Sports Briefly… 3/4/13

Youth wrestling

Warren Area High School’s Garrett Smead was 3-1 and finished second out of nine wrestlers at 154 pound high school level division at the Penn State Open Wrestling Tournament this weekend at Penn State University. Warren teammate Jonah Hordusky was 4-2 and fourth at 147 pounds and Jason Peterson competed at 128 pounds.

The following Eisenhower youth wrestlers placed at the 40th annual Eisenhower Youth wrestling tournament held this past Saturday, with over 350 competitors (as a team, Eisenhower was awarded the Coaches Choice Sportsmanship Award for the morning session):

Kyle Dippold – 6 & under, 40 lbs. – 3rd place;

Shawn Pascuzzi – 6 & under, 60 lbs. – 2nd place;

Mikael Beaver – 7 & 8, 80 lbs. – 2nd place;

Jeremyah Aiken – 7 & 8, 80 lbs. – 4th place;

Jacob Blake – 7 & 8, 110 lbs. – 3rd place;

Kyler Black – 7 & 8, 110 lbs. – 4th place;

Easton Hedman – 9 & 10, 60 lbs. – 4th place;

Thomas Barone – 9 & 10, 80 lbs. – 1st place;

Gavin Nulph – 9 & 10, 95 lbs. – 4th place;

Cael Black – 9 & 10, 150 lbs. – 1st place;

Garrett Head – 11 & 12, 95 lbs. – 2nd place;

Joey Bauer – 11 & 12, 125 lbs. – 2nd place;

Ethan Chambers – 11 & 12, 125 lbs. – 3rd place;

Parker Watson – 13 & 14, 82 lbs. – 3rd place;

Justin Repke – 13 & 14, 82 lbs. – 4th place;

Sam Holt – 13 & 14, 97 lbs. – 4th place;

John Hummel – 13 & 14, 167 lbs. – 3rd place

Special Olympics

Here are results from the Warren County Special Olympics Basketball Competition held Saturday at Warren Area High School:

Male Division I: 1. Connor Campbell; participation-Bobby Williams

Male Division II: 1. Chris Blum; participation-Gregg Bonavita, Sean Goss, Ralph Tressler

Male Division III: 1. Kyle Fortman, 2. Kyle Burge, 3. Marshall McCumber, 4. Charles Atkins

Male Division IV: 1. Justin Allen, 2. Duane Bennett, 3. Francis Molinaro, 4. Turney Yount

Male Division V: 1. Brandon Windham, 2. Mike Gray, 3. Jeremy Cressley

Female Division I: 1. Kaylee Turner; participation-Brooke Evans, Elizabeth Myrick

Female Division II: 1. Tina Edwards

Female Division III: 1. Kayla Smith, 2. Cindy Zaffino, 3. Heidi Venal

Female Division IV: 1. Julia Cutshall, 2. Linda Buser, 3. Brenda Huya

Female Division V: 1. Tina Hoffner, 2. Nicole Huya

Little League

registration

Warren County Youth Baseball/Softball Association (WCYBSA) registration is online again this year, through this Friday, at www.wcybsa.org.

For general Little League questions, email warrencountyybsa@gmail.com.

All website questions may be referred to Jason Rafalski at rafalski@atlanticbb.net, or by calling 688-7963. Questions regarding registration may be referred to Kelley Wood at kbwood@atlanticbb.net or 726-2773. All Little League-specific questions may be referred to Randy Eadie at rkeadie@verizon.net or 757-5718.

Scholarships are available for those in need.