3 YMCA Dolphins swim to states

Three members of the Warren County YMCA Dolphins swim team qualified for state competition with their performances at the 2013 YMCA Pennsylvania Western District Championships held Saturday at Youngstown State University in Youngstown, Ohio.

Among those qualifying were varsity high school swimmers Logan Gearhart in the Senior Boys 200 free, 100 back and 200 back, Ellis Beardsley in the Senior Girls 200 free and Elin Smith in the Senior Girls 200 back.

Perhaps the biggest day of all was had by Gearhart. In addition to qualifying for states in three events, Gearhart also broke program records in each of those swims. Gearhart finished the 200 free in a record time of 1:47.73, the 200 back in a time of 2:03.70 and the 100 back in just 56.27 seconds.

Gearhart wasn’t the only swimmer to set a new record at districts. District 10 Class AAA back stroke champion Elin Smith set the new mark for the YMCA team, completing her 200 back swim in 2:15.88.

The 2013 Pennyslvania YMCA State Swimming Championships are scheduled for March 22-24 at Penn State University’s McCoy Natatorium.

Here are the complete results for county swimmers from this past weekend’s district meet:

Female

10 & under

200 Medley Relay: 9. Warren (Sarah Nugent, Paige Johnson, Alyssa Brook, Jordan Sitler) 2:36.77

200 Free: 12. Madison Kramer 2:43.97, 14. Alyssa Brook 2:50.72

50 Free: 34. Jordan Sitler 35.10, 45. Katie Beyer 36.01

50 Back: 15. Sarah Nugent 39.34, 45. Jordan Sitler 44.50, 47. Hanna Ruland 49.26

50 Breast: 16. Paige Johnson 43.33, 34. Rylie Yeager 46.54

100 Free: 7. Alyssa Brook 1:10.15, 19. Madison Kramer 1:14.29

100 Breast: 13. Paige Johnson 1:36.98

50 Fly: 20. Madison Kramer 39.06

100 IM: 15. Alyssa Brook 1:23.19

200 Free Relay: 16. Warren (Jordan Sitler, Madison Kramer, Sarah Nugent, Rylie Yeager) 2:22.95

11-12

50 Free: 65. Gabrielle Hahn 33.98

50 Back: 30. Gabby Hahn 35.90

13-14

200 Medley Relay: 14. Warren (Ashley Morrison, Paige McCullough, Savannah Tichenor, Samara Steber) 2:08.66

50 Free: 23. Samara Steber 27.62

100 Back: 9. Ashley Morrison 1:10.42

100 Breast: 12. Paige McCullough 1:16.61, 16. Samara Steber 1:18.26

200 Breast: 11. Paige McCullough 2:45.50, 19. Samara Steber 2:55.02

200 IM: 29. Paige McCullough 2:41.24

200 Free Relay: 17. Warren (Sabrina Johnson, Taige Honhart, Ashley Morrison, Savannah Tichenor) 2:01.16

15 & over

500 Free: 17. Elin Smith 5:54.11

200 Medley Relay: 13. Warren (Elin Smith, Callie Hampson, Ellis Beardsley, Lilya Renner) 2:13.08

200 Free: 4. Ellis Beardsley 2:03.90

50 Free: 19. Ellis Beardsley 26.66

100 Back: 7. Elin Smith 1:03.36

100 Free: 10. Ellis Beardsley 57.38

200 Back: 4. Elin Smith 2:15.88

Male

10 & under

50 Free: 20. Ben Hampson 33.64, 21. Jakob Magda 33.72, 47. Logan Johnson 36.41

100 Free: 21. Ben Hampson 1:16.41, 22. Jakob Magda 1:16.42

50 Fly: 18. Jakob Magda 43.35

200 Free Relay: 9. Warren (Ben Hampson, Logan Johnson, Jonas Epp, Jakob Magda) 2:19.04

11-12

200 Free: 27. Andrew Beyer 2:29.25

200 IM: 20. Andrew Beyer 2:50.79

15 & over

200 Free: 1. Logan Gearhart 1:47.43

100 Back: 6. Logan Gearhart 56.27

100 Breast: 12. Bennett Steber 1:04.36

200 Back: 3. Logan Gearhart 2:03.70

200 Breast: 8. Bennett Steber 2:25.48

200 IM: 17. Bennett Steber 2:27.17

200 Free Relay: 9. Warren (Bob McAvoy, Bennett Steber, Keith Ruzich, Logan Gearhart) 1:49.95