TRACK & FIELD: Major hurdle: Ike’s VanHouten wins D10 title in hurdles, then another with relay; Ike’s Eernisse, Y’ville’s Mitch Wilcox advance

HARBORCREEK – Saturday was a day to remember for the Eisenhower boys track and field team.

Jacob VanHouten won the 300 hurdles and Matt Eernisse took second in the 400-meter dash at the District 10 Class AA Track and Field Championships held at Harbor Creek High School, as they both qualified for states. Then the duo teamed with Andrew Onoratti and Ben Perkins to end the day with a win in the 4×400 relay to qualify again.

Youngsville is also sending an athlete to states, in second-place javelin finisher Mitch Wilcox.

“It feels good,” said VanHouten said of his D10 title in the 300 hurdles. “This is something I’ve been working for since last year.”

VanHouten, Eernisse, and the 4-by-400 relay team will next head to Shippensburg University to participate in the PIAA Track and Field Championships.

The relay team finished with a time of 3:28.09. VanHouten’s winning time in the 300 hurdles was 40.09, and Eernisse recorded a time of 50.99 in the 400, just a half second behind first-place winner Tyler Confer of Sharpsville.

VanHouten, in the 300 hurdles, and the relay team didn’t have to break school records they already hold to won District 10 titles.

“VanHouten ran a very dominating race,” said Eisenhower coach David Bauer of VanHouten, who was seventh at districts last year. “He hit a couple of hurdles but it really didn’t matter. I think if he can have a clean run-through at preliminaries at states, he has a good chance of making the finals and winning a medal.

“Eernisse was really not on anyone’s radar,” said Bauer. “He was seeded 10th. It was a spectacular race to watch. He tends to start a little bit slow, but boy does he come on like a freight train at the end.”

Bauer added that his relay team faced a huge challenge despite being seeded first.

“What I didn’t tell the relay team – I thought about telling them, but I didn’t want to unnerve them – is that when you get to the district meet, schools will stack their relay team,” Bauer said.”They’ll put in people who haven’t run all year, so those seed times can be a little deceptive. I think we saw that yesterday, because the three teams that finished behind us all ran state-qualifying times also, which is remarkable. So they had to beat back some really stiff competition, and they did it.”

Although they didn’t have any other state qualifiers, Eisenhower did find success from other individuals as well. Anthony Amroski did well in the distance events, finishing sixth in the 1600 with a time of 4:41.68, as well as fifth in the 3200 with a time of 10:10.87. Teammate Devin VanGuilder finished eight seconds behind him in the 3200, with his time of 10:18.83, good for seventh place.

Eisenhower’s 4×800 relay team of Richard Knisely, Cody McMillen, Amroski and VanGuilder also took an eighth place finish, with a time of 8:48.62

The solid results from the Knights led to an overall team finish of sixth place, as they finished with 38 points. Hickory finished first with 91 points.

“We had guys who really outperformed expectations,” Bauer said. “That allowed us to come out with a sixth-place finish, which was really great for us. Those performances out of Amroski in the 1600 and 3200, and VanGuilder, who ran a personal best in the 3200, were big.”

Youngsville’s Mitch Wilcox finished less than a foot ahead of third place in his second-place javelin throw of 167-5, good enough for a trip to states for the sophomore.

“I thought either Mitch or Nate (Wilcox), if they had a break-through throw, like a 10-foot improvement, that they would be close to that state-qualifying distance (176),” said Youngsville boys coach Jeff Manelick. “He threw that 167 throw his first throw, and it held up until the second round of the finals. He was seeded first going into the finals.”

It was Wilcox’s personal-best by seven inches.

“The big thing is (he will get) that big-meet experience,” said Manelick. “He throws at 9 a.m. Friday, and right into the event, so that will be a good thing. He seems to have thrown pretty well at the invitationals, under some difficult conditions weather-wise. The biggest thing, probably, will be that big-meet exposure.”

Rocco Gatta finished seventh in the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.56, and sixth in the 200 meter dash with a time of 23.53, but failed to place in the top eight of the 400 meters, where he was seeded third and qualified for the PIAA meet a season ago.

Thomas Chapman added a sixth-place finish in the 110 hurdles, with a time of 16.30 and Nathan Wilcox took a sixth-place finish in the javelin with a “pretty decent throw for the first time going to districts.” Mike Hamrick just missed placing in the long jump, as he finished ninth.

“Thomas Chapman had a heckofa day for just starting out this year and looked real good in the trials… he didn’t even run until the second meet, and I think he won the very first time he ran them,” said Manelick. “That was quite an accomplishment for a first-year guy.”

There were no state qualifiers for either school on the girls side.

For the Ike girls, Emily McJunkin was the sole individual to place in the top eight, as she finished eighth in the high jump.

The Lady Knights also had two relay teams finish in eighth place. The 4×400 team of Taylor Talasky, Julia Bauer, Apprille Seamens, Elizabeth Baran finished with a school record time of 4:24.43, and the 4×800 team of Baran, Bauer, Kate Daugharthy and Lacey Stanko registered a time of 10:55.96.

“I’m very happy with our results,” said Ike coach Mike Logue. “The threre relays ran their fastest times, with the 4-by-4 setting a school record. We’ve been talking about that all year and getting to that point. Emily McJunkin took eighth in the high jump, and except for Elisha Jones my first year, we’ve only had two other girls place as individuals,” said Eisenhower girls coach Mike Logue.

Youngsville’s girls did not have any top-eight finishes on Saturday. The Eagles’ Abbie Swartzbaugh had the teams highest placing, as she finished 10th in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 50.89. Swartzbaugh also finished 15th in the 100-meter hurdles, and sophomore Piper Olsen came in 12th in the 3,200-meter run.

Kellie Lindstrom PR’s in the 400 and the 800 and finished just out of the medals in the 800.

Villa Maria won the team title for the girls, with a total of 89 points.

Here are results from Saturday’s District 10 Class AA Track and Field Championships:

District 10 Class AA Track and Field Championships

Saturday, At Harbor Creek High School

BOYS

Team Standings: 1. Hickory (H) 91; 2. West Middlesex (WM) 87.5; 3. Titusville (T) 52.5; 4. Wilmington (WI) 45.5; 5. North East (NE) 44; 6. (tie) Eisenhower (E) 38; 6. (tie) Girard (GI) 38; 8. Northwestern (NW) 37; 9. Sharon (SH) 35; 10. Harbor Creek (HC) 26; 11. Mercyhurst Prep (MP) 21; 12. Iroquois (I) 20; 13. Mercer (ME) 19.5; 14. (tie) Greenville (GR) 19; 14. (tie) Youngsville (Y) 19; 16. Lakeview (L) 18; 17. Fort LeBoeuf (FL) 17.5; 18. Maplewood (MW) 16; 19. Sharpsville (SV) 14; 20. Reynolds (R) 13; 21. Seneca (SE) 11.5; 22. Fairview (FV) 11; 23. Union City (UC) 7; 24. Farrell (FA) 1

Individual Results

(State qualifiers in caps)

3,200 relay (State-Qualifying Standard 8:15.55): 1. LAKEVIEW 8:09.40. 2. HICKORY 8:16.61, 3. Union City 8:25.18, 4. Greenville 8:26.19, 5. Mercyhurst Prep 8:27.32, 6. Wilmington 8:35.11, 7. Seneca 8:46.56, 8. Eisenhower 8:48.62.

110 hurdles (SQS 15.35): 1. JARRED DAVIS (ME) 15.30, 2. CLAYTON STOYER (R) 15.69, 3. Jacob Pound (HC) 15.80, 4. Austin Mirizio (WM) 15.84, 5. Sam Bodamer (T) 16.28, 6. Thomas Chapman (Y) 16.30, 7. Alex Ruzak (FL) 16.86, 8. Justin Peidle (H) 16.90.

100 (SQS 11.20): 1. CLAY ALLEN (WM) 10.90, 2. DESHAWN COLEMAN (H) 10.95, 3. Matt Voytik (H) 11.38, 4. Carnell Hawkins (SH) 11.50, 5. Brandon Reiser (NW) 11.50, 6. Henry Kennedy (T) 11.51, 7. Rocco Gatta (Y) 11.56, 8. Brandon Gavins (FA) 11.59.

1,600 (SQS 4:31.13): 1. RYAN SMATHERS (NE) 4:17.13, 2. SEBASTIAN CURTIN (MP) 4:24.62, 3. KEVIN RENO (ME) 4:26.39, 4. Gary Olson (NE) 4:38.52, 5. Ryan Facchine (FV) 4:39.46, 6. Anthony Amroski (E) 4:41.68, 7. Jake Parson (MW) 4:42.92, 8. Isaac Williams (WM) 4:44.13.

400 (SQS 50.70): 1. TYLER CONFER (SV) 50.50, 2. MATT EERNISSE (E) 50.99, 3. Corey Ciccarelli (T) 51.07, 4. Marcus Connors (GI) 51.08, 5. Bailey Moore (GI) 51.58, 6. Dan Kuhn (HC) 51.72, 7. Dominic Dodds (I)52.60, 8. Mark Wagner (H) 52.87.

400 relay (SQS 44.31): 1. HICKORY 42.52, 2. WEST MIDDLESEX 42.75, 3. Greenville 45.26 4. Iroquois 45.28, 5. Girard 45.82, 6. Titusville 46.12, 7. Fairview 46.28, 8. Mercyhurst Prep 46.36.

300 hurdles (SQS 40.80): 1. JACOB VANHOUTEN (E) 40.09, 2. DWIGHT SCOTT (WI) 40.49, 3. Jacob Pound (HC) 40.84, 4. Clayton Stoyer (R) 41.47, 5. Austin Bowers (GI) 42.12, 6. Austin Mirizio (WM) 42.72, 7. Shane Beatty (H) 43.05, 8. Chase Hoffman (ME) 43.25.

800 (SQS 1:59.70): 1. RYAN SMATHERS (NE) 1:57.27, 2. COREY TWICHEL (GI) 1:58.10, 3. Ryan Ernecoff (T) 1:59.73, 4. Philip Beyer (I) 2:00.18, 5. Jordan Bryan (NE) 2:01.31, 6. Sean-Patrick Brady (MP) 2:01.47, 7. Joey Muscarella (FV) 2:03.79, 8. Ben Luce (UC) 2:04.16.

200 (SQS 22.88): 1. CLAY ALLEN (WM) 22.46, 2. HENRY KENNEDY (T) 22.95, 3. Luke Patten (WM) 23.14, 4. Brandon Reiser (NW) 23.48, 5. Tyler Confer (SV) 23.51, 6. Rocco Gatta (Y) 23.53, 7. Markus Schumacher (H) 23.56, 8. Marcus Connors (GI) 23.71.

3,200 (SQS 9:48.01): 1. JARED HAZEN (T) 9:42.68, 2. JEREMY PARSON (MW) 9:45.09, 3. Hanz Wentz (MW) 9:49.93, 4. Sebastian Curtin (MP) 10:09.03, 5. Anthony Amroski (E) 10:10.87, 6. Dan Wilcko (FV) 10:13.44, 7. Devin Van Guilder (E) 10:18.,83, 8. Kevin Reno (ME) 10:26.75.

1,600 relay (SQS 3:29.60): 1. EISENHOWER (MATT EERNISSE, ANDREW ONORATTI, BEN PERKINS, JACOB VANHOUTEN) 3:28.09, 2. IROQUOIS 3:28.66, 3. NORTH EAST 3:28.81, 4. LAKEVIEW 3:28.88, 5. Hickory 3:30.30, 6. Titusville 3:30.49, 7. Girard 3:31.68, 8. Harbor Creek 3:36.80.

High jump (SQS 6-4): 1. JOHNATHON JACOWAY (SH) 6-4, 2. KYLE MCKEEN (NW) 6-2, 3. Trey Van Aken (GR) 6-2, 4t. Jeremy Jancso (WM) 6-0, 4t. Slavi Pontius (WI) 6-0, 6t. A.J. Popoff (HC) 5-10, 6t. Armand Rickerson (T) 5-10, 8. Corey Shinko (NW) 5-10.

Pole vault (SQS 13-6): 1. LUKE PATTEN (WM) 14-0, 2. CRAIG BELKO (H) 13-0, 3. Garrett Cragle (FL) 12-6, 4t. Kevin Pier (SE) 12-6, 4t. Leo Blore (HC) 12-6, 6. Ehrin Lee (T) 12-6, 7t. Walter Haines (ME) 12-0, 7t. Jack Middleton (FL) 12-0.

Long jump (SQS 21-6): 1. JOHNATHON JACOWAY (SH) 22-4, 2. CLAY ALLEN (WM) 22-2, 3. KYLE MCKEEN (NW) 21-73/4, 4. JEREMY JANCSO (WM) 21-73/4, 5. Jon Newara (NE) 21-31/2, 6. Zach Van Dusen (L) 20-101/2, 7. Malique Mitchell (HC) 19-113/4, 8. Jarrod D’Annibale (HC) 19-9.

Triple jump (SQS 44-0): 1. JOHNATHON JACOWAY (SH) 45-71/4, 2. KYLE MCKEEN (NW) 45-61/4, 3. Brian McNally (GI) 43-4, 4. Shane Beatty (H) 42-71/2, 5. Luke Patten (WM) 42-33/4, 6. Corey Shinko (NW) 42-21/2, 7. Luke Anderson (T) 40-11, 8. Josh Paluh (FL) 40-11.

Shot put (SQS 50-3): 1. JON YOHMAN (WI) 59-41/2, 2. LUKE LEWIS (H) 57-9, 3. JEREMY ORLIK (H) 52-71/2, 4. Trevor Harrison (WM) 49-71/4, 5. Ben McGill (SE) 46-81/4, 6. Austin Aikins (H) 45-10, 7. Cole Weaver (GR) 44-10, 8. Jake Heynoski (FL) 44-93/4.

Discus (SQS 148-0): 1. JON YOHMAN (WI) 179-81/2, 2. TREVOR HARRISON (WM) 160-9, 3. LUKE LEWIS (H) 157-61/2, 4. JEREMY ORLIK (H) 155-101/2, 5. Jacob Hatton (GI) 144-81/2, 6. Austin Aikins (H) 143-3, 7. Armand Rickerson (T) 143-0, 8, Ben McGill (SE) 141-2.

Javelin (SQS 176-0): 1. TYLER DONATI (WI) 179-4, 2. MITCH WILCOX (Y) 167-5, 3. Evan Daley (FL) 166-7, 4. Grayson Hill (161-2), 5. Matt Voytik (H) 159-91, 6. Nathan Wilcox (Y) 158-6, 7. Corey Shinko (NW) 157-9, 8. Dan Wallace (H) 155-3.

GIRLS

Team standings and Key: 1. Villa Maria (VM) 89; 2. West Middlesex (WM) 78; 3. Wilmington (WI) 70; 4. General McLane (GM) 57; 5. Lakeview (L) 56; 6. Mercer (ME) 52; 7. Slippery Rock (SR) 50; 8. Seneca (SE) 42; 9. Harbor Creek (HC) 40.5; 10. Greenville (GR) 39; 11. Union City (UC) 27.5; 12. Iroquois (I) 22; 13. Sharon (SH) 17; 14. Fairview (FV) 16; 15. North East (NE) 14; 16. Sharpsville (SV) 12; 17. Cambridge Springs (CS) 7; 18. (tie) Farrell (FA) 3; 18. (tie) Reynolds (R) 3; 18. (tie) Eisenhower (E) 3; 21. Girard (GI) 2; 22. (tie) Northwestern (NW) 1; 22. (tie) Kennedy Catholic (KC) 1

Individual Results

3,200 relay (SQS 9:50.40): 1. VILLA MARIA 9:29.51, 2. WILMINGTON 9:45.07, 3. General McLane 9:56.47, 4. Sharon 10:01.99, 5. Harbor Creek 10:22.07, 6. West Middlesex 10:27.01, 7. Girard 10:47.45, Eisenhower 10:55.96.

100 hurdles (SQS 16.01): 1. HEATHER URBANIAK (SR) 15.50, 2. SOPHIE MAZZA (HC) 15.61, 3. JANETTE BERGER (ME) 15.82, 4. Aster Chmielewski (SR) 16.32, 5. Megan McKinney (ME) 16.36, 6. Gillian Brandes (ME) 16.49, 7. Bradi Osborne (GR) 16.51, 8. Kelsey Murray (WM) 16.55.

100 (SQS 12.70): 1. REBEKAH PETTY (GR) 12.59, 2. SHAMIEIA ROBERTS (VM) 12.75, 3. Megan Stephenson (SR) 12.87, 4. Courtney Young (ME) 13.28, 5. Alexis Cadden (I) 13.37, 6. Makiyah Garner (FA) 13.40, 7. Maria Holland (L) 13.44, 8. Taylor Reed (L) 13.49.

1,600 (SQS 5:18.30): 1. BERNADETTE PRICHARD (VM) 5:13.72, 2. KRISTEN WHITE (WM) 5:17.61, 3. Caitlin Plazony (FV) 5:21.21, 4. Kelsey Leasure (SE) 5:29.68, 5. Chloe Tyillian (WM) 5:29.69, 6. Catie Caccionne (VM) 5:30.38, 7. Maddie Thrasher (GR) 5:35.76, 8. Kate Robb (WI) 5:36.90.

400 (SQS 59.95): 1. BETHANY EVANKOVICH (GM) 58.64, 2. EVE GARDNER (UC) 59.03, 3. MADDIE PRZICINA (SV) 59.62, 4. Katie Teed (SE) 1:00.79, 5. Xsila Powell (SH) 1:01.82, 6. Alyson Pierce (WM) 1:02.01, 7. Rose Stoyer (R) 1:02.98, 8. Teresa Wheeler (NW) 1:03.12.

400 relay (SQS 50.80): 1. LAKEVIEW 51.22, 2. GREENVILLE 51.27, 3. Mercer 51.74, 4. Slippery Rock 51.89, 5. General McLane 52.09, 6. Harbor Creek 52.39, 7. Iroquois 52.76, 8. Villa Maria 53.09.

300 hurdles (SQS 47.64): 1. JANETTE BERGER (ME) 45.85, 2. MEGAN MCKINNEY (ME) 46.64, 3. Aster Chmielewski (SR) 47.84, 4. Kelsey Murray (WM) 48.12, 5. Molly Joyce (SR) 48.38, 6. Kristina Flak (GM) 48.77, 7. Nicole Young (ME) 49.37, 8. Antonia Piazza (FV) 50.33.

800 (SQS 2:20.60): 1. CLAIRE BROWN (VM) 2:15.59, 2. GRACE TRUCILLA (VM) 2:16.85, 3. Allison Baldwin (WI) 2:23.22, 4. Caitlin Plazony (FV) 2:25.07, 5. Maddie Przicina (SV) 2:27.08, 6. Raven Clark (VM) 2:28.94, 7. Olivia Mamula (CS) 2:29.01, 8. Candice Arnold (R) 2:29.20.

200 (SQS 26.25): 1. SHAMIEIA ROBERTS (VM) 26.53, 2. EVE GARDNER (UC) 26.87, 3. Bethan Evankovich (GM) 27.45, 4. Marla Holland (L) 27.76, 5. Ashley Barnett (SE) 28.04, 6. Andrea McConnell (L) 28.04, 7. Taylor Reed (L) 28.18, 8. Megan Stephenson (SR) 28.21.

3,200 (SQS 11:35.00): 1. BERNADETTE PRICHARD (VM) 11:35.44, 2. KRISTEN WHITE (WM) 11:41.10, 3. Chloe Tyillian (WM) 11:57.03, 4. Reilly Walsh (CS) 11:57.94, 5. Vicky Evankovich (GM) 12:26.76, 6. Jordan (WM) 12:29.09, 7. Morgan Price (GM) 12:29.94, 8. Kim Demjanenko (VM) 12:40.55.

1,600 relay (SQS 4:08.75): 1. VILLA MARIA 4:06.45, 2. SHARON 4:06.48, 3. Mercer 4:13.96, 4. West Middlesex 4:18.17, 5. North East 4:19.53, 6. Seneca 4:19.83, 7. Sharpsville 4:21.48, 8. Eisenhower 4:24.43.

High jump (SQS 5-2): 1. COURTNEY KING (L) 5-4, 2. LAURYN GREGGS (L) 5-0, 3. Tessa Sikora (WI) 5-0, 4. Kym Braine (SE) 4-10, 5t. Micahela Krause (UC) 4-10, 5t. Alaina Kruszewski (HC) 4-10, 7. Sarah Parrish (NE) 4-8, 8. Emily McJunkin (E) 4-8.

Pole vault (SQS 10-6): 1. REBEKAH PETTY (GR) 12-8, 2. MOLLY REGAN (GM) 10-6, 3. Micahela Krause (UC) 10-0, 4. Jamie Thompson (WI) 9-6, 5. Olivia Brown (HC) 9-0, 6t. Julia Davis (UC) 9-0, 6t. Mariah Ryan (L) 9-0, 6t. Katie Platt (ME) 9-0.

Long jump (SQS 16-11): 1. SHELBY OLSON (I) 16-91/2, 2. LINDSAY LUZIER (GM) 16-21/2, 3. Hannah Drake (WI) 16-13/4, 4. Tessa Sikora (WI) 15-9, 5. Grace Bitticker (FV) 15-5 6. Marissa Siebka (SR) 15-21/4, 7. Lindsay Sipple (GM) 15-21/4, 8. Kym Braine (SE) 15-0.

Triple jump (SQS 35-6): 1. HANNAH DRAKE (WI) 35-111/2, 2. COURNTEY KING (L) 34-101/4, 3. Caitlyn Krahe (I) 33-91/2, 4. Rachel Watson (L) 33-7, 5. Lindsay Luzier (GM) 33-63/4, 6. Sarah Schwenke (WI) 33-23/4, 7. Tessa Sikora (WI) 32-4, 8. Tawney Godfrey (KC) 32-01/2.

Shot put (SQS 36-6): 1. RACHEL DEMARIA (WM) 41-3, 2. EMILY CAMPBELL (SR) 39-21/2, 3. JULIE FALVO (WI) 37-73/4, 4. SAMANTHA BLACK (SE) 37-41/4, 5. Maria Greiner (HC) 36-33/4, 6. Molly Montalvo (GR) 34-111/4, 7. Shanice Morris (VM) 33-83/4, 8. Monica Johnson (WI) 33-53/4.

Discus (SQS 113-0): 1. JULIE FALVO (WI) 127-4, 2. SAMANTHA BLACK (SE) 126-8, 3. RACHEL DEMARIA (WM) 117-5, 4. MARIA GREINER (HC) 114-6, 5. Molly Montalvo (GR) 111-11, 6. Janine Zaunegger (HC) 103-9, 7. Emily Campbell (SR) 103-7, 8. Maggie Lawrence (HC) 99-0.

Javelin (SQS 121-0): 1. RACHEL DEMARIA (WM) 12-9, 2. ALEX ARTISE (NE) 122-3, 3. Sara Lucich (WM) 117-6, 4. Tasha Brigham (HC) 115-6, 5. Kristy Isbicki (SE) 113-2, 6. Emma Shimek (VM) 109-2, 7. Cristea Hammil (SE) 101-10, 8. Hannah Winters (WI) 96-4.