SWIMMING ALL-STARS: Elin Smith rewarded with first-team all-star nod

Elin Smith has had a pretty good month.

Warren’s super sophomore started the month by winning a District 10 Class AAA title in the girls 100 backstroke event. That victory allowed her to participate at the PIAA Class AAA Swimming Championships held last weekend at Lewisburg’s Bucknell University.

On Friday, Smith was chosen as a Region 3 first-team all-star in the very event in which she qualified for states – the 100 backstroke. Teammates Ellis Beardsley and Christine Kuzminski were also chosen as second-team Region 3 all-stars.

Smith swam past all comers during the 2012-13 season, finishing the year undefeated in the 100 backstroke. With her win at the D-10 championships, Smith became Warren’s first District 10 champion in six years.

Beardsley, a senior, and Kuzminski, a freshman, were also named all-stars for Warren. Beardsley made the second-team in the 200 freestyle while Kuzminski was Region 3’s second-team diver.

All-region teams are based on voting by the region coaches.

Here are the District 10 and Region 3 all-star teams for both the boys and girls recently completed seasons:

Boys Swimming

District 10 Team

(Name, School, Year)

200 medley relay – Cathedral Prep (Zach Miller (11), Rex Riley (9), Luke Merski (12), Mike Squeglia (12))

200 free – Griffin Schaetzle, Mercyhurst Prep, 10

200 IM – Rex Riley, Cathedral Prep, 9

50 free – Phil Emerson, Franklin, 11

100 fly – Robert Sikatzki, Fairview, 11

200 free relay – McDowell (Jack Mahoney (9), Stephen Marn (9), Evan Wujcik (11), Andrew Steehler (12))

100 free – Phil Emerson, Fraklin, 11

500 free – Norman Stark, Cathedral Prep, 10

100 back – Robert Sikatzki, Fairview, 11

100 breast – Rex Riley, Cathedral Prep, 9

400 free relay – Cathedral Prep (Reid Morrison (10), Mike Squeglia (12), Luke Merski (12), Zach Miller (11))

Diving – Hunter Scott, Harbor Creek, 10

Region 3 all-stars

First Team

(Name, School, Year)

200 medley relay – Cathedral Prep (Zach Miller (11), Rex Riley (9), Luke Merski (12), Mike Squeglia (12))

200 free – Griffin Schaetzle, Mercyhurst Prep, 10

200 IM – Luke Merski, Cathedral Prep, 12

50 free – Andrew Steehler, McDowell, 12

100 fly – Luke Merski, Cathedral Prep, 12

200 free relay – McDowell (Jack Mahoney (9), Stephen Marn (9), Evan Wujcik (11), Andrew Steehler (12))

100 free – Jonathan Ekas, McDowell, 11

500 free – Rex Riley, Cathedral Prep, 9

100 back – Jonathan Ekas, McDowell, 11

100 breast – John Mackowski, Mercyhurst Prep, 11

400 free relay – Cathedral Prep (Reid Morrison (10), Scott Garich (11), Luke Merski (12), Zach Miller (11))

Diving – Mike Murphy, McDowell, 12

Second Team

200 medley relay – McDowell (Jonathan Ekas (11), Andrew Steehler (12), Steven Owens (9), Jack Mahoney (9))

200 free – Zach Miller, Cathedral Prep, 11

200 IM – John Mackowski, Mercyhurst Prep, 11

50 free – Reid Morrison, Cathedral Prep, 10

100 fly – Reid Morrison, Cathedral Prep, 10

200 free relay – Cathedral Prep (Reid Morrison (10), Joey Marin (11), Rex Riley (9), Mike Squeglia (12))

100 free – Zach Miller, Cathedral Prep, 11

500 free – Carey Behm, McDowell, 10

100 back – Griffin Schaetzle, Mercyhurst Prep, 10

100 breast – Rex Riley, Cathedral Prep, 9

400 free relay – McDowell (Stephen Marn (9), Jack Mahoney (9), Steven Owens (9), Jonathan Ekas (11))

Diving – Ian Siggins, McDowell, 9

Region champion – Cathedral Prep

Region Swimmer/Diver of the Year – Rex Riley, Cathedral Prep

Girls Swimming

District 10 Team

(Name, School, Year)

200 Medley Relay – Fairview (Rachel Taylor (10), Mallory Lawson (12), Stephanie Loesch (10), Emma Allison (11))

200 free – Lauren Barber, Wilmington, 10

200 IM – Stephanie Loesch, Fairview, 10

50 free – Rylee Klomp, Mercyhurst Prep, 12

100 fly – Molly Phillips, Mercyhurst Prep, 10

200 free relay – Villa Maria (Christine Uht (12), Meghan Simon (12), Abby Fessler (11), Helen Tullio (12))

100 free – Rylee Klomp, Mercyhurst Prep, 12

500 free – Katelyn Steigerwald, Franklin, 9

100 back – Hannah Feucht, North East, 11

100 breast – Lauren Barber, Wilmington, 10

400 free relay – Mercyhurst Prep (Molly Phillips (10), Jillian Johannes (12), Emma Weisenfluh (12), Rylee Klomp (12))

Diving – Annie Royek, Corry, 12

District 10 swimmer/diver of the year – Lauren Barber, Wilmington

Region 3 all-stars

First Team

(Name, School, Year)

200 medley relay – Mercyhurst Prep (Jillian Johannes (12), Lauren Euliano (10), Molly Phillips (10), Rylee Klomp (12))

200 free – Danielle Snyder, McDowell, 10

200 IM – Kristin Owens, McDowell, 12

50 free – Rylee Klomp, Mercyhurst Prep, 10

200 free relay – Villa Maria (Christine Uht (12), Meghan Simon (12), Abby Fessler (11), Helen Tullio (12))

100 free – Rylee Klomp, Mercyhurst Prep, 12

500 free – Claire Weisenfluh, Mercyhurst Prep, 10

100 back – Elin Smith, Warren, 10

100 breast – Mylinda Hartnett, Meadville, 12

400 free relay – Villa Maria (Christine Uht (12), Meghan Simon (12), Abby Quinn (11), Helen Tullio (12))

Diving – Julia Marn, McDowell, 12

Second Team

200 medley relay – McDowell (Allie Schneider (12), Jessica Cauley (10), Alyssa Linden (11), Julia Rahner (12))

200 free – Ellis Beardsley, Warren, 12

200 IM – Mylinda Hartnett, Meadville, 12

50 free – Heather Sternby, Meadville, 11

100 fly – Heather Sternby, Meadville, 11

200 free relay – McDowell (Danielle Snyder (10), Isabelle Vieira (10), Alyssa Linden (11), Jessica Cauley (10))

100 free – Julia Rahner, McDowell, 12

500 free – Meghan Simon, Villa Maria, 12

100 back – Danielle Snyder, McDowell, 10

100 breast – Jessica Cauley, McDowell, 10

400 free relay – Mercyhurst Prep (Molly Phillips (10), Jillian Johannes (12), Emma Weisenfluh (12), Rylee Klomp (12))

Diving – Christine Kuzminski, Warren, 9

Region co-champions – McDowell and Villa Maria

Region swimmer/diver of the year – Rylee Klomp, Mercyhurst Prep