Sports Briefly… 05/10/13

Varsity slate

Here is the varsity slate of action for county spring sports teams for Friday, May 10 through Monday, May 13:

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

Tennis: District 10 Team Tournament, TBA

Track: Sheffield at Northern Tier Meet, 4 p.m.

Softball: Eisenhower at Panama (NY), 4 p.m.

Franklin at Youngsville, 4 p.m.

Baseball: Eisenhower at Iroquois, 4 p.m.

Franklin at Youngsville, 4 p.m.

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

Baseball: Titusville at Warren, 4 p.m.

Eisenhower at Jamestown (NY), 11 a.m.

Softball: Warren at Corry, 4 p.m.

MONDAY’S SCHEDULE

Baseball: Warren at Fort LeBoeuf, 4 p.m.

Eisenhower at Youngsville, 4 p.m.

Track: Eisenhower at Johnsonburg, 4 p.m.

Jr. high track

Here are the results for the Eisenhower boys junior high track & field team from the Eisenhower Junior High Track & Field Invitational held Wednesday at Eisenhower High School:

110 hurdles: 1. Huling 20.1, 2. Samuelson

400 relay: 2. Eisenhower (Huling, Nizzi, Hoffman, Samuelson)

300 hurdles: 1. Huling 53.5, 2. Samuelson

1600 relay: 2. Eisenhower (Kelly, Head, Hoffman, Myers)

Pole vault: 1. Hoffman 8’0, 2. Samuelson, 3. Rulander

Co-ed softball

Here are the standings, week 1 results, home run leaders and week 2 schedule for the Friday Night Co-ed Softball League playing Fridays at Betts Park:

Standings

Crescent Beer/JOSE 360 1-0

Pellegrino/Steamers 1-0

Curtis Contracting 1-0

Cornerstone/West End Take Out 1-0

Results Rehab & Fitness 1-0

VanCise Hair 0-1

Lewis Funeral Home 0-1

Picture Place 0-1

Wendy’s Cafe/Grumpy’s 0-1

West Hickory 0-1

Week 1 results: Crescent Beer/Jose 360 20, Lewis Funeral Home 2; Cornerstone/West End Take Out 10, VanCise Hair 8; Results Rehab & Fitness 36, West Hickory Sportsmans Bar 16; Pellegrino Foods/Steamers 20, Wendy’s Cafe/Grumpy’s 9; Curtis Contracting Catfish 42, Picture Place 2

Home run leaders: Dave Stuart (Curtis) 4, Shawn Seastead (Curtis) 3, Glenn Morse (Results) 2, Brian Cressman (VanCise) 2, Ben Oviatt (Pellegrino) 2.

Week 2 schedule

6:30 p.m.: VanCise Hair vs. Picture Place, Foley Field; Crescent Beer/Jose 360 vs. Results Rehab & Fitness, Betts Field

7:45 p.m.: Curtis Contracting Catfish vs. Lewis Funeral Home, Foley Field; West Hickory Sportsman’s Bar vs. Pellegrino Foods/Steamers, Betts Field

9 p.m.: Wendy’s Cafe/Grumpy’s vs. Cornerstone/West End Take Out, Betts Field