie Downs; fifth Alyssa Brook.