TRACK & FIELD: Region Champs!: Warren boys and girls track teams clinch Region 3 titles; Ike boys 6-1

OIL CITY – Two big wins.

They might not have been close scores, but Warren’s boys and girls track wins over Oil City were huge on Tuesday.

Warren’s boys track team clinched its second straight Region 3 team championship with a 92-49 win here, and the Lady Dragons also clinched the region title with a dominant 131-10 win.

Both teams finished 6-0 in region dual meets.

“It was one of our goals,” said Warren boys track coach Steve Norris. “It’s just been that consistency all year that has been the key. That’s what it takes to have a winning season.”

Warren’s boys unofficially beat Clarion also in a tri-meet, but it was the Oil City win that won the title.

Individually, Luke Wortman won the 200, 400 and was part of the winning 1600 relay with Caleb Hultman, Jordan Willetts and Ryan Shattuck.

Willetts won the 100, Justin Wright won both hurdles and the high jump, Hultman won the 800, Mark Davis the triple jump, Chris McNeal also a three-time winner in the shot put, javelin and discus, and the 400 relay also won. McNeal’s

Warren’s 3,200 relay team did get beat for the first time this season.

McNeal, Austin Jerman and Geoff Stewart led a sweep in the discus.

“It’s just one of those years they just seemed to step up meet after meet; a lot of compliments to the kids and my coaching staff,” said Norris.

The score was a lot more lopsided in the girls meet, but after losing the region title two straight years to Meadville by a combined six points, this one meant a lot.

“Going into this, we really talked to the team about focus, with goals to be undefeated and be region champs,” said Warren girls coach Mark Sweet. “We took it seriously and our performances reflected that.”

Warren’s girls won every event, including Ellis Beardsley a four-time winner; in fact, Beardsley has been a four-time winner every dual meet this season.

Beardsley won the 800, 1,600 and two relays; Sabrina Anderson was a two-time winner in the 100 hurdles and high jump, Casey Kulka won the 100-meter dash and 200, Valerie Latimer the 400, Lindsay Onuffer the 300 hurdles in her first meet since an injury early in the season (she qualified for districts in both hurdles), Amanda Castagnino in the 3,200, Brooke Armanini “continues to shine in the jumps,” said Sweet, winning the long jump and triple jump, Nikki Atkins the shot, Claudia Olsen discus, and D.J. Hahn javelin.

“There’s a lot of names that don’t make the paper that qualify for districts that don’t place in the top three, but shows our team depth,” said Sweet.

Warren boys 92, Oil City 49

100: 1. J. Willetts (W) 11.43, 2. Gorgacz (W), 3. Serbati (O).

400: 1. Wortman (W) 51.87, 2. Rosenberg (W), 3. Dickey (O).

200: 1. Wortman (W) 23.72, 2. Serbati (O), 3. Kulka (W).

Long jump: 1. Corbett (O) 21-0, 2. Davis (W), 3. Gorgacz (W).

110 hurdles: 1. Wright (W) 16.73, 2. Shattuck (W), 3. Frazier (O).

300 hurdles: 1. Wright (W) 43.57, 2. Shattuck (W), 3. Daley (O).

3200: 1. Phipps (O) 10:59, 2. Streczywick (O), 3. Stallone (O).

High jump: 1. Wright (W) 5-10, 2. Davis (W), 3. Way (O).

1600: 1. Phipps (O) 4:52, 2. Streczywick (O), 3. Colosimo (W).

800: 1. Hultman (W) 2:07, 2. King (O), 3. Saxman (O).

Triple jump: 1. Davis (W) 40-4, 2. Gedz (W), 3. Rice (O).

Shot: 1. McNeal (W) 44-4 1/2, 2. Reed (O), 3. Jerman (W).

Javelin: 1. McNeal (W) 162-0, 2. Reed (O), 3. Tribusich (O).

Discus: 1. McNeal (W) 116-7, 2. Jerman (W), 3. Stewart (W).

3200 relay: 1. OIL CITY, 8:49.81.

400 relay: 1. WARREN (Kulka, Gedz, Matson, Gorgacz), 47.35

1600 relay: 1. WARREN (Hultman, J. Willetts, Wortman, Shattuck), 3:84.99.

Warren girls 131, Oil City 10

3,200 relay: 1. WARREN (Beardsley, Falvo, Paris, Rimer) 10:56.90.

100 hurdles: 1. Anderson (W) 16.35, 2. Onuffer (W), 3. Paris (W).

100: 1. Kulka (W) 13.31, 2. Adams (W), 3. Harris (O).

1,600: 1. Beardsley (W) 5:42.77, 2. Falvo (W), 3. Castagnino (W).

400: 1. Latimer (W) 1:03.78, 2. Rimer (W), 3. Hahn (W).

400 relay: 1. WARREN (Armanini, Castagnino, Kulka, Anderson) 52.19.

300 hurdles: 1. Onuffer (W) 53.11, 2. King (OC), 3. Lasecki (W).

800: 1. Beardsley (W) 2:32.48, 2. Rimer (W), 3. Falvo (W).

200: 1. Kulka (W) 27.89, 2. Latimer (W), 3. Adams (W).

3,200: 1. Castagnino (W) 13:40, 2. Paris (W), 3. Spade (W).

1,600 relay: 1. WARREN (Beardsley, Latimer, Paris, Rimer) 4:36.9.

Long jump: 1. Armanini (W) 16-5, 2. Merenick (W), 3. Castagnino (W).

Triple jump: 1. Armanini (W) 32-3, 2. Merenick (W), 3. Barker (W).

High jump: 1. Anderson (W) 4-11, 2. (tie) Paris (W), Adams (W).

Shot put: 1. Atkins (W) 31-4, 2. Yarzabek (W), 3. Ochalek (O).

Discus: 1. Olsen (W) 89-4.5, 2. Yarzabek (W), 3. Ochalek (OC).

Javelin: 1. Hahn (W) 82-5 2. Nurss (O), 3. Deets (O).

Titusville 91, Youngsville girls 58

Titusville 109, Youngsville boys 41

TITUSVILLE – Competing in its final dual meet of the year, the Youngsville track & field team suffered a sweep at the hands of Titusville on Tuesday.

The girls were defeated, 91-58 while the boys came out on the wrong end of a 109-41 count.

Despite the loss, Youngsville coach John Victor said his team had its share of standouts.

“Piper Olsen crushed her previous best in the 3200 with a time of 12:45,” said Victor. “She finished the region season undefeated in the event. Abbie (Swartzbaugh) and Mallory (Eastman) continue to be strong in the hurdles for us and Kellie (Lindstrom) was a four-time winner today. The girls did a great job competing on the track, but Titusville’s throwers and jumpers were just too good for us to pull out a win.”

Lindstrom and Abbie Swartzbaugh were actually both four-time winners for the Lady Eagles. Lindstrom won individually in the 400 (1:06.6) and 800 (2:38.2) as well in the 4X800 relay with Hannah Morris, Marissa Byler and Olsen and the 4X400 relay with Eastman, Lydia Swartzbaugh and Abbie Swartzbaugh.

Abbie Swartzbaugh’s other three wins were all individual events, including the 100 hurdles (17.1), 300 hurdles (51.3) and high jump (4’4). In addition to her relay win, Olsen was a double winner in the 3200 (12:45) and 1600 (5:57.5).

For the Youngsville boys, Rocco Gatta had a record-setting day against one of the best teams in the region in Titusville. Gatta cruised to a new school record in winning the 200, crossing the line in 22.8 seconds. The previous record was 23 seconds flat.

“That was a pretty impressive run for Rocco,” said Youngsville boys coach Jeff Manelick. “We didn’t fare very well in the team results, but were loaded with personal bests and district qualifiers today. Mitch Wilcox unleashed a throw of 43 feet and five inches in the shot put which was good enough for district qualifying.”

Gatta’s victory in the 200 was the team’s only track victory of the evening. The Eagles boys did deliver three field wins, including two from Mike Hamrick. Hamrick won the long jump by clearing 18 feet, 11 and one-half inches and the triple jump by leaping 39 feet, three and one-half inches. Wilcox’s shot put throw was good for the victory in that event.

Both teams are back in action Thursday at the annual Warren County Track Meet at Warren’s War Memorial Field.

Titusville 109, Youngsville boys 41

3200 relay: 1. Titusville 12:04.9

110 hurdles: 1. Bodamer (T) 16.4, 2. Chapman (Y), 3. Burton (T)

100: 1. Kennedy (T) 11.0, 2. Gatta (Y), 3. Brown (T)

1600: 1. Hazen (T) 4:49.2, 2. Brunst (T), 3. Roberts (T)

400: 1. Ernecoff (T) 55.4, 2. Brown (T), 3. Bubbenmoyer (Y)

400 relay: 1. Titusville 44.8

300 hurdles: 1. Ciccarelli (T) 42.8, 2. Burton (T), 3. Lalwani (Y)

800: 1. Gionti (T) 2:20.7, 2. Roberts (T), 3. Bower (Y)

200: 1. Gatta (Y) 22.8, 2. Baldwin (T), 3. Chapman (Y)

3200: 1. Hazen (T) 9:51.04, 2. Brunst (T), 3. Bower (Y)

1600 relay: 1. Titusville 3:31.0

Long jump: 1. Hamrick (Y) 18’11 1/2, 2. Gatta (Y), 3. Artise (T)

Triple jump: 1. Hamrick (Y) 39’3 1/2, 2. Artise (T), 3. McShane (Y)

High jump: 1. Rickerson (T) 5’8, 2. Anderson (T), 3. Bubbenmoyer (Y)

Shot put: 1. M. Wilcox (Y) 43’5, 2. Brittian (T), 3. Christy (T)

Discus: 1. Rickerson (T) 127’1, 2. Schwab (T), 3. M. Wilcox (Y)

Javelin: 1. Schwab (T) 156’2, 2. M. Wilcox (Y), 3. N. Wilcox (Y)

Pole vault: 1. Titusville, 2. Titusville, 3. Titusville

Titusville 91, Youngsville girls 58

3200 relay: 1. Youngsville (Morris, Byler, Lindstrom, Olsen) 14:32.8

100 hurdles: 1. A. Swartzbaugh (Y) 17.1, 2. Eastman (Y), 3. Ditty (T)

100: 1. Hernandez (T) 13.6, 2. Kellogg (T), 3. Warner (T)

1600: 1. Olsen (Y) 5:57.5, 2. Henderson (T), 3. Jones (T)

400: 1. Lindstrom (Y) 1:06.6, 2. McGill (T), 3. Morris (Y)

400 relay: 1. Titusville 55.0

300 hurdles: 1. A. Swartzbaugh (Y) 51.3, 2. Eastman (Y), 3. Ditty (T)

800: 1. Lindstrom (Y) 2:38.2, 2. Walters (T), 3. Morris (Y)

200: 1. Hernandez (T) 28.6, 2. Kellogg (T), 3. Cedrone (Y)

3200: 1. Olsen (Y) 12:45.4, 2. Henderson (T), 3. Jones (T)

1600 relay: 1. Youngsville (L. Swartzbaugh, A. Swartzbaugh, Eastman, Lindstrom) 4:37.2

Long jump: 1. Warner (T) 13’11, 2. Kriner (T), 3. McChesney (Y)

Triple jump: 1. Warner (T) 30′ 1/2, 2. Kriner (T), 3. Nelson (T)

High jump: 1. A. Swartzbaugh (Y) 4’4, 2. McGill (T), 3. Wright (T)

Shot put: 1. Barker (T) 29’9, 2. Allen (T), 3. Humanic (T)

Discus: 1. Humanic (T) 97’6, 2. Allen (T), 3. Jacobs (T)

Javelin: 1. Allen (T) 89’10, 2. Hall (Y), 3. Jacobs (T)

Pole vault: 1. Beck (T) 6’0, 2. Hernandez (T)

Eisenhower boys 94, Iroquois 56

Iroquois 81, Eisenhower girls 69

The Eisenhower track teams split a dual meet with Iroquois Tuesday, the boys winning 94-56, and the girls losing 81-69 at Eisenhower High School.

Ben Perkins was a three-time winner for the Knights, claiming victories in the 400-meter dash (55.7), pole vault (11’6″), and triple jump (38’11 1/2″).

Richard Knisley won the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 18.2 before moving to the field and taking first in the javelin with a throw of 133’7″, Andrew Onoratti won both the high and long jump with distances of 5’6″ and 16’6″, respectively, and Matt Eernissee took first in the 100 with a time of 11.7 and the 200 at 24.1.

Closing out the winners for the Ike boys was Anthony Amroski in the 1600 (4:54), Jake VanHouten in the 300 hurdles (45.9), and Devin VanGuilder in the 3200 (10:57.7).

Freshman Emily McJunkin remained undefeated in the high jump for the Lady Knights, clearing the district mark of 4’8″. Teammate Holly Chapman finished just behind in the event, narrowly missing the qualifying mark.

The 1600-meter relay team of Taylor Talasky, Bizz Baran, Julia Bauer, and Apprille Seamens took first overall with a time of 4:41.8. Baran also won the 400 in 1:07, Bauer took first in the 1600 with a time of 6:11.6, and Seamens won the 300 hurdles in 53.6. Seamens picked up a pair of second place finishes in the 100-meter hurdles and pole vault.

Jackie Talasky won the shot put with a throw of 27’3″, Lindsey McMillen placed first in the 3200 in 15:21.3, and Sidney Wallin won the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 18.6.

Eisenhower will return to the track Thursday, traveling to Warren for the county meet at War Memorial Field.

Eisenhower boys 94, Iroquois 56

3200 relay: 1. Iroquois 8:59

110 hurdles: 1. Knisley (E) 18.2, 2. Lange (E), 3. Adams (E)

100: 1. M. Eernissee (E) 11.7, 2. Williams (I), 3. McShane (I)

1600: 1. Amroski (E) 4:54, 2. Mizak (E), 3. McMillen (E)

400: 1. Perkins (E) 55.7, 2. Dodds (I), 3. Buchanan (E)

400 relay: 1. Iroquois 47.0

300 hurdles: 1. VanHouten (E) 45.9, 2. McMillen (E), 3. Heldreth (I)

800: 1. Beyer (I) 2:11, 2. Mizak (E), 3. Jewell (E)

200: 1. M. Eernissee (E) 24.1, 2. VanHouten (E), 3. McShane (I)

3200: 1. VanGuilder (E) 10:57.7, 2. McMillen (E), 3. Heldreth (I)

1600 relay: 1. Iroquois (I) 3:52.8

Pole Vault: 1. Perkins (E) 11’6″, 2. Laniwicz (I), 3. Kitelinger (I)

High Jump: 1. Onoratti (E) 5’6″, 2. Butler (I), 3. Cagnoli (I)

Long Jump: 1. Onoratti (E) 16’6″, 2. Pascuzzi (E), 3. J. Eernissee (E)

Triple Jump: 1. Perkins (E) 38’11”, 2. VanHouten (E), 3. Onoratti (E)

Shot Put: 1. States (I) 39’11”, 2. O’Brien (E), 3. Castillo (I)

Discus: 1. Cadden (I) 108′ 3/4″ 2. McLaurin (I), 3. O’Brien (E)

Javelin: 1. Knisley (E) 133’7″, 2. McLaurin (I), 3. O’Brien (E)

Iroquois 81, Eisenhower girls 69

3200 relay: 1. Iroquois 12:34

100 hurdles: 1. Wallin (E) 18.6, 2. Seamens (E), 3. Wozniak (I)

100: 1. Cadden (I) 13.6, 2. Lasher (I), 3. T. Talasky (E)

1600: 1. Bauer (E) 6:11.6, 2. Zebrak (I), 3. Morrison (I)

400: 1. Baran (E) 1:07.9, 2. Stanko (E), 3. Daugharthy (E)

400 relay: 1. Iroquois 55.7

300 hurdles: 1. Seamens (E), 2. Sharps (I), 3. Seigworth (I)

800: 1. Campbell (I) 2:42.7, 2. Bauer (E), 3. Daugharthy (E)

200: 1. Cadden (I) 28.7, 2. T. Talasky (E), 3. Stanko (E)

3200: 1. McMillen (E) 15:21.3, 2. Marsh (E), 3. Blankenship (I)

1600 relay: 1. Eisenhower (T. Talasky, Baran, Bauer, Seamens) 4:41.8

Pole Vault: 1. Vasile (I) 7’6″, 2. Seamens (E), 3. Wallin (E)

High Jump: 1. McJunkin (E) 4’8″, 2. Chapman (E), 3. Wozniak (I)

Long Jump: 1. Olson (I) 14’6″, 2. Cray (I), 3. Chapman (E)

Triple Jump: 1. Cray (I) 31’6″, 2. Olson (I), 3. Jewell (E)

Shot Put: 1. J. Talasky (E) 27’3″, 2. Tabb (I), Durnell (E)

Discus: 1. Tabb (I) 74’9″, 2. Miller (I), 3. Gruber (E)

Northern Potter 74, Sheffield girls 62

Sheffield girls 85, Oswayo Valley 33

Sheffield boys 81, Northern Potter 61

Oswayo Valley 71, Sheffield boys 66

NORTHERN POTTER – The Sheffield girls track & field team settled for a spilt on Tuesday, losing to Northern Potter, 74-62, and defeating Oswayo Valley, 85-33, Tuesday at Northern Potter High School.

The Sheffield boys also split, beating Northern Potter, but losing to Oswayo Valley.

The meet was just the start of a busy week for the Lady Wolverines who are scheduled to compete at the Warren County Track Meet at War Memorial Field on Thursday as well as the Northern Tier League Meet on Friday.

Jen Isenberg and Jade Moore paced the Sheffield effort with two victories apiece. Isenberg cleared four feet, six inches in winning the high jump and tossed the javelin 109 feet, 11 inches to claim victory in that event. Moore won the long jump with a leap of 12 feet, five inches and was a member of the winning 4X100 relay team with Julia Vile, Hannah Vile and Marlea Sprandle.

Other winners for Sheffield included Kaitlyn Borden who won the 100 hurdles in 21.5 seconds and Tiera Hansen added a victory in the shot put with a toss of 26 feet, eight inches.

The Sheffield boys split a District 9 tri-meet, beating Northern Potter 81-61 and losing to Oswayo Valley 71-66.

“We ran a lot slower today,” said Sheffield coach Rusty Barr. “It’s tough when you have a two hour bus ride.”

Dylan Reynolds took first for the Wolverines in the 100 and 200 with times of 12.30 and 26.2, respectively. Quadir Thomas was a two-time winner in the discus and shot put, with his throw of 121’3 1/4″ qualifying for districts, and a personal best 40′ in the shot.

Rounding out the first place finishes for Sheffield was Kyle Holden in the 110 hurdles, Jimmy Vile in the high jump, and Adam Higby in the triple jump. Vile also had second place finishes in the 100-meter dash and javelin, and Higby tied with teammate Shequan Wright for second in the high jump.

Sheffield girls 85, Oswayo Valley 33

Northern Potter 74, Sheffield girls 62

High jump: 1. Isenberg (S) 4’6, 2. Freeborn (N), 3. Leichtenberger (S)

100 hurdles: 1. Borden (S) 21.5, 2. J. Vile (S), 3. Bennett (N)

Javelin: 1. Isenberg (S) 109’11, 2. Labesky (S), 3. H. Vile (S)

200: 1. Miller (O) 32.23, 2. Bennett (N), 3. Sprandle (S)

800: 1. B. Kibbey (N) 2:48, 2. A. Kibbey (N), 3. LeVay (N)

100: 1. Miller (O) 14.9, 2. H. Vile (S), 3. Sprandle (S)

1600: 1. LeVay (N) 6:13, 2. Kemp (O), 3. Kibbey (N)

Shot put: 1. Hansen (S) 26’8, 2. Isenberg (S), 3. Fiska (N)

400: 1. Moyer (O) 1:10, 2. Miller (O), 3. Adams (N)

Long jump: 1. Moore (S) 12’5, 2. J. Vile (S), Slaussen (N)

Triple jump: 1. Bennett (N) 28’0, 2. Leichtenberger (S), 3. J. Vile (S)

Discus: 1. Fiska (N) 78’0, 2. Isenberg (S), 3. Hansen (S)

300 hurdles: 1. Bennett (N), 2. Rayburn (N), 3. Reider (N)

3200: 1. Kemp (O) 14:20, 2. Slaussen (N)

3200 relay: 1. Northern Potter 12:15

1600 relay: 1. Northern Potter 5:00

400 relay: 1. Sheffield (Sprandle, Moore, J. Vile, H. Vile) 1:00

Oswayo Valley 71, Sheffield boys 66

Sheffield boys 81, Northern Potter 61

3200 relay: 1. Northern Potter 10:28

110 hurdles: 1. Holden (S) 20.34, 2. Cole (O), 3. Schooler (S)

Discus: 1. Thomas (S) 121’3 1/4″, 2. Dillon (NP), 3. Ryan (OV)

100: 1. Reynolds (S) 12.30, 2. Vile (S), 3. Cromwell (S)

Javelin: 1. West (OV) 149′, 2. Vile (S), 3. Deep (OV)

High Jump: 1. Vile (S) 5’4″, T2. Higby (S), T2. Wright (S)

400 relay: 1. Sheffield 0:54

400: 1. Sugart (NP) 54.97, 2. Perry (NP), 3. Rulander (S)

1600: 1. Kibbons (NP) 5:02, 2. Morgan (NP), 3. Olney (NP)

Triple Jump: 1. Higby (S) 36′, 2. Velnick (OV), 3. Holden (S)

Shot put: 1. Thomas 40′, 2. Ryan (NP), 3. Tom (OV)

200: 1. Reynolds (S) 26.2, 2. Hoffman (OV), 3. Zurcheski (OV)

3200: 1. Cole 11:10 (OV)

800: 1. Kibbey (NP) 2:14, 2. Flipart (NP), 3. Morgan (NP)

1600 relay: 1. Sheffield 4:08