Big ballot in store for voters in May primary

There is a multitude of elective offices on this spring’s primary election ballot but, as of last Thursday, very few candidates.

Persons thinking about running for any of those offices have a little more than two weeks to decide; the filing deadline is Tuesday, March 12. The primary election is scheduled for May 21.

Thus far, the only declared candidates are three seeking the Republican nomination for Warren County District Attorney. They are incumbent Ross McKeirnan, Rob Greene and Bernard T. Hessley.

The following is a list of offices that will be up for election.

Warren County: Prothonotary and clerk of courts, district attorney, coroner.

Warren County School District: Two school board directors from Region I (City of Warren, Elk and Glade townships), one school board director from Region II (Clarendon and Tidioute boroughs; Cherry Grove, Conewango, Deerfield, Eldred, Limestone, Mead, Pleasant, Sheffield, Triumph and Watson townships), one school board director from Region III (Bear Lake, Sugar Grove and Youngsville boroughs; Brokenstraw, Farmington, Freehold, Pine Grove, Pittsfield and Sugar Grove townships).

Corry Area School District: Four school board directors.

Titusville Area School District: Four school board directors.

City of Warren: Mayor; three four-year term city council members; one two-year term city council member; one constable each for the central, south, east and west districts; one election judge each for the central, north, south, east, west and southeast districts; one election inspector each for the central, north, south, east, west and southeast districts.

Bear Lake Borough: Mayor; four four-year term borough council members; tax collector; auditor (one six-year, one four-year); constable; election judge; election inspector.

Clarendon Borough: Mayor; two four-year term borough council members; tax collector; election judge; election inspector.

Sugar Grove Borough: Mayor; four four-year term borough council members and one two-year term borough council member; tax collector; election judge; election inspector.

Tidioute Borough: Mayor; four four-year term borough council members and one two-year term council member; tax collector; auditor (one six-year); constable; election judge; election inspector.

Youngsville Borough: Mayor; four four-year term borough council members; constable; election judge; election inspector.

Brokenstraw Township: One six-year supervisor and one four-year supervisor; constable; tax collector; election judge; election inspector.

Cherry Grove Township: Supervisor; tax collector; auditor; constable; election judge; election inspector.

Columbus Township: Supervisor; tax collector; auditor (one six-year, one four-year); constable; election judge; election inspector.

Conewango Township: Supervisor; tax collector; auditor; constable; election judge; election inspector.

Deerfield Township: Supervisor; tax collector; auditor (one six-year, one four-year, one two-year); constable; election judge; election inspector.

Eldred Township: Supervisor; tax collector; auditor; election judge; election inspector.

Elk Township: Supervisor; tax collector; auditor; election judge; election inspector.

Farmington Township: Supervisor; tax collector; auditor; constable; election judge; election inspector.

Freehold Township: Supervisor; tax collector; auditor; election judge; election inspector.

Glade Township: Supervisor; tax collector; auditor; election judge; election inspector.

Limestone Township: Supervisor; tax collector; auditor; constable; election judge; election inspector.

Mead Township: Supervisor; tax collector; auditor; election judge; election inspector.

Pine Grove Township: Supervisor; tax collector; constable; election judge; election inspector.

Pittsfield Township: Supervisor; tax collector; auditor (one six-year, one four-year, one two-year); election judge; election inspector.

Pleasant Township: Supervisor; tax collector; auditor; constable; election judge; election inspector.

Sheffield Township: Supervisor; tax collector; auditor (one six-year, one four-year, one two-year); election judge; election inspector.

Southwest Township: Supervisor; tax collector; auditor (one six-year, one two-year); election judge; election inspector.

Spring Creek Township: Supervisor; tax collector; auditor; election judge; election inspector.

Sugar Grove Township: Supervisor; tax collector; constable; election judge; election inspector.

Triumph Township: Supervisor; tax collector; auditor; constable; election judge; election inspector.

Watson Township: Supervisor; tax collector; auditor; constable; election judge; election inspector.