Sports Briefly… 05/31/13

Sunday slowpitch

Here is Sunday’s schedule for the Mike Kolos Memorial Slowpitch Softball League at Betts Park (results and home run leaders have not been provided to the Times Observer in 2013):

Sunday, June 2

9:00 Double D’s vs. Results Rehab Watson, Betts Field; Superior Tire vs. Northwest Services, Foley Field; Backwoods Welding vs. Midtown Motors, Brown Field

10:15 Results Rehab Watson vs. Penley’s Paintball Playground, Betts; Northwest Services vs. Fat Daddies, Foley; Midtown Motors vs. Sheffield VFW, Brown

11:30 Penley’s Paintball Playground vs. Double D’s, Betts; Fat Daddies vs. Superior Tire, Foley; Sheffield VFW vs. Backwoods Welding, Brown

12:45 Results Rehab Catfish vs. Lictus Oilers, Betts; Morse / Barr vs. Accent Staffing, Foley; A&M Well Services, Brown

2:00 Moose Lodge 109/Hometown Bar & Grill vs. Results Rehab Catfish, Betts; Interlectric vs. NY Style Deli, Foley; Jose 360 vs. Ace Hardware Hot Carl, Brown

3:15 A&M Well Services vs. Choice Hawks, Betts; Wendy’s Cafe vs. Morse, Foley; Accent Staffing vs. Lictus Oilers, Brown

4:00 Choice Hawks vs. Ace Hardware Hot Carl, Betts; NY Style Deli vs. Jose 360, Foley; Moose vs. Interlectric, Brown

College news

Youngsville High School graduate Amber Fox played a big role in helping Pitt-Bradford’s women’s softball team reach the Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference championship game for the first time since 2007. In six tournament games, she hit .444 while scoring five runs, including the game-winning run in extra innings against Pitt-Greensburg. It was the first of three straight elimination game victories for the Panthers. She had three multi-hit games in all that weekend.

On the season for the Division III Panthers, the freshman hit .281 in 28 games with one home run and five RBI. She emerged as the starting third baseman three series into conference play – named to the all-AMCC academic team while playing volleyball and softball, one of three two-sport student-athletes at Pitt-Bradford this year.

Golf results

Dick Merenick had the nine-hole low gross of 37, and Ray Bennett and Don Moore each had the low net of 27, this week in the Monday Blueberry Senior League.

Gross: Dick Merenick 37, Dave Progar 40, Ralph Gallo 41.

Net: Roy Bennett 27, Dom Moore 27, Randy Grant 30.

Birdies: Dick Merenick 3, Randy Grant, Mike Hawley, Rich Zydonik, Urban Bires, one each

Team standings: Albaugh’s Radiators 24.5, Midtown Motors 23, Wacopse 22, Moose Club 22, Morning Sun 21.5, Howe’s 21, American Legion 19, KCS Energy 18.5, Ed Shults of Warren 18.5, Elks Club 18, A&M Wells Service 18, Ralph-E’s Pub 18, Voty’s 16, Eagles 15.5, Blueberry Pro Shop 15.5, Jones Chevrolet 11.

The team of Matt DeLong and Ryan Lemon took first place in the Cable Hollow 2-man league on May 28 with a score of 72.5 points. Gary Darling and Steve Darling had the second best score of 63.5, and Justin Kell and Gary Page third at 63. Lemon had the low gross of 35, and Lemon, Mike Fisher, Greg Anderson, and Steve Courson tied with a net of 32.

Nate Perkins and John Albaugh finished first in the Fitch Disposal Scramble League on May 28 with a score of 25.0 points. John Logan and Jeff Passaro finished second at 23 points. Tim Shield and Rodney Korbar shot a low net round of 31, and the teams of Jason Lyon and Jim Crossley and Terry Moldovan and Ted Eldridge tied for the low gross round at 34.

The team of Ken Summer and Tim Swanson had the low round of the week with a 34 in the Kim’s Kafe Scratch League at Blueberry Hill. Tying for second with a 35 were the teams of Fuzzy Merenick and Mike Hawley and Chaz Irvin and Jerry Morley.

Margie Cerra had the low gross of 47, and Kim Rapp had the low net of 35, this week in the Blueberry Hill Ladies League.

A Flight: Gross-Margie Cerra 47, Jody Christenson 48, Sue Shea 48; net-Christensen 36, Cerra 37, Shea 37

B Flight: Gross-Kim Rapp 49, Diedra Swanson 52; net-Rapp 35, Swanson 37

C Flight: Gross-Veronica Anderson 58, Shelly Hoover 58; net-Anderson 42, Karen Peterson 42

D Flight: Gross-Tracie Gray 59, Nan Lindblad 60; Lindblad 38, Gray 39

E Flight: Gross-Michelle Marion 59, Kerry Pearson 66; net-Marion 36, Pearson 42

NH Flight: Kathy Blackman 61, Jenn Jones 73.

Marlene Sandberg had the 9-hole low gross of 46 and Betsy Senger the low net of 36 in the CVCC Ladies League on Tuesday. The 18-hole low gross went to Hallie Dubia with a 97, and Senger shot the 18-hole low net of 76.

Flight 1 (0-25): 9-hole low gross-Marlene Sandberg 46; 9-hole low net-Betsy Senger 36; 18-hole low gross-Hallie Dubia 97; 18-hole low net-Senger 76

Flight 2 (26-40): 9-hole low gross-Judy Dale 51; 9-hole low net-Tammy Jensen 37; 18-hole low gross-Dale 101.

Flight 3 (41-and-over): 9-hole low gross-Kirsten Turfitt 51; 9-hole low net-Deb Leofsky 34; 18-hole low gross-Leofsky 122

Co-ed softball

Here are the standings, home run leaders and week 4 schedule for the Friday Night Co-ed Softball League playing Fridays at Betts Park:

Standings

Pellegrino/Steamers 2-0

Cornerstone/West End Take Out 2-0

Crescent Beer/JOSE 360 2-1

Results Rehab & Fitness 2-1

Curtis Contracting 1-1

Lewis Funeral Home 1-1

VanCise Hair 0-1

Wendy’s Cafe/Grumpy’s 0-1

Picture Place 0-2

West Hickory 0-2

Home run leaders: Doug Tripani (Crescent) 5, Dave Stuart (Curtis) 4, Glenn Morse (Results) 4, Shawn Seastead (Curtis) 3, Josh Watson (Results) 3, Brian Cressman (VanCise) 2, Ben Oviatt (Pellegrino) 2, Mike Smith (Crescent) 2, Zack Leone (Results) 2.

Week 4 schedule

6:30 p.m.: Lewis Funeral Home vs. Rehab Results & Fitness, Foley Field; Pellegrino Foods/Steamers vs. Curtis Contracting Catfish, Betts Field

7:45 p.m.: Wendy’s Cafe/Grumpy’s vs. Picture Place, Foley Field; Crescent Beer/JOSE 360 vs. Cornerstone/West End Take-Out, Betts Field

9 p.m.: Wendy’s Cafe/Grumpy’s vs. Cornerstone/West End Take-Out, Foley Field; West Hickory Sportsman’s Bar vs. VanCise Hair, Betts Field

Jr. Legion

Mitch Dorunda allowed three hits over five innings, and Mark Reiff threw two hitless innings, in Warren Post 135’s 7-0 Junior American Legion Baseball League win over Corry on Wednesday.

Casey Vincent had a double and triple and four RBI, Reiff was 2-for-3 and Caleb Dexter and Vincent scored twice each for Post 135 (1-1).

Corry 000 000 0 – 0 3 3

Post 135 110 401 x – 7 8 0

2b-Casey Vincent (P), Mitch Dorunda (P). 3b-Vincent (P). WP-Dorunda. LP-Brown.

Stateline points

Here are the Stateline Speedway point standings, by division, through May 27:

Spectators: Brian Crandall, Stockton, Ny 610, Jason Covey, Clymer, Ny 458, Brandon Groters, Clymer, Ny 409, Chris Withers, Waterford, Pa 407, Richard Wojtowicz, Limestone, Ny 405, Mark Thompson, North East, Pa 378, Paul Nelson, Ashville, Ny 372, Elaine Best, Jamestown, Ny 352, Gary Fisher, North East, Pa 339, John Britt, Dunkirk, Ny 309

Super Late Model: Ron Davies, Warren, Pa 389, Greg Oakes, Franklinville, Ny 346, Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, Pa 328, Rich Gardner, Waterford, Pa 319, Chris Hackett, Jamestown, Ny 316, Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa 314, Dick Barton, Ashville, Ny 307, Bump Hedman, Sugar Grove, Pa 235, Darrell Bossard, Centerville, Pa 232, Scott Gurdak, Bear Lake, Pa 227

E-Mod: John Woodward Jr., Franklinville, Ny 552, Leonard Enos, Russell, Pa 547, Brent Rhebergen, Clymer, Ny 455, Chad Carlson, Lakewood, Ny 405, Butch Southwell, Warren, Pa 387, Ron Davies, Warren, Pa 360, Cale Crocker, Pittsfield, Pa 354, Brian Fardink, Sherman, Ny 337, Ron Seeley, Youngsville, Pa 299, Tony Marotto, Ashville, Ny 287

Super Sportsman: Jim Kibbe, Clymer, Ny 570, Mike Murray, Erie, Pa 518, Ron Burgun, Brocton, Ny 517, Dan Nocero Jr., Jamestown, Ny 505, Brent Crandall, North East, Pa 502, Don Mcguire, Harborcreek, Pa 456, Joe Karash, Jamestown, Ny 437, Brian Herring, North East, Pa 392, Mike Kibbe, Findley Lake, Ny 375, Kendelle Kosinski, Ashville, Ny 305

Super Challenger: Casey Burch, Kennedy, Ny 605, Kenneth Hultin, Panama, Ny 513, Greg Marsh, Jamestown, Ny 492, Travis Darling, Jamestown, Ny 478, Adam Liberati, Jamestown, Ny 352, Stephen Enlow, Panama, Ny 340, Coty Schauers, Frewsburg, Ny 325, Butch Fish, Allentown, Ny 305, John Kewl, Ashville, Ny 301, Chad Bender, Stockton, Ny 294

Limited Late Models: Chris Ottaway, Sherman, Ny 565, Ryan Scott, Garland, Pa 564, Steve Kania, Waterford, Pa 543, Dustin Eckman, Erie, Pa 508, Jake Finnerty, Panama, Ny 469, Chad Schauers, Frewsburg, Ny 455, Steve Moynihan, Jamestown, Ny 412, Bill Reeves, Celeron, Ny 400, John Cline Jr., Kennedy, Ny 388, Mike Moore, Russell, Pa 339

Crate Late Model: Ryan Scott, Garland, Pa 561, Damian Bidwell, Eldred, Pa 552, Zack Carley, Freedom, Ny 500, Ed Carley, Freedom, Ny 496, Bob Dorman, Stockton, Ny 467, Joe Buccola, Falconer, Ny 452, Scott Gurdak, Bear Lake, Pa 428, Justin Tatlow, Franklinville, Ny 348, Doug Ricotta, Warsaw, Ny 317, Nicholas Mohawk, Irving, Ny 303