SLOW PITCH CORNER… 6/8/13

Here are the standings and Sunday’s games for the Mike Kolos Memorial Sunday Slowpitch Softball League, at Betts Park:

Team Standings

B Division

Moose Lodge 109/Hometown Bar5-1

Accent Staffing 5-1

Jose 360 4-2

Lictus Oilers 4-2

Wendy’s Cafe/Dependable Sealing 4-2

Choice Hawks 3-3

Ace Hardware Hot Carl 3-3

Results Rehab Catfish 2-4

A&M Well Service 2-4

Interlectric 2-4

Koebley Collision 1-5

NY Style Deli 1-5

C Division

Northwest Services 6-0

Backwoods Welding 5-1

Results Rehab & Fitness 5-1

Double D’s 4-2

Midtown Motors 3-3

Sheffield VFW 2-4

Penley’s Paintball Playground 1-5

Fat Daddies 1-5

Superior Tire 0-6

Week 3 home runs

A&M Well Services: Kylie Munch 4, Josh Frederoski 3, Jake Way 1, Kasey Smith 1

Wendy’s Cafe: Jeff Crawford 6, Dan Hnath 5, Dave Abbey 1

NY Style Deli: Kory Thomas 3, Drew Lobdell 2, Kevin VanOrd 1, Broc Horn 1, Taylor Brunecz 1

Jose 360: Doug Trapani 4, Jeff Breen 3, John Young 1, Jason Matve 1, Ryan Cunningham 1

Backwoods Welding: Scott Curry 2, Kyle Rhoades 1

Midtown Motors: Dave Johnson 2, Jeremy Church 1

Hot Carl: Andrew Morrison 4, T.J. Latimer 3, Tyler Fantaskey 2, Tyler Leichtenberger 1, Kyle Papalia 1, Matt Sandberg 1, Zach Hitchcock 1, Eric Decker 1

Accent Staffing: Mark Hoden 2, Jake Gray 1, Brian Hoden 1, Larry Gray 1, Shawn Ristau 1, Larry Gray 1

Koebley: Scott Goldthwaite 4, Kris Hodak 1, Eric Wymer 2, Sean O’Hara 1

Interlectric: Dave Stuart 2, John O’Neil 2, Shaun Lauderdale 2, Rudy Meighan 1, Scott Miller 2

Fat Daddies: Chris Guiffre 2

Superior: Mitch Fadale 2, Andy O’Donnell 1

Lictus Oilers: Mark Rhodes 3, Kyle Rice 2, Robert Slava 1, Jon Wade 1, Nat Barone 1

Results Rehab Watson: Josh Watson 5, Zack Leone 2,Larry Heeter 1, Robbie Bero 1, Dave Livermore 2, Dave Leonard 1

Double D’s: Dru Freeborough 2, Zach Spinks 2, Bo Fox 2

Penley’s: J. Rulander 1

Choice: Darrin Trubic 3, Mike Crossley 3, Jerry VanOrd 2, Mike Garrett 1, Mark Crossley 1, Hoffman 1

Results Rehab Catfish: Kyle Salerno 2, Toby Anderson 2, Brad Bostjancic 2, Chad Campbell 1

Moose: Ben Oviatt 3, Mike Kuzminski 2, Ryan Irwin 1, Adam Paden 1, Matt Jaskolka 1, Anthony Salvaggio 1, Joe Pellegrino 1

Sunday’s games

9 a.m.: Sheffield VFW vs. Double D’s, Betts Field; Backwoods Welding vs. Results Rehab Watson, Foley Field; Midtown Motors vs. Penley’s Paintball Playground, Brown Field

10:15 a.m.: Double D’s vs. Superior Tire, Betts Field; Results Rehab Watson vs. Northwest Services, Foley Field; Penley’s Paintball Playground vs. Fat Daddies, Brown Field

11:30 a.m.: Superior Tire vs. Backwoods Welding, Betts Field; Northwest Services vs. Midtown Motors, Foley Field; Fat Daddies vs. Sheffield VFW, Brown Field

12:45 p.m. Lictus Oilers vs. Choice Hawks, Betts Field; Accent Staffing vs. A&M Well Services, Foley Field; Koebley Collision vs. Jose 360, Brown Field

2 p.m.: Results Rehab Catfish vs. NY Style Deli, Betts Field; Wendy’s Cafe/Dependable Sealing vs. Ace Hardware Hot Carl, Foley Field; Jose 360 vs. Accent Staffing, Brown Field

3:15 p.m.: Choice Hawks vs. Moose Lodge/Hometown Bar, Betts Field; Interlectric vs. Lictus Oilers, Foley Field; Koebley Collision vs. A&M Well Services, Brown Field

4:30 p.m.: NY Style Deli vs. Moose Lodge, Betts Field; Ace Hardware Hot Carl vs. Interlectric, Foley Field; Results Rehab Catfish vs. Wendy’s Cafe, Brown Field