TRACK & FIELD: Field Day: Reynolds returns to states, this time in long jump; Sheffield’s Isenberg qualifies in javelin

KANE – In the end, Sheffield will send one boy and one girl to the PIAA Class AA state championships at Shippensburg.

Neither was a District 9 champion, like Sheffield has had the past several years, but both had tremendous efforts.

Sophomore Jen Isenberg’s throw of 127 feet, one inch topped the state-qualifying standard by over six feet. Senior Dylan Reynolds returns to states, this time as a District 9 Class AA runner-up in the long jump.

“I was very proud of them,” said Sheffield girls track coach Jenelle Johnson, who took all underclassmen to the D9 championships.

Isenberg finished fourth in the javelin, with state-qualifying standard, by far.

“She broke her previous (Sheffield High School) record. She’s really, really excited and happy to go (to states) – that was her goal, 121 (feet). All week we were talking about one throw, one throw.”

That throw came on her second attempt out of three, throwing six times overall.

“I just really want to improve on my personal-best and keep working hard,” said Isenberg. “If I place at states, I place, but I just want to keep working hard and improve off this performance.”

Again, Johnson said her girls were all underclassmen and others have goals to reach states in the future.

“The relay team was very nervous, but the girls were talking beforehand, saying ‘we have two more years and are in this together. Today was just a way to see all the hard work pay off.”

Reynolds won a state medal last year with Kalil Slaughter and the Wolverines’ 4X100 relay team. This time he goes it alone, and showed grit and guts, literally, in getting to states.

“I want to get that individual medal after getting a team one last season,” said Reynolds. “I was happy with my jump today (20-1 3/4). It was a personal-best, and I’ve been battling the flu and literally puked before jumping.”

Reynolds was part of this year’s 4X100 team that was second, and would have advanced, but got disqualified due to an exchange.

Two other Wolverines won D9 medals, finishing in the top six. Senior Shequan Wright was fifth in the high jump at 5-8, and sophomore Adam Higby was sixth, also at 5-8 in his first trip to states.

District 9 Class AA Championships

May 17, 2013

at Kane Area High School

(Official results are posted on pa.milesplit.com. Names were cut off on official results, so some names below are partial.)

Girls

Team results: 1. Brookville (Br) 98, 2. Kane (K) 73, 3. Elk County Catholic (ECC) 70, 4. Karns City (KC) 63, 5. Johnsonburg (J) 53, 6. Saint Marys (SM) 39, 7. Clarion (Clar) 27, 8. Cranberry (C) 20, 9. Redbank Valley (RV) 16, 10. Port Allegany (PA) 16, 11. DuBois Central Catholic (DCC) 14, 11. Moniteau (M) 14, 13. North Clarion (NC) 12, 14. AC Valley (AC) 11, 15. Curwensville (Cur) 10, 16. Northern Potter (NP) 8, 17. Coudersport (Coud) 6, 18. Sheffield (S) 4, 19. Clarion-Limestone (C-L) 2, 19. Otto-Eldred (OE) 2

100 hurdles: 1. A. Newsome (Brook) 15.60, 2. Benson (J), 3. Walker (C), 4. Saquin (K), 5. Yeckel (M), 6. DeAngelo (J)

100: 1. L. Newsome (Brook) 12.38, 2. Meyers (Dub), 3. Wood (KC), 4. Wolfe (Brook), 5. Coyle (KC), 6. Miles (Clar)

3200 relay: 1. Saint Marys 9:55.04, 2. Johnsonburg, 3. Karns City, 4. Cranberry, 5. Elk County Catholic, 6. Northern Potter

1600: Weis (ECC) 4:55.78, 2. Gennoc (SM), 3. Wallace (NC), 4. John (Cur), 5. Jones (KC), 6. Kibbe (NP)

400: 1. Shumac (KC) 59.27, 2. Johns (K), 3. Strick (Cur), 4. Gibson (KC), 5. Stitt (C-L), 6. Miller (PA)

400 relay: 1. Karns City 50.68, 2. Johnsonburg, 3. Clarion, 4. AC Valley, 5. Elk County Catholic, 6. Otto-Eldred

300 hurdles: 1. Saquin (K) 46.76, 2. A. Newsome (Brook), 3. Delacor (PA), 4. Olson (Brook), 5. Walker (Cran), 6. Bea (NC)

800: 1. Weis (ECC) 2:16.22, 2. Shumac (KC), 3. Spen (C), 4. Miller (PA), 5. Brid (SM), 6. Schmader (NC)

200: 1. L. Newsome (Brook) 25.34, 2. A. Newsome (Brook), 3. Meyer (Dub), 4. Wood (KC), 5. Coy (KC), 6. Bara (SM)

3200: 1. Gennoc (SM) 11:14.81, 2. Dip (ECC), 3. Soule (NP), 4. Wallace (NC), 5. Jones (KC), 6. Boye (K)

1600 relay: 1. Kane 4:08.71, 2. Saint Marys, 3. Elk County Catholic, 4. Karns City, 5. Cranberry, 6. Port Allegany

High jump: 1. Flori (ECC) 5’4, 2. Rickard (Brook), 3. Snyder (AC), 4. Kennes (Clar), 5. Tro (KC), 6. Ande (K)

Pole vault: 1. Port (M) 10’6, 2. Coope (Brook), 3. Onink (ECC), 4. Go (RV), 5. Mora (K), 6. Kocj (K)

Long jump: 1. L. Newsome (Brook) 18’7 1/2, 2. Fowler (J), 3. Salas (Clar), 4. Wolfe (Brook), 5. Gabres (Coud), 6. Weaver (Clar)

Triple jump: 1. L. Newsome (Brook) 40’3 1/2, 2. Bennin (J), 3. Ganoe (Clar), 4. Gabres (Coud), 5. Buche (K), 6. Hegedu (KC)

Shot put: 1. Nicholson (K) 37’6 1/4, 2. Ni (ECC), 3. Detri (K), 4. Taylor (PA), 5. Zerf (Clar), 6. Hetric (AC)

Discus: 1. Detri (K) 118’8, 2. Ni (ECC), 3. Imbrogno (J), 4. Deal (Brook), 5. Hinde (RV), 6. Wolfe (Clar)

Javelin: 1. Hinde (RV) 143’2, 2. Nicholson (K), 3. Imbrogno (J), 4. Isenberg (S), 5. Brehm (M), 6. Hartz (OE)

Boys

Team results: 1. Kane (K) 80.5, 2. Port Allegany (PA) 61, 3. Brookville (B) 54, 4. Clarion (Clar) 47, 5. Oswayo Valley (OV) 43, 6. Karns City (KC) 38, 6. Northern Potter (NP) 38, 8. Elk County Catholic (ECC) 31, 9. Johnsonburg (J) 30, 9. North Clarion (NC) 30, 11. Union (U) 24, 12. Moniteau (M) 22, 13. Sheffield (S) 15, 14. Redbank Valley (RV) 13.5, 15. Coudersport (C) 12, 16. Keystone (K) 7, 17. Cameron County (CC) 5, 17. Otto-Eldred (OE) 5, 19. AC Valley (AC) 2

110 hurdles: 1. Conway (PA) 15.15, 2. Smith (B), 3. Smith (K), 4. Moore (K), 5. Wolbert (Clar), 6. Everetts (KC)

100: 1. Corbett (Clar) 11.35, 2. Graham (U), 3. Moroney (KC), 4. Jaques (J), 5. Shaffer (M), 6. Delisio (AC)

3200 relay: 1. Northern Potter 8:14.04, 2. Oswayo Valley, 3. Brookville, 4. Kane, 5. Elk County Catholic, 6. Clarion

1600: 1. Hunt (K) 4:40.01, 2. Colson (K), 3. Cole (OV), 4. Slagle (KC), 5. Trimbur (Coud), 6. Kinke (J)

400: 1. Matheny (Brook) 50.24, 2. Udovic (K), 3. Coleman (Key), 4. Miller (PA), 5. Frank (Brook), 6. Byrd (J)

400 relay: 1. Karns City 44.77, 2. Clarion, 3. Johnsonburg, 4. Union, 5. Elk County Catholic, 6. Port Allegany

300 hurdles: 1. Conway (PA) 39.63, 2. Moore (K), 3. Everettes (KC), 4. Kenneson (Clar), 5. Hodgdo (ECC), 6. Farmelo (OE)

800: 1. Detsch (ECC) 2:00.09, 2. Kibbe (NP), 3. Morgan (NP), 4. Troe (Clar), 5. Kiefer (NC), 6. Howard (OV)

200: 1. Rhodes (KC) 23.1, 2. Conway (PA), 3. Matheny (Brook), 4. Reynolds (S), 5. Jacques (J), 6. Coleman (Key)

3200: 1. Kemp (OV) 9:38.28, 2. Rees (OV), 3. Byron (NP), 4. Cole (OV), 5. Adams (NP), 6. Colson (K)

1600 relay: 1. Brookville 3:31.93, 2. Port Allegany, 3. Northern Potter, 4. Kane, 5. Johnsonburg, 6. Elk County Catholic

High jump: 1. Conway (PA) 6’7, 2. Miller (PA), 3. Wiser (U), 4. Hornb (RV), 5. Wright (S), 6. Higby (S)

Pole vault: 1. Rolick (K) 13’9, 2. Anderson (K), 3. Koss (ECC), 4. Douglas (Brook), 5. Rolick (K), 6. Holi (RV)

Long jump: 1. Corbett (Clar) 20’11 1/4, 2. Reynolds (S), 3. Smith (K), 4. Gebau (ECC), 5. Hoffman (OV), 6. Delis (AC)

Triple jump: 1. Taciuc (M) 41’9 3/4, 2. Ray (Brook), 3. Gardner (J), 4. Gebau (ECC), 5. Matvilic (OV), 6. Shepa (KC)

Shot put: 1. Obenrader (NC) 52’4 1/4, 2. Monge (Clar), 3. Hull (M), 4. Davidson (M), 5. Gree (K), 6. Marcum (CC)

Discus: Freeman (Coud) 156’4, 2. Obenrader (NC), 3. Hornb (RV), 4. Marcum (CC), 5. Windsor (PA), 6. Seary (U)

Javelin: 1. Obenrader (NC) 185’4, 2. Herbstritt (J), 3. Rankin (U), 4. Zetwi (OE), 5. West (OV), 6. Bail (RV)