YMCA swimmers fare well at section meet

Warren’s YMCA swim team had several girls and boys divisions place among the top three teams, as well as several individual and relay champs, at the Northwest PA YMCA Sectional Championships on Saturday at Olean Middle School in Olean, N.Y.

The Cadet Girls (9-10) placed second out of nine teams and the Midget Girls and Midget Boys (8 & Under), Cadet Boys (9-10) and Junior Girls (13-14) each placed third.

Individual section champions included: the Cadet Boys 200-yard freestyle relay team of Jonas Epp, Logan Johnson, Jakob Magda, and Ben Hampson, the Midget Boys 100 free relay team of Will Sokolski, Mark Lynds, Landon Moore, and Kohle Lyon, Elin Smith in the Senior Girls (15-18) 100 backstroke, and Bennett Steber in the Senior Boys 100 breaststroke.

In addition, five Warren County YMCA Blue Dolphins swin team members became new district qualifiers with their performances at the section meet.

Jordan Sitler qualified in the Cadet Girls 50 backstroke event, Magda qualified in the Cadet Boys 50 fly and Gabrielle Hahn qualified in the Prep Girls 50 free. Also qualifying for Warren were Paige McCullough in the Junior Girls 200 IM and Steber in the Senior Boys 200 IM.

Here are the complete results from Saturday’s competition:

Female

8 & under

100 Medley Relay (5 teams): 3. Warren (Lauren Walker, Kirsten Johnson, Kathryn Beyer, Sophie Olson) 1:31.28

25 Free (34 swimmers): 8. Kylee Bidwell 19.73, 19. Eliza Brook 22.18, 32. Laura Striker 33.32

100 IM (10): 4. Katie Beyer 1:36.66

25 Fly (13): 6. Sophie Olson 21.08

50 Free (22): 2. Katie Beyer 36.02, 5. Sophie Olson 39.20

25 Back (29): 11. Lauren Walker 24.25, 14. Eliza Brook 25.52, 26. Laura Striker 31.94

25 Breast (11): 4. Kirsten Johnson 24.47, 7. Kylee Bidwell 27.05

100 Free Relay (7): 7. Warren (Lauren Walker, Laura Striker, Kylee Bidwell, Eliza Brook) 1:42.02

10 & under

200 Medley Relay (6 teams): 2. Warren (Sarah Nugent, Paige Johnson, Alyssa Brook, Jordan Sitler) 2:37.71

50 Free (48 swimmers): 4. Jordan Sitler 34.25, 19. Rylie Yeager 36.83, 21. Naomi Hahn 37.31, 36. Hanna Ruland 43.10, 39. Jeanah Carlson 44.96

100 IM (17): 4. Alyssa Brook 1:22.62, 10. Sarah Nugent 1:33.61, 14. Destiny Nelson 1:46.21

50 Fly (11): 2. Madison Kramer 39.44, 7. Rylie Yeager 47.79

100 Free (24): 2. Madison Kramer 1:11.59, 4. Alyssa Brook 1:12.64, 17. Cara Anderson 1:29.57, 22. Jeanah Carlson 1:47.86

50 Back (31): 4. Jordan Sitler 41.90, 10. Sarah Nugent 43.40, 23. Hanna Ruland 52.65, 24. Destiny Nelson 53.09

50 Breast (25): 5. Paige Johnson 43.65, 13. Naomi Hahn 49.24, 15. Lynnanne Hammersley 50.78

200 Free Relay (12): 4. Warren (Rylie Yeager, Jeanah Carlson, Naomi Hahn, Madison Kramer) 2:40.23, 7. Warren (Lynnanne Hammersley, Seebe Proper, Destiny Nelson, Cara Anderson) 2:47.31

11-12

200 Medley Relay (7): 6. Warren (Abbie Buerkle, Lindsay Finch, Liza Buerkle, Rachel Lynds) 2:39.89

200 Free (14): 12. Alexi Aiken 2:44.10

50 Free (40): 8. Gabrielle Hahn 31.45, 15. Gabby Hahn 32.62, 19. Liza Buerkle 33.52, 28. Rachel Lynds 36.98, 36. Kylee Hennessey 41.90, 39. Gina Magda 44.01

200 IM (12): 9. Lydia Latimer 3:06.19, 11. Lindsay Finch 3:14.00

50 Fly (17): 13. Alexi Aiken 40.88, 14. Abbie Buerkle 42.73

100 Free (24): 15. Gabrielle Hahn 1:15.09, 19. Rachel Lynds 1:26.01, 23. Rylee Napolitan 1:45.04, 24. Gina Magda 1:52.32

50 Back (26): 12. Gabby Hahn 37.58, 14. Lydia Latimer 38.11, 18. Abbie Buerkle 40.05, 26. Rylee Napolitan 56.07

50 Breast (27): 12. Lindsay Finch 45.91

200 Free Relay (14): 8. Warren (Gabby Hahn, Lydia Latimer, Alexi Aiken, Gabrielle Hahn) 2:15.87, 13. Warren (Kylee Hennessey, Gina Magda, Rylee Napolitan, Lize Buerkle) 2:57.25

13-14

200 Medley Relay (4): 3. Warren (Ashley Morrison, Paige McCullough, Samara Steber, Savannah Tichenor) 2:08.57

200 Free (12): 7. Callie Hampson 2:35.79, 8. Taige Honhart 2:35.99, 11. Meg Beyer 2:50.42

50 Free (40): 13. Sabrina Johnson 30.26, 20. Abby Eaton 32.67, 23. Scotlyn Seyler 33.29

200 IM (10): 3. Paige McCullough 2:43.19, 4. Ashley Morrison 2:47.99, 6. Sabrina Johnson 2:50.74

100 Fly (11): 5. Savannah Tichenor 1:16.61, 6. Samara Steber 1:16.92, 9. Taige Honhart 1:27.94

100 Free (18): 9. Rachel Hanson 1:03.17, 11. Callie Hampson 1:10.76, 15. Meg Beyer 1:16.24

100 Back (14): 3. Ashley Morrison 1:12.07, 11. Abby Eaton 1:28.55

100 Breast (15): 2. Samara Steber 1:17.96, 5. Paige McCullough 1:18.94, 15. Scotlyn Seyler 1:41.87

200 Free Relay (8): 2. Warren (Savannah Tichenor, Callie Hampson, Sabrina Johnson, Rachel Hanson) 2:00.89, 6. Warren (Abby Eaton, Scotlyn Seyler, Meg Beyer, Taige Honhart) 2:13.08

15 & over

200 Free (11): 4. Ellis Beardsley 2:08.83

50 Free (15): 12. Lilya Renner 31.93

200 IM (10): 9. Lilya Renner 2:59.90

100 Free (16): 6. Ellis Beardsley 59.05, 9. Sarah Hanson 1:01.41

500 Free (9): 2. Elin Smith 5:44.61

100 Back (10): 1. Elin Smith 1:04.11

200 Free Relay (6): 4. Warren (Ellis Beardsley, Lilya Renner, Sarah Hanson, Elin Smith) 1:56.31

Male

8 & under

25 Free (25 swimmers): 11. Mark Lynds 21.39, 12. Kohle Lyon 22.36

100 IM (5): 3. Landon Moore 1:51.46

25 Fly (8): 3. Will Sokolski 22.44

50 Free (16): 3. Landon Moore 39.55, 9. Kohle Lyon 47.62

25 Back (19): 4. Mark Lynds 24.06

25 Breast (7): 3. Will Sokolski 26.44

100 Free Relay (5 teams): 1. Warren (Will Sokolski, Mark Lynds, Landon Moore, Kohle Lyon) 1:23.73

10 & under

50 Free (30): 7. Ben Hampson 35.20, 12. Logan Johnson 36.81, 19. Gareth Smith 40.46, 29. Ben Kilduff 57.44

100 IM (8): 5. Ben Hampson 1:36.58, 6. Derek Hahn 1:38.79, 7. Seth Conarro 1:52.68

50 Fly (8): 5. Jakob Magda 41.77

100 Free (22): 5. Jakob Magda 1:17.29, 11. Derek Hahn 1:23.11, 15. Jonas Epp 1:24.69, 20. Gareth Smith 1:35.06

50 Back (23): 12. Jonas Epp 46.35, 16. Tyler Noe 53.34, 19. Ben Kilduff 1:07.88

50 Breast (13): 3. Logan Johnson 48.53, 9. Tyler Noe 56.32, 10. Seth Conarro 58.30

200 Free Relay (8): 1. Warren (Jonas Epp, Logan Johnson, Jakob Magda, Ben Hampson) 2:23.04

11-12

50 Free (23): 10. Cade Johnson 33.98, 13. Stephen Ashbaugh 34.96

200 IM (5): 4. Andrew Beyer 2:47.96

100 Free (12): 4. Andrew Beyer 1:08.66

50 Back (12): 9. Cade Johnson 41.73

50 Breast (15): 9. Stephen Ashbaugh 47.32

13-14

50 Free (16): 14. Keith Ruzich 33.50

100 Free (14): 11. Keith Ruzich 1:19.20

15 & over

200 Medley Relay (4): Warren (Logan Gearhart, Bennett Steber, Josh Hanson, Bob McAvoy) 2:02.84

200 Free (9): 2. Logan Gearhart 1:54.60

200 IM (8): 4. Bennett Steber 2:19.60

100 Fly (7): 5. Josh Hanson 1:10.65, 7. Bob McAvoy 1:16.39

100 Back (5): 2. Logan Gearhart 57.76

100 Breast (10): 1. Bennett Steber 1:04.94, 8. Bob McAvoy 1:20.67