BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

AREA BOWLING: Burton rolls perfect 300 game in tournament

Kevin Burton rolled a perfect game and finished with a 795 series competing in the doubles event of the 67th Annual Warren Bowling Association County Tournament completed this past weekend at Riverside Lanes. In that same doubles event, Matt White narrowly missed perfection with a 299, but received a nice consolation prize with a 727 series.

In regular league play on Tuesday, Don Moats’ 716 series in the Tuesday Morning Men’s League paced the county men. Alan Zubrod was close behind with a 712 series in the Tuesday Night Mixed League. Both Moats and Zubrod rolled their 700’s at Riverside.

On Wednesday, Steve Rex Jr. started with a 289 game and finished with a 737 series in the Youngsville City Men’s league at Valley Bowling Center. Ivan Olson ended with a 724 series there.

VALLEY BOWLING CENTER

Sunday Night Mixed: Darcy Rex 185-483, Steve Rex 259-644, Ivan Olson 235-638, Mark Stewart 234-568, Jason Sproveri 215-565, Gary Troyer 206-562, Huey’s Place won league championship

Richard’s Restaurant Classic: Pam Jameson 190-523, Kathy Buerkle 198-512, Kathie Reed 204-508, Lynn Olsen 188-500, Rene Lawson 204-479, Daleen Davidson 168-466, Cathy Stuart 188-462

Ladies Church League: Patti DiPenti 196-532, JoAnn Lauffenburger 184-531, Rayda Dibble 201-516, Kellie Johnson 175-483, Marge Peters 193-482, Betty Darling 170-467, Mary Ann Morgan 181-464

BOWLAWAY LANES

Coffee Break: Ruth Moore 175-537, April Maruca 180-503, Della Highhouse 175-491, Jenny Olsen 187-479, Heather Wotorson 169-477

Sheffield City: Doug Stanko 215-576

Strikes and Spares: Amber Falconer 191-499, Jenny Olsen 190-497, June Borden 189-483

Coffee and Buns: Bob Olsen 217-528, Ruth Moore 184-522, John Bower 180-474, Gary Moore 161-467, Carl Leichtenberger 171-460

Friday No Tap: Brian Silvis 252-683, Bill Dilley 219-636, John Hanson 239-607, Miranda Eckstrom 175-507

Bantams: Ethan Confer 105-198, Mason Silvis 101-177, Leihden Wotorson 89-169, Daylynn Powell 79-154, Lucas McNeal 72-140, Colby Barr 66-120, Zane Hawk 66-120

Preps: Austin Hawk 144-404, Hannah-Grace Pierce 150-379, Kyra Wotorson 132-359, Mitchell McNeal 115-321, Kyle Pierce 105-298, Dennis Powell 109-271, Skylar Falconer 105-255, Danah Campbell 91-242, Walker Kyler 86-235, Douglas Maruca 85-231, Carter O’Donnell 79-229, Madeline Roell 80-220

Sheffield High School: Nic Confer 199-504, Jake Johnson 180-488, Greg Pierce 156-456, Jake Grove 155-431, Cailyn Scalise 151-396, Danielle Brown 143-383, Casey Ball 129-375, Madison Finch 166-361, Destiny Wynn 138-349, Dylan Gilman 123-346, Colton Hanson 127-344, Kyle Corbin 121-338, Cale Albaugh 132-335, Ryan McMillen 132-319, Kennidee Confer 113-312, Lois Brown 121-300

Youngsville City Men: Steve Rex Jr 289 232 216 737, Ivan Olson 232 246 246 724, Dale Johnson 258-688, Cole Cressley 233- 636, Mitch West 245-622, Al Cressley 246-618, Rick Abplanalp 233-600, Bill Ward 211-580, Ron Jameson 218-567, Andy Gregory 232-560

RIVERSIDE LANES

Men’s Church League: Jim North 195-562, Jake Pangborn 234-560

Tuesday Morning Men: Don Moats 255-237-224-716, Rob Buerkle Jr. 259-661, Ed Humbert 268-645, John Larson 214-632, Bob Buerkle 235-622, Harvey Shaffer 216-617, Steve Brink 220-604, Jeff McMeans 243-604, Bob Reitz 225-603, Tony Stover 213-601, Bob Hoden 246-595, Dan Howles 212-590, Mike Davis 202-590, Tony Marino 223-589, Tim Bleech 201-584, Bob Barney 236-577, Bernie Kanski 226-576, Pat Hultquist 212-561

Tuesday Night Mixed: Alan Zubrod 213-244-255-712, Chuck Hazeltine 243-675, Mike Littlefield 258-654, Jamie Grubbs 267-627, Dave Johnson 217-610, Steve Brink 220-607, Harv Gorton 216-604, Harvey Shaffer 235-604, Don Mason 215-595, Jamie Hess 201-591, Jim Wynn 211-583, Larry Dunham 197-572, Jim Nowacki 201-569, Steve Arnold 209-567, Norm Kightlinger 197-564, Kyle Ristau 200-562, Terry Anthony 219-561, Kelly Shick 215-565, Robin Gorton 218-554, Candy Vinopal 206-538, Martha Young 193-535, Sue Cole 189-527, Karen Zigler 193-509, Patti Larson 180-509, Cindy Reasbeck 180-506, Sandra Larson 193-495, Holly Zaffino 168-483, Debbie McClain 186-478, April Maruca 175-478, Amy Tipton 158-462, Jen Nufer 161-461

Earlybirds: Martha Young 210-589, Michelle Enos 196-544, Blanch Swaney 191-514, Ruth Champion 187-504, Ruth Moore 171-496, Evelyn Eaton 188-484, Kelly Martin 168-472, Blanche Shuman 170-466, Lois Tannler 175-462, Terry Brown 155-461

Sunshiners: Lillian Cable 168-445, Linda Ross 138-396, Bob Nichols 222-601, Don Andersen 200-536

Nitecappers: Cindy Retterer 171-499, Kathy Sedon 204-492, Cindy Reasbeck 203-491, Shelly Nuhfer 172-477, Linda Robinault 171-472, Marie O’Leary 163-461

K of C: Tom Fadale 237-662, Daryl Kittell 239-636, Jeff Lasecki 238-631, Jim Elardo 224-627, Jim Munksgard 115-614, Jim Siliano 208-609, Steve Guadagnino 204-589, Joel Nowacki 194-575, Jim Nowacki 203-572, Phil Cerra 192-566

67TH ANNUAL WARREN BOWLING ASSOCIATION COUNTY TOURNAMENT

Singles: 1. Tom Traub 790, 2. C.J. Jones 745, 3. Andy Gregory 735, 4. Matt White 721, 5. Matt Stover 708, 6. Ed Abplanalp 706, 6. Don Moats 706, 8. Jack Abplanalp 694, 9. Mark Johnson 684, 10. Chad Campbell 683, 10. Colby Case 683, 12. Mike Britton 682, 13. Tim Case 678, 14. Bill Manning 675

Doubles: 1. Tom Traub/Kevin Burton 1508, 2. Mike Britton/Jeremy Hendrickson 1487, 3. Dave Lorenz/David Lorenz 1393, 4. C.J. Jones/Matt White 1381, 5. Allen Lucks/Colby Olson 1365, 6. Jon Vincent/Cody Vincent 1355, 7. Bruce Abplanalp/Mike Abplanalp 1343

Team: 1. Superior Tire 3399, 2. We Need Bait 3391, 3. Crone’s 3365

All Events: 1. Tom Traub 2213, 2. Kevin Burton 2161, 3. Luke Devault 2112, 4. Jeremy Hendrickson 2021, 5. Cody Vincent 2019