David Scott double winner at Stateline

It was Specials Night at Stateline Speedway on Saturday as the rained out Limited Late Special was run along with the Crate Late Model Special.

Nate Short was the first to score in a green to checkers run to cash the check for the Affinity One FCU Limited Late Special, a race that ran without a caution.

David Scott won the E-Mod feature – his first of two wins in a hard-fought race with three different leaders and a hard crash with three laps remaining. John Woodward Jr. was the early leader with Justin Carlson the next leader and finally Scott for the win.

Veteran Scott Gurdak notched his second Crate Late Model win, beating 2012 Champ Damian Bidwell for the S. Tabone Paving Special check.

David Scott won his second of the night in the Super Late Model feature, leading from the initial green in a race dominated by second generation drivers.

Travis Darling was the early leader in the Super Challenger feature, but gave way to Casey Burch on lap four. Burch went on to win the event his fifth of the season.

Ryan Scott made the headlines in the second Limited Late feature of the evening, winning his third of the season in a caution free event.

A crash-filled Street Stock feature ended with veteran Brian Crandall in victory lane his third visit of the season.

Jim Kibbe outran Mike Kosinski for the Super Sportsman win, his third.

Super Late Model

Heat 1: Dick Barton Ashville NY, Chris Hackett Jamestown NY, Dave Scott Garland PA, Darrell Bossard Centerville PA, Doug Eck Corry PA

Heat 2: Dutch Davies Warren PA, Boom Briggs Bear Lake PA, Bump Hedman Sugar Grove PA, John Volpe Lakewood NY, Greg Oakes Franklinville NY

Feature: Dave Scott Garland PA, Bump Hedman Sugar Grove PA, Darrell Bossard Centerville PA, Chub Frank Bear Lake PA, Dutch Davies Warren PA, Andy Boozel Clymer NY, Dick Barton Ashville NY, Boom Briggs Bear Lake PA, Randy Lobb Jamestown NY, Greg Oakes Franklinville NY, John Volpe Lakewood NY, Scott Gurdak Bear Lake PA, Doug Eck Corry PA, Chris Hackett Jamestown NY, Pete Alspaugh Russell PA, Michael Oakes Franklinville NY

E-Mod

Heat 1: David Scott Garland PA, , Ron Seeley Youngsville PA, Greg Johnson Busti NY, Mike Eschrich Mt. Jewett PA, Chad Carlson Lakewood NY

Heat 2: John Woodward Jr. Franklinville NY, Alex Froman, Michael McGee Mayville NY, Cale Crocker Pittsfield PA, Chevy Sweet Corry PA

Heat 3: Justin Carlson Sherman NY, Butch Southwell Warren PA, Leonard Enos Russell PA, Bud Watson Conneaut OH, Dave Tackett Jr. North East PA

Feature: David Scott, John Woodward Jr. Franklinville NY, Bud Watson Conneaut OH, Michael McGee Mayville NY, Leonard Enos Russell PA, Alex Froman, Cale Crocker Pittsfield PA, Steve Rex Youngsville PA, Dave Tackett Jr. North East PA, Ron Seeley Youngsville PA

Limited Late Models

Heat 1: Jake Finnerty Panama NY, Steve Kania Waterford PA, Ryan Scott Garland PA, Nathan Short Panama NY, Mike Moore Russell PA,Steve Moynihan Jamestown NY, Chad Schauers Frewsburg NY

First Feature: Nathan Short Panama NY, Ryan Scott Garland PA, Steve Kania Waterford PA, Tyler Green Corry PA, Mike Moore Russell PA, Steve Moynihan Jamestown NY, Bill Reeves Celeron NY, John Cline Jr. Kennedy NY, Wade Watson, Troy Dorman Fredonia NY

Second Feature: Ryan Scott Garland PA, Steve Kania Waterford PA, Jake Finnerty Panama NY, John Cline Jr. Kennedy NY, Tyler Green Corry PA, Steve Moynihan Jamestown NY, Nathan Short Panama NY, Mike Moore Russell PA, Bill Reeves Celeron NY, Mike Lozowski North East PA

Super Sportsman

Heat 1: Jim Kibbe Clymer NY, Ron Burgun Brocton NY, Brent Crandall North East PA, Don McGuire Harborcreek PA, Michael Kosinski Ashville NY

Heat 2: Dan Nocero Jr. Jamestown NY, Tom Kosinski Lakewood NY, Mike Murray Erie PA, Clint Haskins Jamestown NY, Alan Yarbrough Jamestown NY

Feature: Jim Kibbe Clymer NY, Michael Kosinski Ashville NY, Mike Murray Erie PA, Ron Burgun Brocton NY, Don McGuire Harborcreek PA, Alan Yarbrough Jamestown NY, Matt Kosinski Lakewood NY, Joe Karash Jamestown NY, Brent Crandall North East PA, Mike Kibbe Findley Lake NY

Street Stock

Heat 1: Mark Ramsey Sherman NY, Eric Harvey Jamestown NY, Brian Crandall Stockton NY, Mark Thompson North East PA, Jeremy Williams Pittsfield PA

Heat 2: Gary Fisher North East PA, Todd Bacon Lakewood NY, Paul Nelson Ashville NY, Richard Wojtowicz Limestone NY, Kyle Weilacher Lakewood NY

Heat 3: Jason Covey Clymer NY, Rodney Tomes, Guy Adams Ashville NY, Victor Earle Jr. Gifford PA, Darryl Greene Jamestown NY

Feature: Brian Crandall Stockton NY, Gary Fisher North East PA, Jeremy Williams Pittsfield PA, Mark Thompson North East PA, Rodney Tomes, Kyle Weilacher Lakewood NY, Eric Harvey Jamestown NY, Jerry Fish Falconer NY, Paul Nelson Ashville NY, Darryl Greene Jamestown NY

Super Challenger

Heat 1: Travis Darling Jamestown NY, Aaron Liberati Jamestown NY, Dustin Lamb Jamestown NY, Stephen Enlow Panama NY, Kevin Covell Sugar Grove PA

Heat 2: Casey Burch Kennedy NY, Steve Keith Clymer NY, Roger Hall Sinclairville NY, Kenneth Hultin Panama NY, Greg Marsh Jamestown NY

Feature: Casey Burch Kennedy NY, Steve Keith Clymer NY, Travis Darling Jamestown NY, Coty Schauers Frewsburg NY, Dustin Lamb Jamestown NY, Kevin Covell Sugar Grove PA, John Kent Ashville NY, Kenneth Hultin Panama NY, Roger Hall Sinclairville NY, Katie Perry Clymer NY

Crate Late Model

Heat 1: Doug Ricotta Warsaw NY, Ryan Scott Garland PA, Bob Dorman Stockton NY, Scott Gurdak Bear Lake PA, Brian Haggerty

Heat 2: Dave Shagla Jr. Sugar Grove PA, Matt Harvey Jamestown NY, Zack Carley Freedom NY, Joe Buccola Falconer NY, Luke Carleton Port Colborne ON

Heat 3: Damian Bidwell Eldred PA, Jason Genco Frewsburg NY, Bruce Hordusky Jr. Erie PA, Ward Schell Warren PA, Kevin Hill Gowanda NY

Feature: Scott Gurdak Bear Lake PA, Damian Bidwell Eldred PA, Justin Smith Smethport PA, Matt Harvey Jamestown NY, Doug Ricotta Warsaw NY, Dave Shagla Jr. Sugar Grove PA, Ed Coast, Nicholas Mohawk Irving NY, Skip Jackson Jamestown NY, Bob Dorman Stockton NY, Zack Carley Freedom NY, Joe Buccola Falconer NY, Tony Mariano Windsor ON, Luke Carleton Port Colborne ON, Kevin Hill Gowanda NY, Brian Haggerty, Jason Genco Frewsburg NY, Ryan Scott Garland PA, Bruce Hordusky Jr. Erie PA, Ward Schell Warren PA