Sports Briefly…2/5/13

Jr. high hoops

Beaty Warren Middle School’s seventh-grade boys basketball team is 13-4 overall with one game remaining after two straight wins.

On Monday, Elliot Gross scored 14 points to lead Beaty to a 35-30 win over Elk County Catholic Middle School. Kohl Nosel added seven points, Colby Johnson five, Andrew Davidson and Rylan Fitzgerald four each, and Nathan Betts one point in the win.

Last week, Beaty beat Kane, 39-15. Gross led Beaty with 14 points, Fitzgerald 12, Davidson eight, Betts two, and Mitchell Bryant two.

Beaty lost to J.S. Wilson, 33-23. Nosel had six points, Gross five, Fitzgerald and Betts four each, Bryant two, and Ryan Munksgard and Chris White one each.

Rescheduled

The McDowell at Warren high school wrestling match scheduled for Wednesday has been postponed until 6 p.m. Tuesday due to McDowell wrestling this week in the PIAA team duals.

The Cathedral Prep/Villa Maria at Warren swim meet postponed on Jan. 31 will be made up at 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 21, at the Warren County YMCA.

Wrestling ranks

Warren sophomore D.J. Fehlman is the top-ranked 126-pounder in District 10 Class AAA, according to Rob Coleman’s D-10 Class AAA wrestling rankings (www.districttenwrestling.com). Other Dragons in the rankings are: Garrett Smead, fourth at 152; Chris McNeal, third at 182, and; Alex Streich, second at 220.

In District 10 Class AA, Dan Albaugh’s wrestling rankings this week have Eisenhower’s Steven Haner fifth at 113, Eisenhower’s Jeb Fedorchuk fifth at 120, Eisenhower’s Jake Johnson fourth at 195, and Youngsville’s Jaykup Durlin third at 220.

Ike baseball

The Eisenhower Baseball Boosters will meet at 7 p.m. Wednesday in room 309 at Eisenhower High School.

Varsity slate

Here is the high school sports schedule for county teams from Tuesday, Feb. 5, to Wednesday, Feb. 6:

TUESDAY’S SCHEDULE

Boys Basketball: Sheffield at Curwensville, 6 p.m.

Cochranton at Eisenhower, 6 p.m.

Erie First Christian at WCCS, 7:30 p.m.

TCCS at Jamestown Bethel, 4:30 p.m.

Girls Basketball: Corry at Warren, 6 p.m.

Curwensville at Sheffield, 6 p.m.

Youngsville at Cochranton, 6 p.m.

Erie First Christian at WCCS, 6 p.m.

Eisenhower at Strong Vincent, 6 p.m.

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

Girls Basketball: TCCS at North Clarion, 6 p.m.

Wrestling: Sheffield at Brockway, 6 p.m.

North East at Eisenhower, 6 p.m.

Saegertown at Youngsville, 6 p.m.

Boys Basketball: Youngsville at Rocky Grove, 8 p.m.