Special Olympians shine in athletics competition

The Warren County Special Olympics program held its annual athletics competition, May 29, at War Memorial Field in Warren.

The athletes competed in a variety of track & field style events, including the 100, 200 and 400-meter walk/run, the turbo javelin, the long jump, the standing jump and various weights at shot put.

Here are the complete results from the event:

100 meter walk

Heat 1: 1. Shirley Petko 52.15, 2. Linda Buser 53.50

Heat 2: 1. Chris Bloom 1:04.44, 2. Rose Lank 1:20.69

Heat 3: 1. Patty Johnson 58.40, 2. Ginger Montgomery 1:20.47

100 meter run

Heat 1: 1. Brook Evans 41.45, 2. Debbie Glotz 1:18.00

Heat 2: 1. Cheryl Graves 23.15, 2. Brenda Huya 28.44

200 meter run

Heat 1: 1. Shawn Albaugh 54.56, 2. Conner Campbell 1:06.34, 3. Francis Molinaro 1:14.56

Heat 2: 1. Heidi Venal 1:03.25

Heat 3: 1. Mike Gray 35.59, 2. Kyle Fortman 51.45

400 meter run

Heat 1: 1. Marshall McCumber 1:20.79, 2. Paul Musante 1:31.94, 3. Kyle Burge 1:53.35

Heat 2: 1. Nicole Huya 1:49.18, 2. Julie Gregg 2:08.84, 3. Kim Colvin 2:23.07

Heat 3: 1. Kaylee Turner 2:43.28, 2. Justin Allen 2:52.81, 3. Hannah Miko 3:23.81

400 meter walk

Heat 1: 1. Priya Khare 4:43.59, 2. Teanna Pierce 4:51.13

Turbo Javelin/300

Heat 1: 1. Marshall McCumber 14.6 meters

Heat 2: 1. Nicole Huya 12.2, 2. Kim Colvin 6.9

Heat 3: 1. Cheryl Graves 8.6, 2. Brenda Huya 6.9, 3. Heidi Venal 6.7, 4. Linda Buser 5.8

Heat 4: 1. Julie Gregg 4.9, 2. Teanna Pierce 4.8, 3. Kaylee Turner 4.2

Heat 5: 1. Patty Johnson 4.9, 2. Conner Campbell 4.5, 3. Priya Khare 2.9

Heat 6: 1. Brook Evans 3.5, 2. Rose Lank 3.1, 3. Hannah Miko 2.8

Heat 7: 1. Ginger Montgomery 2.8, 2. Debbie Glotz 1.9

Turbo Javelin/400

Heat 1: 1. Mike Gray 17.9 meters

Heat 2: 1. Shawn Albaugh 15.2, 2. Francis Molinaro 11.5, 3. Kyle Fortman 9.6

Heat 3: 1. Kyle Burge 11.6, 2. Paul Musante 11.5

Heat 4: 1. Justin Allen 8.4

Heat 5: 1. Chris Bloom 6.0

Long jump

Heat 1: 1. Mike Gray 3.25 meters, 2. Paul Musante 2.60

Heat 2: 1. Marshall McCumber 2.35, 2. Kyle Burge 1.6

Heat 3: 1. Shawn Albaugh 2.0, 2. Nicole Huya 1.4, 3. Francis Molinaro 0.85, 4. Conner Campbell 0.75

Heat 4: 1. Kim Colvin 1.4, 2. Brenda Huya 1.2

Standing jump

Heat 1: 1. Kyle Fortman 1.25 meters, 2. Heidi Venal 1.2, 3. Julie Gregg 1.0

Heat 2: 1. Cheryl Graves 1.2, 2. Justin Allen 1.0, 3. Linda Buser 0.80

Heat 3: 1. Teanna Pierce 0.50, 2. Hannah Miko 0.50

Heat 4: 1. Chris Bloom 0.95, 2. Shirley Petko 0.60, 3. Rose Lank 0.40, 3. Brook Evans 0.40

Heat 5: 1. Priya Khare 0.40

Heat 6: 1. Ginger Montgomery 0.50, 1. Kaylee Turner 0.50, 3. Debbie Glotz 0.20

Shot put (4 pounds)

Heat 1: 1. Brook Evans 3.25 meters, 2. Hannah Miko 1.75

Shot put (6.6 pounds)

Heat 1: 1. Nicole Huya 5.5 meters, 2. Cheryl Graves 5.4, 3. Marshall McCumber 5.3

Heat 2: 1. Heidi Venal 4.25, 2. Brenda Huya 4.10, 2. Kim Colvin 4.10, 4. Shirley Petko 4.05

Heat 3: 1. Patty Johnson 3.65

Heat 4: 1. Linda Buser 3.15, 2. Priya Khare 2.60, 2. Teanna Pierce 2.60, 4. Conner Campbell 2.20

Heat 5: 1. Julie Gregg 2.25, 2. Rose Lank 2.10, 3. Kaylee Turner 2.05

Heat 6: 1. Debbie Glotz 2.05, 2. Ginger Montgomery 1.95

Shot put (8.8 pounds)

Heat 1: 1. Mike Gray 11.10 meters

Heat 2: 1. Kyle Burge 8.20, 1. Paul Musante 8.20

Heat 3: 1. Kyle Fortman 7.40, 2. Shawn Albaugh 6.15

Heat 4: 1. Justin Allen 3.85, 2. Chris Bloom 3.30

Heat 5: 1. Francis Molinaro 4.0