Sports Briefly… 3/1/13

Varsity slate

Here is the varsity slate of action for county sports teams for Friday, March 1 and Saturday, March 2:

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

Wrestling: Warren at PIAA Class AAA Northwest Regional Tournament, at Altoona High School, 5 p.m.

Eisenhower, Youngsville, Sheffield at PIAA Class AA Northwest Regional Tournament, at Sharon Area High School, 5:15 p.m.

Boys Basketball: Eisenhower vs. Vision Quest, District 10 Class A Consolation Game, at Oil City High School, 7 p.m.

Swimming: Warren at District 10 Class AA Swimming Championships, at Penn State Behrend, 1:30 p.m.

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

Wrestling: Warren at PIAA Class AAA Northwest Regional Tournament, at Altoona High School, 9:30 a.m.

Eisenhower, Youngsville, Sheffield at PIAA Class AA Northwest Regional Tournament, at Sharon Area High School, 9 a.m.

Swimming: Warren at District 10 Class AA Swimming Championships, at Penn State Behrend, 8:30 a.m.

College news

Warren Area High School graduate and Duquesne University women’s swim team member Alli Jerman recently competed in the Division I Atlantic 10 Conference Swimming Championships at the Spire Institute in Geneva, Ohio.

Jerman, a senior for the Lady Dukes, finished with personal best times in the 100 and 200-yard breaststroke events. Jerman completed the 100-yard breast in 1:07.64 and the 200-yard breast in 2:27.53 for seventh-place finishing Duquesne.

Radio control

Garrett Allen set his fifth track record of the season Wednesday, completing 69 laps in 5:03.49 during Slash Stock Oval class competition at Warren’s Riverside Raceway. Here are the complete results from Wednesday’s radio control racing competition:

Slash Stock Oval: 1. Garrett Allen 69 laps, 2. John Corbett 66, 3. Josh Ingersoll 63, 4. Clark Thomas 63, 5. Charlie Morris 40, 6. Rod McMillen 60, 7. Ron Thomas 59, 8. Jamie McMillen 58, 9. Savannah Ingersoll 54, 10. Steven Thomas 48, 11. Lou Dussia 56, 12. Kegan Mack 53, 13. Ron Leofsky 52, 14. Jessie McMillen 39, 15. Mark McMillen 15, 16. Derek Lipinski 44, 17. Keisha Mack 41, 18. Jamie Houghtalen 40, 19. Cody Leofsky 11

Nostalgia SPEC Brushed Oval: 1. Tim DiPenti 88 laps, 2. Josh Ingersoll 87, 3. Ron Thomas 85, 4. Jeff Hoffman 29, 5. Clark Thomas 85, 6. Mark Johnson 83, 7. Lou Dussia 83, 8. John Corbett 82, 9. Savannah Ingersoll 79, 10. Jilly Johnson 74, 11. Zeke Olsen 66, 12. Donald Claypool 33

Late Model Brushless Oval: 1. Mitchell Hoffman 89 laps, 2. Tim DiPenti 89, 3. Jeff Hoffman 88, 4. Tyler Hoffman 85, 5. Kevin Allen 85, 6. Tim Hoffman 82, 7. Bill Stitzinger 78, 8. Josh Ingersoll 71

17.5 Open Stock: 1. Kevin Allen 96 laps, 2. Tim DiPenti 93, 3. Garrett Allen 82