Sports Briefly…05/21/13

Varsity slate

Here is the varsity slate of action for county spring sports teams and athletes for Tuesday, May 21 through Saturday, May 25:

TUESDAY’S SCHEDULE

Baseball: Warren vs. General McLane, District 10 Class AAA playoffs, Slippery Rock University, 4 p.m.

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

Baseball: Eisenhower vs. Rocky Grove, District 10 Class A playoffs, Northwestern High School, 3:30 p.m.

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

Softball: Warren vs. Hickory, District 10 Class AAA playoffs, Allegheny College, 1 p.m.

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

Track & Field: PIAA Track & Field Championships, Shippensburg University

Tennis: PIAA Class AA Singles Championships (Shane Burns) and Doubles Championships (Matt Sandberg/Nathan Sandberg), Hershey Racquet Club

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

Track & Field: PIAA Track & Field Championships, Shippensburg University

Legion tryouts

Tryouts for the Warren Post 135 and Blair Corportation Senior American Legion Baseball League teams will be held at 6 p.m., Wednesday, at Old Legion Field in North Warren.

The tryouts are for any Warren player interested in playing for either Blair or Post 135 this coming season.

If a player is unable to attend, they should contact Jeff Walters at 723-7535.

Golf results

The team of Dave Andersen and Tom Jones posted the top score of 34 in the most recently played round of the Kim’s Kafe Scratch League at Blueberry Hill Golf Club.

The teams of Ralph Clark and Ryan Nuhfer, Chaz Irvin and Jerry Morley and Joe Marino and Paul Wood all shared second-place with scores of 35.

Sonia Probst had low gross of 44 in Wednesday Evening Ladies Golf League play at Cable Hollow Golf Course.

Cindy Paulmier and Bonnie Thorpe shared second low gross with scores of 51, Terry Ayers had a birdie during play and Prosbt and Deb Sumner each had three pars apiece.

Peggy Nason and Melinda King were the early division point leaders with 30.5 points and Probst and Rosie Bortz and Mary Gayton and Patty Hurtack shared late division high point leader with 30.5 points. Here are the results from Wednesday’s round:

Low gross: Sonia Probst 44, Cindy Paulmier 51, Bonnie Thorpe 51, Donna Holmes 52, Terry Ayers 53, Josie Palermo 54, Grace Backstrom 54, Sue Melquist 54, Mary Mackey 54, Bonnie Reynolds 54, Sue Ferranto 55

Darrell Johnson and Roy Swanson shared low gross of 37 and Lee Chew had low net of 23 in Warren County Industrial Golf League play, Thursday, at Blueberry Hill Golf Club.

Here are the team standings through the Thursday’s round:

Team standings: RalphE’s 149, Jones Chevrolet 148.5, VFW Post 314 138.5, Sheffield Timber Service 131.5, Momma D’s 130, United Refining 126, Northwest Savings #1 124.5, Voty Insurance 119.5, Whirley DrinkWorks 105.5, Crossett 103.5, Waste Treatment 102, Action Supply 98, Northwest Savings Bank #2 94.5, Horseshoe Inn 94, Tarr’s 87

Dick Merenick had low gross of 36 and George Broadbent had low net of 26 in Blueberry Senior Golf League play, Monday, at Blueberry Hill Golf Club.

Urban Bires had second low gross of 38, Dave Progar had third low gross of 39, Denny Davis had second low net of 27 and Kenny Rowland had third low net of 29.

Merenick and Andy Kegel had two birdies each during play and Bob Bires, Bob Wolfe, Karl Grosch, Gene Covell, Casey Brent, Progar, Rod Seymour and Wayne Swanson all had one birdie each.

Here are the team results from Monday’s round:

Team results: Ed Shults of Warren 28, Ralph-E’s Pub 26.5, Midtown Motors 24.5, A&M Well Service 22.5, Moose Club 21.5, American Legion 21.5, WACOPSE 20.5, Howe’s 19.5, Voty Insurance 18.5, Blueberry Pro Shop 15.5, Eagles Club 14.5, KCS Energy 14.5, Morning Sun 14, Elks Club 14, Jones Chevrolet 13, Alabaugh’s Radiators 12

Over 30 Softball

Here are the standings, this week’s schedule and home run leaders for the Over 30 Modified Softball League, playing Tuesdays at Betts Park:

Standings

A Division

Mangione Beverage 3-0

CMFS/Miraclean 2-1

Klenowski Law 1-2

Crescent Beer 1-2

Bullpen 1-2

Accent Staffing 0-3

B Division

Buckhorn 3-0

American Legion 2-1

Kwik Fill 2-1

S&K Scope Mounts 2-1

Freddie’s 1-2

Club Buck 0-3

This week’s schedule

6 p.m.: Crescent Beer vs. American Legion, Betts Field; Freddie’s vs. Mangione Beverage, Foley Field; Accent Staffing vs. Bullpen, Brown Field

7:30 p.m.: Buckhorn vs. S&K Scope Mounts, Betts Field; Kwik Fill vs. Club Buck, Foley Field

9 p.m.: Klenowski Law vs. CMFS/Miraclean, Betts Field

Home run leaders: Tim Munksgard (Mangione) 4, Scott Chase (Mangione) 4, Brad Johnson (Mangione) 1, Mark Ordiway (Mangione) 1, Scott Bines (Accent) 1, Dustin Wilcox (Klenowski) 1, Dan Bullock (S&K) 1, Glenn Morse (Kwik Fill) 1, Joe Hennessey (Kwik Fill) 1, Dave Smith (Kwik Fill) 1, Rich Geer (Buckhorn) 1, Nick Bryan (S&K) 1, Josh Egger (Mangione) 1, Kenny Frank (Mangione) 1

Correction

Youngsville’s Mitch Wilcox finished second in the javelin on Saturday at the District 10 Class AA Track and Field Championships at Harbor Creek High School, and advanced to this weekend’s PIAA Track and Field Championships. Nathan Wilcox was sixth.

Mitch was incorrectly identified as Nate in a headline in Monday’s Times Observer.