BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Sports Briefly…07/08/13

Valley Girls

Here is this week’s schedule for the Valley Girls Slow Pitch Softball League, playing Mondays at Betts Park:

This week’s schedule

6:30 p.m.: CTI vs. Double D’s, Betts Field; Park Avenue vs. Results Rehab, Foley Field; Fairmont vs. Mike’s Townline, Brown Field

7:45 p.m.: Fairmont vs. AB Lawn Care/Allegheny Cyclery, Betts Field; Seneca Home Health vs. Mike’s Townline, Foley Field

9 p.m.: Seneca Home Health vs. CTI, Betts Field

Golf results

Ryan Calkins won the 2013 President’s Cup event held Saturday at Conewango Valley Country Club with a score of 64. Bart Jensen was second with a 67, Ron Leofsky was third with a 68, John Zawacki and Phil Simmons shared fourth with 69’s and George Adams, Jim Todaro, Bob McGinn and Chip Lucia all shared fifth with scores of 70.

Denny Ayers had low gross of 36 and Ken Miller had low net of 28 in Senior Men’s Golf League play, Friday, at Cable Hollow Golf Club. Don Andersen, Ross Cali, Larry Anderson and Dave Ford all shared high point scorer with eight points each.

Gary Bailey, Cali and Ayers had seven pars each during the round, Ken Williams and Dave Guiffre had two birdies and Chuck Roberts, Andy Gerbec, Gary Peterson, Ralph Gallo, Wayne Matve, George Munch, Pat Hultquist, Ron Steffey, Miller, Dave Andrews, Ayers, Bob Bacchetti, John Larson, Walt Carlson, Jerry Carr, Jim Terrill, Bob Wolfe, Larry Spencer and Al Schumann all had one birdie each.

Here are the team standings through Friday’s round:

Eastern Division: Sawmill Stumpies 233.5, CTI 232.5, Landmark Electric 229, Team 4 225.5, Cable Hollow Golf 220.5, Dave’s Deer Hunters 218, Warren Tire 216, Jones Chevrolet 202, Shults Auto 196.5, United Refining 1 167.5

Western Division: Conn & Company 237.5, Maple Place Farms 230.5, WACOPSE 229.5, Mike’s Townline 223.5, Dick and 3 Duffers 223.5, Total Metal Buildings 218.5, Team 20 209.5, Kirkpatrick Pest Control 204.5, Community Resources 201.5, United Refining 2 198.5, Howard Hanna Daley Real Estate 197

Little League

all-stars

Here is the schedule for upcoming games, by division, for the WCYBSA Little League all-star teams that remain alive in 2013 competition (brackets at www.wcybsa.org):

LITTLE LEAGUE ALL-STARS

BOYS

MINORS (9-10)

Opening Round

June 28, 2013

Warren Americans 23, Smethport-Mount Jewett 4

Winner’s Bracket Quarterfinals

June 29, 2013

Warren Americans 22, Cameron County 0

Winner’s Bracket Semifinals

July 3, 2013

Warren Americans 5, Bradford 2

Winner’s Bracket Finals

July 6, 2013

Warren Americans 5, Brookville 1

D-10 Finals

July 10, 2013

Brookville-Bradford winner at Warren Americans, Betts-Jackson Field, 6 p.m. (Warren has to be beaten twice to be eliminated)

10-11

Championship Series

July 6, 2013

Game 1: DuBois 3, Warren 0, DuBois leads best-of-3, 1-0

July 9, 2013

Game 2: Warren at DuBois, 6 p.m.

July 11, 2013

Game 3: Warren vs. DuBois (If Necessary), 6 p.m.

UPCOMING SCHEDULE

TUESDAY, JULY 9

Boys 10-11: Warren at DuBois, 6 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, JULY 10

Boys Minors: Bradford-Brookville winner at Warren Americans, Betts-Jackson Field, 6 p.m.