SLOW PITCH CORNER… 07/13/13

Here are the standings, week 8 scores, week 8 home runs and this week’s schedule for the Mike Kolos Memorial Sunday Slow Pitch Softball League, at Betts Park:

Standings

B Division

Moose Lodge 109/Hometown Bar 12-2

Accent Staffing 10-4

Ace Hardware 10-4

Choice Hawks 9-5

Wendy’s Cafe/Dependable Sealing 9-5

Jose 360 9-5

Lictus Oilers 7-7

A&M Well Service 6-8

New York Style Deli 4-10

Results Rehab Catfish 3-11

Koebley Collision 3-11

Interlectric 2-12

C Division

Northwest Services 13-3

Double D’s 12-4

Results Rehab & Fitness (Watson) 10-6

Midtown Motors 9-7

Backwoods Welding 9-7

Sheffield VFW 9-7

Penley’s Paintball Playground 5-11

Fat Daddies 4-12

Superior Tire 1-15

Week 8 results: Results Rehab Catfish 14, Interlectric 10; A&M Well 18, Wendy’s Cafe 9; Wendy’s Cafe 20, Accent Staffing 5; Jose 360 14, NY Style Deli 4; Jose 360 21, Lictus 8; Midtown Motors 16, Northwest Services 14; Results Rehab Watson 15, Northwest Services 12; Penley’s 29, Midtown Motors 8; Backwoods Welding 14, Results Rehab Watson 4; Penley’s 19, Fat Daddies 9; Sheffield VFW 12, Fat Daddies 5; Superior Tire 20, Backwoods Welding 18; Lictus Oilers 29, Results Rehab Catfish 6; Koebley 18, Accent Staffing 10; Choice 16, Koebley 15; Sheffield VFW 16, Double D’s 14; Ace Hardware 29, Choice 18; Double D’s 20, Superior Tire 8; NY Style Deli 21, Ace Hardware 17; Moose Lodge 28, Interlectric 10; Moose Lodge 19, A&M Well 6

Week 8 home runs

Results Rehab Catfish: Kyle Salerno 1, Kyle Ristau 1, Chad Campbell 1, Steve Nelson 1

Interlectric: Shawn Lauderdale 2, Rudy Meighan 1, Dave Stuart 1

A&M: Josh Frederoski 2, Brendan Lobdell 2, Jake Way 2, Torrey Means 1

Wendy’s: Dan Hnath 3, Scott Fox 2, Randy Chase 1, Jeff Crawford 1, Josh Abbey 1

Jose 360: Jason Matve 1, Bob Honaker 3, Derek Honaker 2, Ryan Cunningham 1

NY Style Deli: Hank Morrison 2, Cory Craig 2, Chris Danielson 1

Penley’s: Joe Blauser 2, Matt Marino 1, Andy Muntz 1, Travis Winans 1

Midtown: Clay Hess 1

Results Rehab Watson: Zac Leone 1

Sheffield VFW: Dan Bullock 5

Superior: Mitch Fadale 2, Andy O’Donnell 1

Backwoods: Jordan Riel 2

Lictus: J. Rhodes 1, D. Wiggers 1, J. Wade 1

Accent Staffing: Jake Gray 1

Koebley: Scott Goldthwaite 3, Kris Hodak 1, Glenn Morse 1, Sean O’Hara 3, Donny McAneller 1

Choice: Mike Wood 3, Mark Crossley 1, Mikey Garrett 2, Ben 1

Double D’s: Jim Guthrie 1, John McQuillian 1

Ace Hardware: T.J. Latimer 3, Andrew Morrison 1, Zack Hitchcock 4, Brady Grosch 1

Moose: Jon Myler 4, Shawn Seastead 2, Matt Jaskolka 2, Joe Pellegrino 1, Mike Kuzminski 1

This week’s schedule (July 14)

9:00 Lictus vs. Accent Staffing, Betts; Ace Hardware vs. Jose 360, Foley; Choice vs. A&M Well, Brown

10:15 Moose vs. NY Style Deli, Betts; Jose 360 vs. Morse, Foley; Wendy’s Cafe vs. results Fitness Catfish, Brown

11:30 Interlectric vs. Ace Hardware, Betts; Choice vs. Lictus, Foley; A&M Well vs. Accent Staffing, Brown

12:45 NY Style Deli vs. Interlectric, Betts; Morse vs. Wendy’s Cafe, Foley; Results Rehab Catfish vs. Moose, Brown

2:00 Fat Daddies vs. Midtown Motors, Betts; Superior Tire vs. Sheffield VFW, Foley; NOrthwest vs. Backwoods Welding, Brown

3:15 Midtown Motors vs. Results Rehab Watson, Betts; Sheffield VFW vs. Penley’s Paintball, Foley; Backwoods Welding vs. Double D’s, Brown

4:30 Results Rehab Watson vs. Superior Tire, Betts; Penley’s Paintball vs. Northwest, Foley; Double D’s vs. Fat Daddies, Brown