Sports Briefly…03/11/13

Tennis

Here are the results from this weekend’s 2013 AVI Spring Open Tennis Tournament held Friday through Sunday at the Lakewood Family YMCA:

Friday

Open Singles

First Round

Matt Sandberg d Rachel Mole 7-5, 6-0

Ryan Burrows d Erik Olson 6-4, 6-3

Shane Burns d Ben Wright 6-3, 6-2

Matthew Johnson d Aaron Saxton 6-3, 6-1

Cooper Miller d Nick Tarpenning 6-1, 6-4

Zach Eklum d Riley Beaton 7-5, 6-3

Boys Singles

First Round

Bryce Payne d Jacob Thompson 6-1, 6-3

Connor Clendenen d Brian Radka 6-2, 6-4

Greg Delahoy d Carleton Swanson 6-3, 6-0

Nate Sandberg d Brayden Hawkins 6-0, 6-2

Jack Payne d Noah Colvin 6-0, 6-0

Derek Roehner d Ryan Whisner 7-5, 6-0

Saturday

Boys Singles

First Round

Quinn White d Neil Morrison 6-3, 6-0

Wyatt Jackson d Michael Materna 3-6, 7-6(7), 10-8

Quarterfinals

Bryce Payne d Connor Clendenen 6-1, 6-1

Jack Payne d Derek Roehner 6-2, 6-1

Nate Sandberg d Greg Delahoy 6-4, 6-4

White d Jackson 6-3, 7-6(5)

Semifinals

Sandberg d B. Payne 6-4, 2-6, 10-5

J. Payne d White 0-6, 6-4, 10-7

Finals

J. Payne d Sandberg by default

Women’s Singles

Quarterfinals

Heidi Mueller d Kim Parroccini by withdrawal

Morgan Johnson d Sophia Rubin 6-1, 6-0

Taylor Levinson d Daisie Bancroft 6-1, 6-2

Saori d Caroline Dickinson 3-6, 7-6, 10-8

Semifinals

Levinson d Johnson 6-1, 6-2

Mueller d Saori 6-3, 6-2

A Singles

First Round

John Depew d Brooke Sheesley 6-4, 6-1

Semifinals

Depew d Herman Grishaver 4-6, 6-4, 10-8

Bill Colter d John Crimmins 6-2, 6-2

Open Singles

Quarterfinals

Jeff Nuhfer d Ryan Burrows 6-4, 6-4

Jay Bowen d Cooper Miller 6-1, 5-7, 11-9

Matt Sandberg d Zach Eklum 2-6, 6-3, 10-7

Matt Johnson d Shane Burns 7-6(12), 6-3

Semifinals

Nuhfer d Johnson 6-0, 6-0

Bowen d Sandberg 6-2, 6-1

14 & under Singles

Quarterfinals

Georgie Gens d Meredith Franzen 6-0, 6-0

Rosemarie Mole d Sophia DiNicola 6-3, 7-6(4)

Victoria Vanevery d Joshua Thompson 6-1, 6-0

Mikayla Johnson d Madison Lee 6-4, 3-6, 10-7

Semifinals

Vanevery d Mole 6-4, 6-7(9), 10-4

Gens d Johnson 6-0, 6-0

Women’s Open Doubles

Quarterfinals

Rachel/Rochelle Mole d Heidi Mueller/Morgan Johnson 6-1, 6-2

Cathy Farrell/Jane Gens d Corrine Cardinale/Abby Whisner 6-1, 6-0

May Li/Victoria Vanevery d Taylor Levinson/Caroline Dickinson 6-4, 7-5

Jan Coleman/Annette Miller d Brooke Sheesley/Rosemarie Mole 6-2, 6-0

Men’s Open Doubles

Quarterfinals

Matt/Nate Sandberg d James Getty/Ryan Whisner 6-4, 6-1

Shane Burns/Jeff Nuhfer d Matt Johnson/Quinn White 6-3, 6-3

Bob Olson/Jeff Bartsch d Erik Olson/Aaron Saxton 7-6(4), 6-2

Cooper Miller/Ranjit Salvi d Don/Matt Eggleston 7-6(2), 6-1

Semifinals

Nuhfer/Burns d Sandberg/Sandberg 6-1, 6-2

Miller/Salvi d Olson/Bartsch 6-4, 6-1

Men’s A Doubles

First Round

Michael Materna/Ben Wright d Nathan Schultz/Mark Cecco 6-1, 6-0

Gregory Delahoy/Brian Radka d Dylan Hansen/Nicholas Pellegrino 6-0, 6-0

Derek Roehner/Joshua Thompson d Steffen Blair/Tristan Boger by default

Bryce Payne/Mark Raynor d Christian Olson/Bryce Bower by default

Bob Goold/John LaBarbera d Liam Boger/Grayson Foley 6-2, 6-1

Wyatt Jackson/Jack Payne d Teddy Leos/Sean McGuiness 6-1, 6-0

Nick Tarpenning/Ylli Bakalli d Brayden Hawkins/Justin App 6-4, 6-0

Kevin/Jake Volz d Herman Grishaver/John Depew 7-6(5), 4-6, 10-7

Quarterfinals

Materna/Wright d Delahoy/Radka 6-3, 6-0

Jackson/J. Payne d Goold/LaBarbera 5-7, 6-3, 10-7

B. Payne/Mark Raynor d Roehner/Thompson 6-1, 6-0

Volz/Volz d Tarpenning/Bakalli 6-2, 3-6, 10-5

Sunday

Girls Singles

Finals

Levinson d Mueller 6-4, 6-0

A Singles

Finals

Depew d Colter 6-2, 6-0

Open Singles

Finals

Nuhfer d Bowen 6-2, 7-5

14 & Under Singles

Finals

Gens d Vanevery 6-2, 6-3

Women’s Open Doubles

Semifinals

Farrell/Gens d Coleman/Miller 6-2, 6-1

Mole/Mole d Li/Vanevery 6-1, 6-2

Finals

Farrell/Gens d Mole/Mole 6-3, 6-1

Men’s Open Doubles

Finals

Nuhfer/Burns d Miller/Salvi 7-5, 7-6(8)

Men’s A Doubles

Semifinals

Materna/Wright d B. Payne/Raynor 6-0, 6-3

Kevin/Jake Volz d Jackson/J. Payne 7-6(0), 7-5

Finals

Materna/Wright d Volz/Volz 6-1, 6-7(4), 10-4

12 & Under Singles

Results: 1. Bernadette Gens 21, 2. Spencer Kane 14, 3. Madison Collins 9, 4. Jenna Hayes 4

Open Mixed Doubles

Results: 1. Cathy Farrell/Ryan Burrows 20, 2. Rachel Mole/Bob Olson 19, 3. Heidi Mueller/Cooper Miller 18, 4. Victoria Vanevery/Jack Payne 14, 5. Lucy Benson/Ben Wright 13, 6. Brooke Sheesley/Matthew Johnson 12, 7. Morgan Johnson/Quinn White 11, 8. May Li/Ryan Whisner 5

A Mixed Doubles

Results: 1. Ann Johnson/Wyatt Jackson 17, 2. Daisie Bancroft/Rahim Karimi 14, 3. Georgie Gens/Matthew Burr 12, 4. Saori/Jacob Thompson 10, 5. Nancy DiNapoli/Lee Kronert 7

Girls 12 & Under Doubles

Results: 1. Bernadatte Gens/Kelsey Vianese 18, 2. Madison Collins/Jenna Hayes 7, 3. Marissa Burr/Tess Carrell 5

10 & Under Singles

Results: 1. Rachel Davis 12, 2. Walker Perry 8, 3. Madeline DuBois 4

Pickleball Doubles

Results: 1. Bob Gould/Matt Johnson 115, 2. Heidi Mueller/Cooper 107, 3. Morgan Johnson/Paul Young 105, 4. Marlene Sandberg/Cleo Nixon 105, 5. Ann Johnson/Sierra Nixon 78, 6. Jim Fincher/Bill Paul 59, 7. Mikayla Johnson/Ryan Whisner 59, 8. Christina Anderson/Bruce Main 54, 9. Tom/Kevin Dorey 33