Slow Pitch Corner… 6/29/13

Here are the standings, week 6 scores, week 6 home runs and this week’s schedule for the Mike Kolos Memorial Sunday Slow Pitch Softball League, at Betts Park:

Standings

B Division

Moose Lodge 109/Hometown Bar 10-2

Accent Staffing 10-2

Ace Hardware 9-3

Wendy’s Cafe/Dependable Sealing 8-4

Choice Hawks 8-4

Jose 360 7-5

Lictus Oilers 6-6

A&M Well Service 5-7

New York Style Deli 3-9

Results Rehab Catfish 2-10

Interlectric 2-10

Koebley Collision 2-10

C Division

Northwest Services 11-1

Results Rehab & Fitness 9-3

Double D’s 9-3

Midtown Motors 7-5

Backwoods Welding 7-5

Sheffield VFW 6-6

Fat Daddies 3-9

Penley’s Paintball Playground 2-10

Superior Tire 0-12

Week 6 results: Accent Staffing 20, Moose Lodge 17; Wendy’s Cafe 15, Jose 360 3; A&M Well 24, NY Style Deli 12; Choice 23, NY Style Deli 10; Moose 21, Koebley 15; Ace Hardware 25, Koebley 12; Double D’s 24, Midtown Motors 8; Backwoods Welding 19, Penley’s 6; Northwest 10, Double D’s 6; Midtown 12, Superior Tire 2; A&M Well 12, Interlectric 2; Backwoods Welding 12, Fat Daddies 2; Choice Hawks 16, Interlectric 15; Jose 360 23, Results Rehab Catfish 4; Accent Staffing 17, Results Rehab Catfish 16; Sheffield VFW 12, Results Rehab & Fitness 11; Wendy’s Cafe 24, Lictus 21; Ace Hardware 22, Lictus 14; Fat Daddies def. Results Rehab & Fitness; Northwest 21, Sheffield VFW 7; Penley’s def. Superior Tire

Week 6 home runs

Moose Lodge: Ben Oviatt 3, Mike Kuzminski 5, Eric Rosequist 1

Koebley: Greg Clopp 1, Eric Wymer 1, Kris Hodak 2, Sean O’Hara 1, Glenn Morse 1, Sam Pusateri 1

Accent Staffing: Mark Hoden 1, Larry Grey 1, B. Hoden 1

Jose 360: Doug Tripani 2, Jeff Brean 1, Bobby Honacker 1, Jason Matve 1, Mike Maedje 1, Brandon Gifford 1, Sebastian Hazelton 1

Wendy’s: Scott Fox 2, Brad Zurcher 2

A&M: Torrey Means 3, Andy Benedict 1, Kasey Smith 1, Kylie Munch 1, Brad Lucas 1, Wes Schwanke 1

NY Style Deli: Austin Jerman 1, Hank Morrison 2, Cory Craig 1, Broc Horn 1

Choice: Mike Crossley 5, Mike Wood 1, Jake Trubic 1, Mark Crossley 1

Penley’s: Andy Muntz 1

Superior: Art Shaffer 1

Ace Hardware: Andrew Morrison 3, T.J. Latimer 2, Matt Sandberg 2, Brady Grosch 1, Preston McMeans 2, Eric Decker 1

Double D’s: Zach Spinks 1, Dru Freeborough 1

Midtown: Dave Johnson 1

Backwoods: Scott Curry 1, Jordan Riel 1

Northwest: Rocco Del Prince 1, Kyle Hanlin 2, Todd Rudolph 1

Interlectric: Rudy Meighan 1, Dave Stuart 2, George Darr 1

Sheffield VFW: Dan Bullock 2

Lictus: M. Bailey 1, R. Slava 1, J. Rhodes 1, D. Lictus 1, J. Wade 1, N. Barone 1, K. Rice 1

Results Rehab & Fitness: Zac Leone 1

This week’s schedule (June 30)

9:00 a.m.: Results Rehab & Fitness vs. Double D’s, Betts Field; Northwest Services vs. Superior Tire, Foley Field; Midtiown Motors vs. Backwoods Welding, Brown Field

10:15 a.m.: Penley’s Paintball Playground vs. Results Rehab & Fitness, Betts Field; Fat Daddies vs. Northwest Services, Foley Field; Sheffield VFW vs. Midtown Motors, Brown Field

11:30 a.m.: Double D’s vs. Penley’s Paintball Playground, Betts Field; Superior Tire vs. Fat Daddies, Foley Field; Backwoods Welding vs. Sheffield VFW, Brown Field

12:45 p.m.: Interlectric vs. Accent Staffing, Betts Field; Lictus Oilers vs. NY Style Deli, Foley Field; Wendy’s Cafe vs. Choice Hawks, Brown Field

2 p.m.: Ace Hardware vs. Accent Staffing, Betts Field; A&M Well Service vs. Results Rehab Catfish, Foley Field; Choice Hawks vs. Jose 360, Brown Field

3:15 p.m.: Interlectric vs. Koebley Collision, Betts Field; NY Style Deli vs. Wendy’s Cafe, Foley Field; Lictus Oilers vs. Moose Lodge, Brown Field

4:30 p.m.: Results Rehab Catfish vs. Koebley Collision, Betts Field; Jose 360 vs. A&M Well Service, Foley Field; Moose Lodge vs. Ace Hardware, Brown Field