TRACK & FIELD: Warren track teams sweep HC Invitational

HARBORCREEK – Good start.

For their first outdoor competition of the season, not too shabby for Warren’s boys and girls track and field teams. The Dragon boys defended their Harbor Creek Invitational Track Meet title, and Lady Dragons – who didn’t go last year – also won on Saturday.

Warren’s boys track team actually won by one point, and on the last event of the day. The 1,600-meter relay team of Luke Wortman, Caleb Hultman, Ryan Shattuck and Jordan Willetts won with a time of 3:35.64, by seven seconds over the second-place relay team from North East.

But it wasn’t times, heights or distances – or even winning the invitational – that boys coach Steve Norris was concerned with.

“We were just trying to see what we had,” said Norris, adding that the conditions – cold, windy, wet – were tough. “Halfway through they announced we were in first place (as a team), but we were scratching in the 200 and two-mile (races). It came down to the last race; Ryan Shattuck stepped in for Tanner (Rosenberg, in the 1,600 relay), and ran a good leg.

“We’re going to find out some things about our team that we didn’t know we had,” he said. “We still know what our weaknesses are, but it was a good look for us.”

In addition to the relay, Chris McNeal was a winner in the shot put for Warren. Willetts was second in the 400, and Dragons placed in the top eight in nearly every event.

Warren scored 78 team points, to Titusville’s 77. Eisenhower’s boys team finished 18th out of 22.

For the Lady Dragons, “we never like to start out at an invitational, but things went well for us,” said girls coach Mark Sweet, whose Lady Dragons topped Harbor Creek and Seneca, 79-76.

“It’s always nice to win, but we never even discussed the team trophy,” said Sweet. “We scratched some kids in events and if winning was our goal, we wouldn’t have. But in this case, some good things happened. I can’t say it was a complete surprise, because we’re really deep and have some new faces this year that are adding to the scheme of things, too.”

Warren’s 3,200 relay team of Paige Rimer, Anna Falvo, Sydney Paris and Ellis Beardsley won by nine seconds, Sabrina Anderson was second in the 100 hurdles and high jump, Ellis Beardsley second in the 1,600 and third in the 800, Anna Falvo third in the 3,200, and Brooke Armanini second in the long jump.

“We had nine different girls qualify for districts, in eight events,” said Sweet.

Harbor Creek Invitational

Saturday

GIRLS

Team: 1. Warren (W) 79, 2. (tie) Harbor Creek (HC) and Seneca (Sen) 76, 4. Franklin (Fr) 71 1/2, 5. Sharon (Sh) 52, 6. North East (NE) 46, 7. Fairview (Fv) 41, 8. Iroquois (I) 39, 9. Union City (UC) 36 1/2, 10. Meadville (Mv) 32, 11. Girard (G) 28 1/2, 12. Titusville (T) 27, 13. Villa Maria (VM) 22, 14. Cambridge Springs (CS) 18, 15. McDowell (Mc) 14 1/2, 16. Sharpsville (Sv) 13, 17. Strong Vincent (SV) 10, 18. Fort LeBoeuf (FL) 8, 19. Central Tech (CT) 5, 20. East (E) 3, 21. (tie) Saegertown (Sae) and Oil City (OC) 2.

3,200-meter relay: 1. Warren (Paige Rimer, Anna Falvo, Sydney Paris, Ellis Beardsley) 10:40.14, 2. Sharon 10:49.68, 3. Harbor Creek 11:20.40, 4. Iroquois 11:44.00, 5. Titusville 11:48.80, 6. McDowell 11:50.55, 7. Seneca 11:57.28, 8. Girard 12:04.60.

100 hurdles: 1. Sophie Mazza (HC) 15.43, 2. Sabrina Anderson (W) 16.80, 3. Sarah Parrish (NE) 16.97, 4. Jordan Lynn (Mv) 17.67, 5. Shaela Kemp (Sen) 17.70, 6. Laken Shields (Fr) 17.81, 7. Andrea McGee (Fv) 17.82, 8. Katie Neely (OC) 18.04.

100: Alexis Cadden (I) 13.39, 2. Nia Clark (Fv) 13.41, 3. Leona Bell (Sh) 13.43, 4. Ashley Barnett (Sen) 13.44, 5. Jordyn Conway (Fr) 13.55, 6. Casey Kulka (W) 13.62, 7. Taylor Tharp (G) 13.82, 8. Tiasha Reed (Fr) 13.84.

1,600: 1. Anne Lewis (NE) 5:34.95, 2. Ellis Beardsley (W) 5:40.81, 3. Reilly Walsh (CS) 5:47.16, 4. Catie Cacchione (VM) 5:54.20, 5. Leah Henderson (T) 5:55.99, 6. Kelsey Leasure (Sen) 5:56.83, 7. Rebecca Campbell (I) 5:56.86, 8. Anna Falvo (W) 5:59.86.

400: 1. Zhane’a Davis (Sh) 1:02.35, 2. Maddie Przicina (Sv) 1:03.15, 3. Eve Gardner (UC) 1:03.54, 4. Courtney Sargent (SV) 1:04.24, 5. Katie Teed (Sen) 1:04.75, 6. Amber Nerlich (Fr) 1:04.94, 7. Ashley Barnett (Sen) 1:05.32, 8. Valerie Latimer (W) 1:05.35.

400 relay: 1. Sharon (Leona Bell, Lexis Dabney, Ta’Corra Murchison, Ra’Kiya Rice) 54.94, 2. Franklin 55.17, 3. Fairview 55.97, 4. North East 56.21, 5. Iroquois 56.46, 6. East 56.55, 7. Titusville 58.21, 8. Union City 58.42.

300 hurdles: 1. Sophie Mazza (HC) 49.57, 2. Dacey Wohlford (G) 52.24, 3. Antonia Piazza (Fv) 52.99, 4. Jordan Lynn (Mv) 53.52, 5. Raven Clark (VM) 54.20, 6. Anna McGovern (VM) 54.89, 7. Andrea McGee (Fv) 55.03, 8. Savannah King (OC) 55.69.

800: 1. Anne Lewis (NE) 2:32.46, 2. Caitlin Plazoney (Fv) 2:33.78, 3. Ellis Beardsley (W) 2:34.96, 4. Maddie Przicina (Sv) 2:35.51, 5. Paige Rimer (W) 2:35.90, 6. Jordan Mascaro (G) 2:39.43, 7. Olivia Mamula (CS) 2:40.92, 8. Rebecca Campbell (I) 2:41.24.

200: 1. Eve Gardner (UC) 27.20, 2. Xsila Powell (Sh) 28.03, 3. Nia Clark (Fv) 28.30, 4. Courtney Sargent (SV) 28.56, 5. Casey Kulka (W) 28.60, 6. Jordyn Conway (Fr) 29.08, 7. Tiasha Reed (Fr) 29.35, 8. Katlyn Adams (W) 29.40.

3,200: 1. Reilly Walsh (CS) 12:40.23, 2. Leah Henderson (T) 13:07.36, 3. Anna Falvo (W) 13:27.14, 4. Amanda Castagnino (W) 13:28.10, 5. Ashley Keefer (UC) 13:30.73, 6. Colleen Campbell (CT) 13:31.15, 7. Alexis Mowris (Sae) 13:40.38, 8. Shelby Barger (CT) 13:46.03.

1,600 relay: 1. Sharon (Xsila Powell, Leona Bell, Jessica Kirsch-Talbert, Zhane’a Davis) 4:22.13, 2. Harbor Creek 4:33.75, 3. Seneca 4:35.18, 4. Warren 4:39.95, 5. North East 4:43.35, 6. Fairview 4:48.69, 7. Villa Maria 4:54.88, 8. Girard 4:55.68.

Pole vault: 1. Jenna Roesch (Mc) 8-6, 2. Maggie Stebick (FL) 8-6, 3. (tie) Brooklyn Skrutsky (Sen) and Michael Krause (UC) 8-0, 5. Olivia Brown (HC) 8-0, 6. Julia Davis (UC) 8-0, 7. (tie) Chelsea Ptak (Mc) and Kelsey Kuhn (HC) 7-0.

Triple jump: 1. Caitlyn Krahe (I) 33-0, 2. Laken Shields (Fr) 32-3 3/4, 3. Kellie Vincent (Mv) 32-2 1/4, 4. Kendell Dickson (Mv) 32-1 1/2, 5. Erica Totleben (G) 31-6 1/4, 6. Jordan Lynn (Mv) 31-3 1/2, 7. Nicole Steenrod (Sen) 31-2, 8. Ellen Jaskiewicz (HC) 30-3 1/4.

Long jump: 1. Laken Shields (Fr) 15-8, 2. Brooke Armanini (W) 15-2, 3. Abby Jones (Fr) 14-9, 4. Alaina Kruszewski (HC) 14-8, 5. Kym Braine (Sen) 14-5 1/2, 6. Erica Totleben (G) 14-3 1/2, 7. Caitlyn Krahe (I) 14-3, 8. Ali Petroff (NE) 14-2 1/2.

High jump: 1. Abby Jones (Fr) 5-4, 2. Sabrina Anderson (W) 4-10, 3. Sarah Parrish (NE) 4-10, 4. Micahela Krause (UC) 4-8, 5. (tie) Victoria Stachelrodt (Fr), Dacey Wohlford (G) and Alaina Kruszewski (HC) 4-6, 6. Erykah Mitchell (Mv) 4-6, 7. Aly Maas (NE) 4-6, 8. Kendell Dickson (Mv) 4-6.

Shot put: 1. Samantha Black (Sen) 36-11, 2. Shanice Morris (VM) 33-10, 3. Maria Greiner (HC) 33-2 1/2, 4. Kelsey Miller (I) 32-4 1/4, 5. Morgan Powers (Fr) 32-2, 6. Marisa Barker (T) 30-10 1/2, 7. Madi Turiczek (NE) 29-10, 8. Courtney Barney (CT) 29-9 1/2.

Discus: 1. Samantha Black (Sen) 115-5, 2. Maggie Lawrence (HC) 97-5, 3. Courtney Allen (T) 92-2, 4. Aubrey Bogardus (G) 89-9, 5. Fiona Mosley (Mv) 89-3, 6. Maria Greiner (HC) 89-2, 7. Madi Turiczek (NE) 86-7, 8. Julia Young (Sen) 86-4.

Javelin: 1. Cristea Hammil (Sen) 105-0, 2. Tasha Brigham (HC) 101-3, 3. Kristy Isbicki (Sen) 99-0, 4. Marcadi McCoy (Mv) 95-7, 5. Jessica Wall (HC) 94-9, 6. Caitlin Agin (Fr) 93-3, 7. Julia Davis (UC) 87-4, 8. Izzy Owen (W) 83-11.

BOYS

Team: 1. Warren (W) 78, 2. Titusville (T) 77, 3. Northwestern (Nw) 68, 4. Girard (G) 64, 5. North East (NE) 56, 6. Iroquois (I) 44, 7. Fairview (Fv) 40 1/2, 8. Harbor Creek (HC) 38 1/2, 9. Seneca (Sen) 38, 10. (tie) Sharon (Sh) and Franklin (Fr) 31, 12. Central Tech (CT) 28, 13. (tie) Greenville (Gv), Fort LeBoeuf (FL) and Cathedral Prep (CP) 17, 16. Oil City (OC) 13, 17. Maplewood (Mw) 10, 18. Eisenhower (Eis) 9, 19. Sharpsville (Sv) 8, 20. Meadville (Mv) 8, 21. Union City (UC) 7, 22. McDowell (Mc) 2.

3,200-meter relay: 1. Titusville (Quentin Brunst, Corey Ciccarelli, Jared Hazen, Ryan Ernecoff) 8:53.91, 2. Warren 9:11.64, 3. Union City 9:14.24, 4. Fairview 9:15.47, 5. Oil City 9:16.95, 6. Seneca 9:25.44, 7. McDowell 9:32.21, 8. Girard 9:38.93.

110 hurdles: 1. Greg Miaczynski (CT) 15.26, 2. Logan Mooney (Fr) 15.79, 3. Sam Bodamer (T) 16.53, 4. Austin Bowers (G) 16.78, 5. Ryan Shattuck (W) 17.19, 6. Casey Krotosynski (HC) 17.58, 7. Lukas Miller (G) 17.68, 8. Grant Winkelbauer (Sen) 17.83.

100: 1. Henry Kennedy (T) 11.28, 2. Brandon Reiser (Nw) 11.49, 3. Jordan Willetts (W) 11.49, 4. Luke Houpt (Gv) 11.54, 5. Mac Tompkins (Fv) 11.55, 6. Eddie Leggett (CT) 11.64, 7. Billy Norfolk (CP) 11.68, 8. Alex Williams (I) 11.68.

1,600: 1. Ryan Smathers (NE) 4:22.22, 2. Philip Beyer (I) 4:46.29, 3. Gary Olson (NE) 4:46.69, 4. Dan Wilcko (Fv) 4:47.46, 5. Hans Wentz (Mw) 4:50.71, 6. Noah Mandel (HC) 4:51.47, 7. Joey Muscarella (Fv) 4:53.55, 8. Austin King (OC) 4:55.82.

400: 1. Marcus Connors (G) 52.59, 2. Jordan Willetts (W) 52.98, 3. Dominic Dodds (I) 53.23, 4. Jacob Pound (HC) 53.53, 5. Dan Kuhn (HC) 54.09, 6. Tyler Confer (Sv) 54.71, 7. Branden Dickey (OC) 55.35, 8. Craig Trumball (Gv) 55.86.

400 relay: 1. Cathedral Prep (Bryce Boyd, Jake DeHart, Offel Jordan, Malik Moffett) 44.10, 2. Iroquois 46.69, 3. Girard 47.82, 4. Fairview 48.40, 5. Harbor Creek 48.52, 6. Seneca 48.75, 7. Greenville 48.90, 8. North East 49.11.

300 hurdles: 1. Greg Miaczynski (CT) 40.93, 2. Logan Mooney (Fr) 42.14, 3. Jacob VanHouten (Eis) 43.11, 4. Austin Bowers (G) 44.24, 5. Alex Twaroski (Sen) 45.02, 6. Ryan Shattuck (W) 45.13, 7. Jacob Pound (HC) 45.33, 8. Nate Illig (UC) 45.54.

800: 1. Ryan Smathers (NE) 1:59.76, 2. Philip Beyer (I) 2:05.47, 3. Jordan Bryan (NE) 2:05.69, 4. Corey Twichel (G) 2:07.96, 5. Ryan Ernecoff (T) 2:10.22, 6. Dominic Dodds (I) 2:10.96, 7. Paris Enterline (Sen) 2:13.65, 8. Ryan Facchine (Fv) 2:14.21.

200: 1. Henry Kennedy (T) 23.40, 2. Bailey Moore (G) 23.54, 3. Brandon Reiser (Nw) 23.61, 4. Tyler Confer (Sv) 23.65, 5. Billy Norfolk (CP) 23.74, 6. Luke Wortman (W) 23.80, 7. Matt Eernisse (Eis) 24.05, 8. Alex Williams (I) 24.38.

3,200: 1. Jared Hazen (T) 10:01.93, 2. Gary Olson (NE) 10:08.17, 3. Hans Wentz (Mw) 10:11.06, 4. Bobby Danielson (CT) 10:31.02, 5. Matt Svetz (Mv) 10:56.30, 6. Jacob Miller (NE) 11:00.81, 7. John Danvers (Fr) 11:00.86, 8. Quentin Brunst (T) 11:02.68.

1,600 relay: 1. Warren (Luke Wortman, Caleb Hultman, Ryan Shattuck, Jordan Willetts) 3:35.64, 2. North East 3:42.90, 3. Girard 3:43.26, 4. Iroquois 3:45.19, 5. Titusville 3:46.40, 6. Greenville 3:50.15, 7. Harbor Creek 3:51.19, 8. Cathedral Prep 3:58.70.

Pole vault: 1. Jack Middleton (FL) 12-6, 2. Kevin Pier (Sen) 12-6, 3. Ehrin Lee (T) 11-6, 4. Garrett Cragle (FL) 11-6, 5. Zachary Cartwright (Fr) 11-6, 6. Jimmy Jobczynski (NE) 10-6, 7. Leo Blore (HC) 10-6, 8. Cutter Hall (HC) 10-1.

Triple jump: 1. Johnathon Jacoway (Sh) 45-7 3/4 (MEET RECORD), 2. Kyle McKeen (Nw) 44-5, 3. Brian McNally (G) 41-2, 4. Mark Davis (W) 40-1 1/2, 5. Jarrod D’Annibale (HC) 39-11, 6. Malique Mitchell (HC) 39-7 1/2, 7. Seth Mihalik (Nw) 38-9 1/4, 8. Kyle Uber (Fr) 38-3.

Long jump: 1. Johnathon Jacoway (Sh) 21-7 1/2, 2. Kyle McKeen (Nw) 20-4 1/4, 3. Jesse Rice (OC) 19-4 1/4, 4. Jarrod D’Annibale (HC) 19-4, 5. Mark Davis (W) 19-2 3/4, 6. Wanya Austin-Smith (Sh) 19-1 1/2, 7. Alex Williams (I) 19-0 3/4, 8. Ryan Gorgacz (W) 18-11 1/4.

High jump: 1. Kyle McKeen (Nw) 6-4 (TIES MEET RECORD), 2. Johnathon Jacoway (Sh) 6-4 (TIES MEET RECORD), 3. Trey VanAkan (Gv) 6-0, 4. Corey Shinko (Nw) 5-10, 5. Armand Rickerson (T) 5-8, 6. Mark Davis (W) 5-8, 7. Justin Wright (W) 5-8, 8. Alec Rogers (HC) 5-6.

Shot put: 1. Chris McNeal (W) 44-5, 2. Brayden Wojtecki (Nw) 43-11, 3. Ben McGill (Sen) 43-7 1/2, 4. Jeff Dann (Fv) 42-11 1/2, 5. Robert Sikatzki (Fv) 42-8, 6. David Biletnikoff (Fv) 42-3 1/2, 7. Mark Cadden (I) 41-11 1/2, 8. Robert Christy (T) 41-11.

Discus: 1. Jacob Hatton (G) 135-0, 2. Ben McGill (Sen) 129-5, 3. Armand Rickerson (T) 128-10, 4. Chris McNeal (W) 120-7, 5. Tyler Wickham (Mv) 119-11, 6. John Black (Sen) 114-4, 7. Austin Jerman (W) 111-5, 8. Craig Zuccolotto (NE) 111-5.

Javelin: 1. Corey Shinko (Nw) 163-8, 2. Adam Fiorentino (Fr) 162-4, 3. Kyle Bugenhagen (Fv) 153-0, 4. Tate Schwab (T) 150-0, 5. Austin Jerman (W) 148-5, 6. Seth Mihalik (Nw) 143-0, 7. Evan Daley (FL) 142-7, 8. Richard Knisely (Eis) 142-6.

Youngsville at Brookville Invitational

BROOKVILLE – Several Youngsville boys and girls track athletes also competed outside on Saturday at the Brookville Invitational.

On the boys side, Rocco Gatta was second in the 100-meter dash in 11.64 seconds to start the season, and sixth in the 400 at 54.87 seconds out of 31 competitors.

Mike Hamrick tied for sixth in the high jump at 5-2was 10th in the long jump at 18-4, and 10th in the triple jump at 38-5. Nathan Wilcox was 16th out of 35 in the shot put at 37-4, and Austin Mechling 17th in 37-3.

Mechling was third in the discus at 124-0, and Mitch Wilcox third in the javelin at 157-08.

“We had kids in events they had run before and did well, with Rocco in the 100,” said Youngsville boys coach Jeff Manelick. “Austin Mechling kind of got back on track with the discus, and Mitch Wilcox had a personal-best with his third-place finish in the jav. His bother Nathan (Wilcox) threw almost as well as he did Tuesday (at Seneca).

Manelick said he had younger athletes, like the 4X400 relay team, getting experience for the first time at an invitational.

“We don’t necessarily have the depth to compete at duals, but individually we had some placewinners,” said Manelick. “I was very happy. The first two meets our older kids are doing a nice job… and helping out the younger kids.”

For the Lady Eagles, Abbie Swartzbaugh was sixth in the 100 hurdles out of 37 competitors. She ran a personal-best 17.01 seconds in the final.

She was 11th in the 300 hurdles at 52.90. She also tied for eighth in the high jump at 4-5.

Mallory Eastman also made the 100 hurdles finals, finishing11th in 18.6 seconds.

Kellie Lindstrom ninth in the 800 at 2:39.16, and 10th in the 400 at 1:06.62, and “is flirting with districts.

“We did pretty well considering our lack of track time,” said Youngsville girls coach Jon Victor.

Results are available at pa.milesplit.com.