Sports Briefly… 3/6/13

Varsity slate

Here is the varsity slate of action for county winter sports teams for Thursday, March 7, through Saturday, March 9:

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

Wrestling: Warren’s D.J. Fehlman at PIAA Class AAA Wrestling Championships, at Hershey’s Giant Center, 4 p.m.

Eisenhower’s Jake Johnson and Youngsville’s Jaykup Durlin at PIAA Class AA Wrestling Championships, at Hershey’s Giant Center, 9 a.m.

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

Wrestling: Warren’s D.J. Fehlman at PIAA Class AAA Wrestling Championships, at Hershey’s Giant Center, 1:30 p.m.

Eisenhower’s Jake Johnson and Youngsville’s Jaykup Durlin at PIAA Class AA Wrestling Championships, at Hershey’s Giant Center, 9 a.m.

Boys Basketball: Eisenhower vs. Johnsonburg, PIAA Class A First Round Playoffs, at Clarion University, 8 p.m.

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

Wrestling: Warren’s D.J. Fehlman at PIAA Class AAA Wrestling Championships, at Hershey’s Giant Center, 9 a.m.

Eisenhower’s Jake Johnson and Youngsville’s Jaykup Durlin at PIAA Class AA Wrestling Championships, at Hershey’s Giant Center, 2 p.m.

Ike baseball

The Eisenhower Baseball Boosters will hold an important meeting at 7 p.m. Wednesday in Room 309 of the high school. All parents are urged to attend.

YMCA swimming

Here are Warren YMCA Dolphins qualifiers (pictured), plus events they will swim, for the 2013 YMCA Pennsylvania Western District Championships this weekend at Youngstown State University, Youngstown, Ohio:

Girls

10 & Under

Kathryn Beyer: 50 free

Alyssa Brook: 200 free, 100 free, 100 individual medley (IM), 200 medley relay

Paige Johnson: 50 breaststroke, 100 breast, 200 medley relay

Madison Kramer: 200 free, 100 free, 50 butterfly, 200 free relay

Sarah Nugent: 50 backstroke, 200 medley relay, 200 free relay

Hanna Ruland: 50 back

Jordan Sitler: 50 free, 50 back, 200 medley relay, 200 free relay

Rylie Yeager: 50 breast, 200 free relay

11-12

Gabby Hahn: 50 free

13-14

Callie Hampson: 15&Over 200 medley relay

Taige Honhart: 200 free relay

Paige McCollough: 100 breast, 200 breast, 200 IM, 200 medley relay

Ashley Morrison: 100 back, 200 medley relay, 200 free relay

Samara Steber: 50 free, 100 breast, 200 breast, 200 medley relay

Savannah Tichenor: 200 medley relay, 200 free relay

15 & Over

Ellis Beardsley: 200-yard freestyle, 50 free, 100 free, 200 medley relay

Lilya Renner: 200 medley relay

Elin Smith: 500 free, 100 back, 200 back, 200 medley relay

Boys

10 & Under

Jonas Epp: 200 free relay

Benjamin Hampson: 50 free, 100 free, 200 free relay

Logan Johnson: 50 free, 200 free relay

Jacob Magda: 50 free, 100 free, 50 fly, 200 free relay

11-12

Andrew Beyer: 200 free, 100 free, 100 IM

15& Over

Logan Gearhart: 200 free, 100 back, 200 back, 200 free relay

Robert McAvoy: 200 free relay

Keith Ruzich: 200 free relay

Bennett Steber: 100 breast, 200 breast, 200 IM, 200 free relay

PIAA swimming

The Pennsylvania Cable Network (PCN) will air the 2013 PIAA Swimming and Diving Championships from Bucknell University in Lewisburg, starting Friday, March 15. All swimming events include the consolations and finals while the diving events include the semifinals and finals. PCN can be found on Youngsville Cable channel 41 and Warren Atlantic Broadband channel 9. Here is the network’s planned schedule of coverage:

Friday, March 15

7 p.m- AA Girls Diving (replay, 11:15 p.m., Friday)

8:15 p.m.- AA Girls Swimming Day 1 (replay, 12:30 a.m., Saturday)

9:45 p.m.- AA Boys Swimming Day 1 (replay, 2 a.m., Saturday)

Saturday, March 16

2 p.m.- AA Boys Diving (replay, 10:30 p.m., Saturday)

3:15 p.m.- AA Girls Swimming Day 2 (replay, 11:45 p.m., Saturday)

4:45 p.m.- AA Boys Swimming Day 2 (replay, 1:15 a.m., Sunday)

6:15 p.m.- AAA Girls Diving (replay, 2:45 a.m., Sunday)

7:30 p.m.- AAA Girls Swimming Day 1 (replay, 4 a.m., Sunday)

9 p.m- AAA Boys Swimming Day 1 (replay, 12:15 a.m., Monday)

Sunday, March 17

2 p.m.- AAA Boys Diving (replay, 1:45 a.m., Monday)

3:15 p.m.- AAA Girls Swimming Day 2 (replay, 3:15 a.m., Monday)

4:45 p.m.- AAA Boys Swimming Day 2 (replay, 4:30 a.m., Monday)