Sports Briefly… 05/03/13

Varsity slate

Here is the varsity slate of action for county spring sports teams for Friday:

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

Track: Warren at Baldwin Invitational, 12 p.m.

Eisenhower at Coudersport, 4 p.m.

Baseball: Youngsville at Fairview, 4 p.m.

Eisenhower at Mercyhurst Prep, 4 p.m.

Jr. high track

Here are the results from the Beaty Junior High Track & Field Invitational held Wednesday at War Memorial Field.

Team key: Meadville (M), Titusville (T), Sheffield (S), Eisenhower (E), Youngsville (Y), Beaty (B), Oil City (OC), Cranberry (C), Franklin (F), Bradford (Br), North East (NE), Union City (UC), Corry (Cor), Kane (K)

Girls

3200 relay: 1. Meadville 11:07.07, 2. North East, 3. Youngsville, 4. Beaty, 5. Oil City

100 hurdles: 1. Work (E) 17.69, 2. Cummings (K), 3. Roggenbaum (Br), 4. Marino (Y), 5. Merryman (C)

1600: 1. Yoder (M) 5:52.59, 2. McIntosh (NE), 3. Messenger (Y), 4. Boyd (UC), 5. White (NE)

400: 1. Wells (Br) 1:04.59, 2. Schwab (OC), 3. Clark (K), 4. Ashbaugh (B), 5. Kelley (Br)

400 relay: 1. Cranberry 57.05, 2. Eisenhower, 3. Bradford, 4. Kane, 5. Beaty

800: 1. McIntosh (NE) 2:41.59, 2. Fehlman (Y), 3. Volna (M), 4. Messenger (Y), 5. Lehner (Cor)

200: 1. Talasky (E) 27.45, 2. Zampogna (K), 3. Wells (Br), 4. Sunafrank (Br), 5. Merryman (C)

1600 relay: 1. Kane 4:49, 2. Bradford, 3. Meadville, 4. North East, 5. Union City

Shot put: 1. Barner (K) 33’6, 2. Serbati (OC), 3. Clark (K), 4. Fontana (OC), 5. Nelson (B)

Discus: 1. Manderfeld (B) 75’7, 2. Newsome (M), 3. Yeager (OC), 4. Swanson (K), 5. Mahion (Br)

Long jump: 1. Zampagna (K) 15’8, 2. Schwab (OC), 3. Grove (S), 4. Udovich (K), 5. Zucclotto (NE)

Triple jump: 1. Toy (NE) 27’0, 2. Pierson (S), 3. Baran (E), 4. Peters (K), 5. Zahner (NE)

High jump: 1. Lewendoski (M) 4’8, 2. Work (E), 3. McCullough (B), 4. King (OC), 5. Zahner (NE)

100: 1. Talasky (E) 12.97, 2. Huegel (C), Adams (F), 4. Wells (Br), 5. Grove (S)

Boys

3200 relay: 1. Bradford 9:36.93, 2. North East, 3. Beaty, 4. Corry, 5. Meadville

110 hurdles: 1. Newton (K) 16.42, 2. Dinh (F), 3. Lilja (B), 4. Betts (B), 5. Samuelson (E)

100: 1. Vleminckx (Br) 12.07, 2. Hoyt (NE), 3. Thomas (B), 4. Maze (K), 5. Barthen (F)

1600: 1. Caruso (Br) 5:12.50, 2. Ristau (B), 3. Curtis (Cor), 4. Landeer (C), 5. Burns (Y)

400: 1. Vezina (Br) 1:00.81, 2. Steger (NE), 3. Hendrickson (Y), 4. Risco (M), 5. Ingram (Cor)

400 relay: 1. Beaty 50.88, 2. Meadville, 3. North East, 4. Sheffield, 5. Corry

Discus: 1. Conn (NE) 108’5, 2. Beck (M), 3. Salapek (B), 4. Labesky (K), 5. Albaugh (S)

200: 1. Vleminckx (Br) 25.14, 2. Brown (M), 3. Braswell (Cor), 4. Maze (K), 5. Barthen (F)

1600 relay: 1. North East 4:11, 2. Beaty, 3. Kane, 4. Bradford, 5. Meadville, Franklin

Shot put: 1. Becker (B) 38’2, 2. Malisiewski (NE), 3. Jones (F), 4. Salapek (B), 5. Albaugh (S)

800: 1. Caruso (Br), 2. Gregg (NE), 3. Lander (C), 4. Smith (B), 5. Burns (Y)

Long jump: 1. Vleminckx (Br) 17’2, 2. Hendrickson (Y), 3. Sturdevant (B), 4. Morgan (NE), 5. Braswell (Cor)

Triple jump: 1. Cottrell (M) 35’5, 2. Newton (K), 3. Becker (B), 4. Brannon (C), 5. Hendrickson (Y)

High jump: 1. Gardner (K) 5’4, 2. Becker (B), 3. Davis (B), 4. Goodsel (Cor), 5. Malisiewski (NE)

The Beaty boys track & field team finished first in the overall standings at the Union City Junior High Track & Field Invitational held Monday in Union City. Here are the results for the Dragons that competed at the event:

100: 9. Nathan Betts, 10. Ben Thomas, 27. Ryder Bennett

200: 6. Nathan Betts, 12. James Sturdevant, 18. Conner Guiffre

400: 7. Tyler Gillotti, 11. Colby Johnson, 14. Michael Okruch

800: 8. Colby Johnson, 9. Cade Poston, 11. Seth Harrington

1600: 1. Blake Ristau 5:08.48, 17. Tanner Kays

3200: 2. Blake Ristau, 7. Tanner Kays, 8. Jacob Tichenor

110 hurdles: 1. Duke Lilja 19.98, 4. Nathan Betts, 9. Mitchell Bryant

300 hurdles: 2. Duke Lilja, 6. Mitchell Bryant

400 relay: 3. Beaty (Nathan Betts, Ben Thomas, James Sturdevant, Tristen Davis)

1600 relay: 3. Beaty (Tyler Gillotti, Ben Thomas, Hayden Salapek, Noah Becker)

3200 relay: 4. Beaty (Tanner Kays, Reed Swanson, Simon Smith, Cade Poston)

High jump: 2. Noah Becker, 3. Tristen Davis

Long jump: 7. Brett Cummings, 8. Tristen Davis, 10. James Sturdevant

Triple jump: 8. Noah Becker, 9. James Sturdevant, 12. Chris Ei

Shot put: 1. Noah Becker 38’10 1/2, 3. Hayden Salapek, 10. Derick Nowacki

Discus: 5. Hayden Salapek, 6. Austin Brenner, 10. Andrew Smoulder

Co-ed softball

Here is the opening night slate of games for Friday Night Co-Ed Softball League, playing Fridays at Betts Park:

6:30 p.m.: Lewis Funeral Home vs. Crescent Beer/Jose 360, Foley Field; Pellegrino Foods/Steamers vs. Wendy’s Cafe/Grumpy’s, Betts Field

7:45 p.m.: Cornerstone/West End Take Out vs. VanCise Hair, Foley Field; Picture Place vs. Curtis Contracting Catfish, Foley Field

9 p.m.: Results Rehab & Fitness vs. West Hickory Sportsmans Bar, Foley Field