Districts list grows, records fall for YMCA swimmers

Several Warren County YMCA Blue Dolphins swim team members qualified for districts and set new team records during a home meet held Saturday at the Warren County YMCA.

The Cadet Girls and Senior Girls were responsible for many of the new district qualifiers. Madison Kramer and Alyssa Brook each qualified in the Cadet Girls 200 Free while the Cadet Girls 200 Medley Relay team of Sarah Nugent, Paige Johnson, Brook and Jordan Sitler also qualified for the district meet.

The Senior Girls got individual qualifications from Elin Smith in the 200 free and Ellis Beardsley in the 400 IM. In addition, the Senior Girls 200 Medley Relay team of Sarah Hanson, Beardsley, Smith and Lilya Renner also qualified.

Rounding out the new district qualifiers was the Senior Boys 200 Medley Relay team of Logan Gearhart, Bennett Steber, Josh Hanson and Bob McAvoy.

The Senior Girls were also big on the record-setting performances of the day with Smith setting a new mark in the 100 back (1:09.28) and Beardsley setting records in the 200 Fly (2:56.13) and 200 Breast (3:14.29).

Brook set a new best time in the Cadet Girls 200 Free with a swim of 3:00.27, Jakob Magda set a record in the Cadet Boys 100 Fly with a 2:01.05, Alexi Aiken set a record in the Prep Girls 100 Fly with a 1:43.09 and Paige McCullough set a record in the Junior Girls 200 Fly with a 3:33.27.

Here are the complete results from Saturday’s meet:

Mixed

50 Free: Sarah Hanson 32.72, Sabrina Johnson 35.06, Alyssa Brook 36.40, Katie Beyer 41.76, Gareth Smith 45.49

100 Free: Savannah Tichenor 1:18.02, Jonas Epp 1:57.94

100 Back: Gabby Hahn 1:29.88, Andrew Beyer 1:29.94

200 Back: Paige McCullough 3:10.94

100 Breast: Rylie Yeager 1:57.41

200 Breast: Ellis Beardsley 3:14.29

100 IM: Sarah Nugent 1:48.89, Derek Hahn 1:54.97, Ben Hampson 1:56.86

200 IM: Ashley Morrison 3:17.09

Female

8 & under

100 IM: 2. Katie Beyer 1:45.91

100 Medley Relay: 2. Warren (Lauren Walker, Kirsten Johnson, Sophie Olson, Laura Striker) 1:59.08

50 Free: 1. Katie Beyer 40.77, 3. Sophie Olson 44.59

25 Free: 1. Kylee Bidwell 24.16, 2. Eliza Brook 27.16, 4. Laura Striker 34.18

25 Back: 2. Lauren Walker 28.82, 3. Laura Striker 36.67

25 Breast: 1. Kirsten Johnson 29.36, 2. Eliza Brook 36.81

25 Fly: Sophie Olson 27.25, 2. Kirsten Johnson 27.65, 4. Lauren Walker 44.00

100 Free Relay: 1. Warren (Kathryn Beyer, Eliza Brook, Sophie Olson, Kylee Bidwell) 1:41.21

9-10

200 Medley Relay: 1. Warren (Sarah Nugent, Paige Johnson, Alyssa Brook, Jordan Sitler) 3:00.37, 3. Warren (Hanna Ruland, Naomi Hahn, Rylie Yeager, Seebe Proper) 3:31.01, 4. Warren (Cara Anderson, Lynnanne Hammersley, Destiny Nelson, Jeanah Carlson) 3:56.82

200 Free: 1. Alyssa Brook 3:00.77, 2. Madison Kramer 3:01.56, 4. Jeanah Carlson 4:26.27

50 Free: Alyssa Brook 35.71, 2. Rylie Yeager 41.00, 3. Sarah Nugent 41.28, Paige Johnson 42.25, Seebe Proper 43.17, Naomi Hahn 43.29, 5. Cara Anderson 45.67, Hanna Ruland 49.08, Lynnanne Hammersley 52.26

50 Back: Sarah Nugent 51.50, 3. Jordan Sitler 52.77, 5. Destiny Nelson 57.77, 6. Hanna Ruland 58.70, Jeanah Carlson 59.14, Cara Anderson 1:01.15

50 Breast: 1. Paige Johnson 51.26, Rylie Yeager 54.23, Jordan Sitler 56.89, 3. Lynnanne Hammersley 58.47, 4. Naomi Hahn 59.03, Destiny Nelson 1:07.98

100 Fly: 2. Alyssa Brook 1:49.96, 3. Madison Kramer 1:51.23, 5. Seebe Proper 2:39.34

200 Free Relay: 1. Warren (Jordan Sitler, Naomi Hahn, Rylie Yeager, Madison Kramer) 2:51.39, 2. Warren (Paige Johnson, Seebe Proper, Hanna Ruland, Sarah Nugent) 3:00.56, 3. Warren (Lynnanne Hammersley, Destiny Nelson, Jeanah Carlson, Cara Anderson) 3:46.60

11-12

200 Medley Relay: 1. Warren (Gabby Hahn, Lydia Latimer, Liza Buerkle, Gabrielle Hahn) 2:52.63

200 Free: 1. Alexi Aiken 3:01.18, 2. Gabrielle Hahn 3:09.18, 3. Gina Magda 4:22.82

50 Free: 4. Gabby Hahn 36.35, Lydia Latimer 37.10, Gabrielle Hahn 37.32, Lindsay Finch 37.75, 5. Abbie Buerkle 40.67, Liza Buerkle 41.21, 6. Kylee Hennessey 44.84, Gina Magda 56.20

50 Back: Gabby Hahn 45.50, 3. Abbie Buerkle 47.87, 4. Lindsay Finch 52.43, Liza Buerkle 1:03.50, 5. Gina Magda 1:09.23

50 Breast: 2. Lydia Latimer 49.59, 3. Lindsay Finch 50.59

100 Fly: 3. Alexi Aiken 1:43.09, 5. Liza Buerkle 1:55.09, 6. Lydia Latimer 1:56.99

200 Free Relay: 1. Warren (Gabrielle Hahn, Alexi Aiken, Liza Buerkle, Gabby Hahn) 2:36.00, 2. Warren (Kylee Hennessey, Gina Magda, Abbie Buerkle, Lindsay Finch) 3:11.71

13-14

400 IM: 1. Samara Steber 6:34.08, 2. Sabrina Johnson 6:57.86, 3. Abby Eaton 7:55.61

200 Medley Relay: 1. Warren (Ashley Morrison, Paige McCullough, Savannah Tichenor, Samara Steber) 2:24.91

200 Free: 2. Rachel Hanson 2:38.82, 3. Callie Hampson 2:54.11, 4. Scotlyn Seyler 3:08.00

50 Free: 1. Samara Steber 30.90, 2. Rachel Hanson 41.81, Ashley Morrison 33.08, Savannah Tichenor 33.29, 6. Taige Honhart 35.62

100 Back: 2. Ashley Morrison 1:23.07, 4. Callie Hampson 1:38.49, 5. Abby Eaton 1:40.99

100 Breast: 1. Paige McCullough 1:27.96, 5. Sabrina Johnson 1:45.40, 6. Scotlyn Seyler 1:56.18

200 Fly: 1. Paige McCullough 3:33.27, 2. Taige Honhart 3:37.66, 3. Savannah Tichenor 3:54.82

200 Free Relay: 1. Warren (Ashley Morrison, Callie Hampson, Sabrina Johnson, Savannah Tichenor) 2:19.43, 2. Warren (Rachel Hanson, Scotlyn Seyler, Taige Honhart, Abby Eaton) 2:24.08

15-18

400 IM: 1. Ellis Beardsley 5:56.20

200 Medley Relay: 1. Warren (Elin Smith, Sarah Hanson, Ellis Beardsley, Lilya Renner) 2:25.04

200 Free: 1. Elin Smith 2:24.45, 3. Sarah Hanson 2:34.05

50 Free: 3. Lilya Renner 36.27

100 Back: 1. Elin Smith 1:09.93, 2. Lilya Renner 1:28.10

100 Breast: 1. Sarah Hanson 1:36.05

200 Fly: 1. Ellis Beardsley 2:56.13

Male

8 & under

100 IM: Landon Moore 2:02.40, 1. Will Sokolski 2:04.55

50 Free: 2. Landon Moore 44.72, Will Sokolski 45.82

25 Free: 1. Kohle Lyon 24.94

25 Back: 2. Kohle Lyon 36.07

25 Breast: 1. Will Sokolski 31.28

25 Fly: 1. Landon Moore 27.72, Kohle Lyon 34.12

9-10

200 Medley Relay: 1. Warren (Tyler Noe, Seth Conarro, Derek Hahn, Gareth Smith) 3:46.45

200 Free: 2. Gareth Smith 3:56.63, 3. Tyler Noe 3:57.52, 4. Seth Conarro 4:04.54

50 Free: Derek Hahn 42.73, 2. Logan Johnson 42.90, 3. Jonas Epp 43.91, Gareth Smith 45.98, 4. Ben Kilduff 1:07.59

50 Back: 1. Jakob Magda 48.94, Jonas Epp 52.66, 2. Derek Hahn 53.89, 3. Ben Kilduff 1:21.70

50 Breast: 3. Logan Johnson 57.52, 4. Ben Hampson 57.81, 5. Tyler Noe 1:06.70

100 Fly: 2. Jakob Magda 2:01.05, 3. Ben Hampson 2:30.45, 4. Jonas Epp 2:38.55

200 Free Relay: 1. Warren (Jonas Epp, Logan Johnson, Jakob Magda, Ben Hampson) 2:48.08, 2. Warren (Seth Conarro, Ben Kilduff, Gareth Smith, Derek Hahn) 3:37.59

11-12

200 Free: 2. Andrew Beyer 2:43.28, 3. Cade Johnson 3:09.92

50 Free: 1. Andrew Beyer 34.81, 2. Cade Johnson 37.74

50 Back: 2. Andrew Beyer 41.48, 3. Stephen Ashbaugh 1:22.81

50 Breast: 2. Cade Johnson 52.09, 3. Stephen Ashbaugh 52.63

100 Fly: 1. Stephen Ashbaugh 2:08.36

13-14

200 Free: 2. Keith Ruzich 3:10.02

50 Free: 4. Keith Ruzich 36.86

100 Back: 3. Keith Ruzich 1:45.24

15-18

200 Medley Relay: 1. Warren (Logan Gearhart, Bennett Steber, Josh Hanson, Bob McAvoy) 2:08.90

200 Free: 2. Josh Hanson 2:30.03

50 Free: 1. Bob McAvoy 32.81

100 Back: Bob McAvoy 1:24.03, 2. Josh Hanson 1:25.37

100 Breast: 1. Bob McAvoy 1:32.59