Sports Briefly…05/24/13

Varsity slate

Here is the varsity slate of action for county spring sports teams and athletes for Friday, May 24 through Monday, May 27:

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

Track & Field: PIAA Track & Field Championships, Shippensburg University

Tennis: PIAA Class AA Singles Championships (Shane Burns) and Doubles Championships (Matt Sandberg/Nathan Sandberg), at Hershey Racquet Club

Baseball: Warren vs. Cathedral Prep, District 10 Class AAA Semifinals, at Ainsworth Field, 2 p.m.

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

Track & Field: PIAA Track & Field Championships, at Shippensburg University

MONDAY’S SCHEDULE

Baseball: Eisenhower vs. Cochranton, District 10 Class A Championship, at Slippery Rock University, TBA

Softball: Warren vs. Corry-Fort LeBoeuf winner, District 10 Class AAA Championship, at Penn State Behrend, 2 p.m.

Golf results

Gary Wood had low gross of 40 and Wood and Bob Bires shared low net of 33 in Youngsville Area Senior Golf League play, Tuesday, at Maplehurst Country Club. Wood had two birdies during the round while Frank Suppa, Pete Hofert, Jack Bailey, Bob Howles, Bires, Jack Abplanalp, David Cassidy and Neil Himber all had one birdie each.

The team of Dan Cheney and Steve Johnson had low gross of 33 and the team of Kevin Carlson and Clayton Willsie had low net of 30 in Fitch Disposal Scramble League play, Tuesday, at Cable Hollow Golf Course. The team of Bucky Hilyer and Tom Moore were high point takers with 18.5 and the teams of John Albaugh and Nate Perkins and John Logan and Jeff Passaro tied for second with 18 points apiece.

Matt DeLong had low gross of 35 and Terry Anderson had low net of 29 in 2-Man Golf League play, Tuesday, at Cable Hollow Golf Course. The team of Mike Anderson and Terry Anderson took first place with 55 points, DeLong and Ryan Lemon were second with 53 points and Eric Fisher and Dan Brown were third with 50.5 points.

Barb Hill had low gross of 44 and Martha Betts had low net of 27 in Blueberry Ladies Golf League play, Tuesday, at Blueberry Hill Golf Club. Here are the flight-by-flight results from the round:

First Flight: Low gross- Barb Hill 44, Sharon Birtcil 46, Sue Shea 46; Low net- Barb Hill 35, Sue Shea 35, Morgan Smith 37

Second Flight: Low gross- Nicole McClement 47, Joanna White 49; Low net- Nicole McClement 34, Joanna White 34, Diedra Swanson 35

Third Flight: Low gross- Martha Betts 45, Lisa Christie 49; Low net- Martha Betts 27, Debbie Borst 32

Fourth Flight: Low gross- Tracie Gray 48, Janie Bennett 54; Low net- Tracie Gray 28, Janis Bennett 34

Fifth Flight: Low gross- Kerry Pearson 54, Donna Zariczny 54, Karen Bednar 56; Low net- Donna Zariczny 28, Kim McClement 30, Kerry Pearson 30

No Handicap: Low gross- Kathy Blackman 56, Jenn Jones 63

Co-ed softball

Here are the standings, home run leaders and week 3 schedule for the Friday Night Co-ed Softball League playing Fridays at Betts Park:

Standings

Crescent Beer/JOSE 360 1-0

Pellegrino/Steamers 1-0

Curtis Contracting 1-0

Cornerstone/West End Take Out 1-0

Results Rehab & Fitness 1-0

VanCise Hair 0-1

Lewis Funeral Home 0-1

Picture Place 0-1

Wendy’s Cafe/Grumpy’s 0-1

West Hickory 0-1

Home run leaders: Dave Stuart (Curtis) 4, Shawn Seastead (Curtis) 3, Glenn Morse (Results) 2, Brian Cressman (VanCise) 2, Ben Oviatt (Pellegrino) 2

Week 3 schedule

6:30 p.m.: Cornerstone/West End Take Out vs. West Hickory Sportsman’s Bar, Foley Field; Pellegrino Foods/Steamers vs. Crescent Beer/JOSE 360, Betts Field

7:45 p.m.: Picture Place vs. Lewis Funeral Home, Foley Field; Results Rehab & Fitness vs. Curtis Contracting Catfish, Betts Field

9 p.m.: Crescent Beer/JOSE 360 vs. Results Rehab & Fitness, Foley Field; VanCise Hair vs. Wendy’s Cafe/Grumpy’s, Betts Field

Stateline points

Here are the driver points in all divisions of racing at Busti, N.Y.’s Stateline Speedway through the racing weekend of Saturday, May 18:

Spectators: Brian Crandall 410, Brandon Groters 400, Jason Covey 298, Gary Fisher 254, Mark Thompson 243, Richard Wojtowicz 237, Elaine Best 235, Dennis Asel 217, Pat Fielding 215, Jeremy Williams 200

Super Late Model: Ron Davies 389, Greg Oakes 346, Boom Briggs 328, Rich Gardner 319, Chris Hackett 316, Chub Frank 314, Dick Barton 307, Bump Hedman 245, Scott Gurdak 227, Darrell Bossard 222

E-Mods: Ron Davies 360, John Woodward Jr. 357, Leonard Enos 357, Butch Southwell 349, Dan Davies 263, Ron Seeley 252, Brent Rhebergen 246, Chad Carlson 235, Dave Hess Jr. 209, Cale Crocker 204

Super Sportsman: Jim Kibbe 420, Mike Murray 363, Brent Crandall 335, Ron Burgun 328, Joe Karash 312, Dan Nocero Jr. 295, Don Mcguire 278, Mike Kibbe 270, Brian Herring 255, Kendelle Kosinski 220

Super Challengers: Travis Darling 399, Casey Burch 395, Kenneth Hultin 338, Greg Marsh 292, Steve Keith 287, John Kewl 233, Tim Fisher 230, Kevin Covell 196, Coty Schauers 180, Stephen Enlow 175

Limited Late Models: Steve Kania 396, Chris Ottaway 376, Dustin Eckman 373, Ryan Scott 354, Chad Schauers 330, Jake Finnerty 302, Bill Reeves 285, Mike Lozowski 270, Mike Moore 234, Steve Moynihan 234

Crate Late Models: Scott Gurdak 278, Damian Bidwell 355, Ryan Scott 353, Ed Carley 346, Zack Carley 335, Joe Buccola 317, Bob Dorman 287, Doug Ricotta 259, Chad Ruhlman 237, Dave Shagla Jr. 213