TRACK & FIELD: Knights gear up for D10 meet with region split vs. Seneca at home

Eisenhower is right where it wants to be heading into Saturday’s District 10 Class AA meet at Harbor Creek High School.

The Eisenhower boys defeated Seneca for their eighth straight dual meet win, and the Lady Knights were defeated by the Bobcats, 94-47, Thursday at Eisenhower High School, while resting many of their district qualifiers.

Ben Perkins was a four-time winner for the boys, taking first in the 400-meter dash, pole vault, and triple jump before teaming up with Matt Eernisse, Andrew Onoratti, and Jake VanHouten in the 4×400 relay, winning with a time of 3:48.50.

Eernisse claimed a pair of individual wins in addition to the relay, taking first place in the 100 and 200 meter dashes with times of 11.8 and 23.9, respectively. VanHouten continued his success in the 300 meter hurdles, winning in 44.94, and Onoratti finished second in both the triple and high jump.

Richard Knisley picked up the only other first-place finishes for the Knights, coming in first in the 110 hurdles with a time of 17.7, and the javelin with a throw of 145’2″.

The Lady Knights took first in two out of the three relays, winning the 4×100 in 56.9 and the 4×400 in 4:30.1. The 4×100 relay team consisted of Taylor Talasky, Holly Chapman, Tara Sleeman, and Emily McJunkin, and the 4×400 team was Talasky along with Julia Bauer, Apprille Seamens, and Bizz Baran.

Bauer and Baran also won individual events in the 800 meter run and long jump, respectively. Chapman was second in the long jump and tied with Seamens in the high jump with a personal best height of 4’7″.

Senior Mollie Marsh closed out her Eisenhower career with win in the 300 hurdles and a pair of third place finishes in the 1600 and 3200.

“With districts on Saturday, we didn’t run a lot of our qualifiers in their events,” said Eisenhower girls coach Mike Logue. “(Saturday’s District 10 meet) will be a busy day for us. We’re just going out there looking for some personal bests, and we’ll see what happens.”

The District 10 Class AA meet at Harbor Creek High School is scheduled to start Saturday at 9 a.m..

Eisenhower boys 83, Seneca 67

3200 relay: 1. Seneca 9:00.96

110 hurdles: 1. Knisley (E) 17.7, 2. Winklebauer (S), 3. Adams (E)

100: 1. M. Eernisse (E) 11.8, 2. Strickenberger (S), 3. Lemke (S)

1600: 1. Amroski (E) 4:57.97, 2. VanGuilder (E), 3. Nadolny (S)

400: 1. Perkins (E) 55.12, 2. Eernisse (E), 3. McCall (S)

300 hurdles: 1. VanHouten (E) 44.94, 2. Knisley (E), 3. Gibbens (S)

800: 1. Enterline (S) 2:10.53, 2. McCall (S), 3. Bennett (S)

200: 1. M. Eernisse (E) 23.9, 2. Strickenberger (S), 3. Pascuzzi (E)

3200: 1. Amroski (E) 11:02.20, 2. VanGuilder (E), 3. Enterline (S)

1600 relay: 1. Eisenhower (M. Eernisse, Onoratti, Perkins, VanHouten) 3:48.50

Pole vault: 1. Perkins (E) 9’0″, 2. Stoupe (S), 3. Zdanski (S)

High jump: 1. Braine (S) 5’8″, 2. Onoratti (E), 3. Berti (S)

Long jump: 1. Onoratti (E) 17’5″, 2. Berry (S), 3. Johnson (S)

Triple jump: 1. Perkins (E) 38′ 1/2″, 2. Onoratti (E), 3. Berry (S)

Shot put: 1. McGill (S) 47’6″, 2. O’Brien (E), 3. Brace (S)

Discus: 1. McGill (S) 128’6″, 2. Black (S), 3. Brace (S)

Javelin: 1. Knisley (E) 145’2″, 2. Gibbons (S), 3. Forrell (S)

Seneca 94, Eisenhower girls 47

3200 relay: 1. Seneca 12:23.0

100 hurdles: 1. Steenrod (S) 18.8, 2. Wallin (E)

100: 1. Peet (S) 13.6, 2. Barnett (S), 3. Sleeman (E)

1600: 1. Leisure (S) 6:11.2, 2. Gregor (S), 3. Marsh (E)

400: 1. Teague (S) 104.4, 2. Barnett (S), 3. Stanko (E)

400 relay: 1. Eisenhower (Talasky, Chapman, Sleeman, McJunkin) 56.9

300 hurldes: 1. Marsh (E) 1:10.6

800: 1. Bauer (E) 2:42.8, 2. Nie (S), 3. Kinney (S)

200: 1. Teague (S) 28.3, 2. Barnett (S), 3. Talasky (E)

3200: 1. Murray (S) 14.52.6, 2. McMillen (E), Marsh (E)

1600 relay: 1. Eisenhower (Talasky, Bauer, Seamens, Baran) 4:30.1

Shot put: 1. Black (S) 35’9 1/2″, 2. Young (S), 3. Hammill (S)

Discus: 1. Black (S) 113’8″, 2. Young (S), 3. Hammill (S)

Javelin: 1. Icinick (S) 107’10”, 2. Hammill (S), 3. Durnell (E)

Long jump: 1. Baran (E) 14’4″, 2. Chapman (E), 3. Shaffer (S)

Triple jump: 1. Shaffer (S) 28 3/4″, 2. Jewell (E), 3. Winkler (S)

High jump: 1. Braine (S) 4’11”, T2. Chapman (E), T2. Seamens (E)

Pole vault: 1. Semanski (S) 8’0″, T2. Pierce (S), T2. Williams (S)