SWIMMING: Warren sweeps Central Tech

The Warren swim teams are getting set to start their taper, which may mean slower times, but the Dragons are gutting through missed practices and meets due to weather to the tune of a sweep of Central Tech on Monday at the Warren County YMCA.

“We are just getting ready to taper for districts,” said Warren assistant coach Jill Bunce. “When we have practice, we are working them to the bone.”

That said, among all the first-place finishes, there were several time drops, she said.

The Dragon boys (6-4) won 130-36, and the Lady Dragons (5-5) 135-33.

Freshman Lacey Grinnen is around two seconds from district-qualifying time in the 400-meter freestyle event, and Anna Falvo dropped her time in the 100 breaststroke.

For the boys, Wyatt Pierson had one of his best times “by a lot,” said Bunce, just one second from district-qualifying time in the 200 free; Clark Eason finished second in the 100 free, but improved by about two seconds; Eric Cecco had his best time in the 400 free; Logan Gearhart is about one second off the school record in the 100-meter backstroke, and; Bennett Steber just two seconds from the record in the 100 breast.

Warren hosts rival Meadville on Thursday; the Lady Dragons earned a one-point win earlier this season.

Warren girls 135, Central Tech 33

200-meter medley relay: 1. WARREN (Smith, Falvo, Fehlman, Beardsley), 2:19.26, 2. WARREN (Renner, See, Vavala, Sedon).

200 free: 1. Beardsley (W), 2:23.73, 2. Grinnen (W), 3. Waterfield (W).

200 IM: 1. Smith (W), 2:47.71, 2. Olson (W).

50 free: 1. Kuzminski (W), 31.86, 2. Falvo (W), 3. Barger (C).

Diving: 1. Sedon (W), 170, 2. Kuzminski (W).

100 fly: 1. Fehlman (W), 1:20/67, 2. Olson (W).

100 free: 1. Sedon (W), 1:13.29, 2. Barger (C), 3. Vavala (W).

400 free: 1. Grinnen (W), 5:28.34, 2. Fehlman (W), 3. Waterfield (W).

200 free relay: 1. WARREN (Smith, Falvo, Fehlman, Beardsley), 2:07.73, 2. WARREN (Renner, Gee, Grinnen, Kuzminski).

100 back: 1. Smith (W), 1:12.43, 2. Renner (W), 3. Simon (C).

100 breast: 1. Falvo (W), 1:25.86, 2. See (W), 3. Vavala (W).

400 free relay: 1. WARREN (Beardsley, Olson, Grinnen, Kuzminski), 4:55.25, 2. WARREN (Waterfield, Renner, Vavala, Sedon).

Warren boys 130, Central Tech 36

200-meter medley relay: 1. WARREN (McGuinness, Kylander, McAvoy, Eason), 2:17.12, 2. CENTRAL TECH.

200 free: 1. W. Pierson (W), 2:19.62, 2. Cecco (W), 3. Scribner (C).

200 IM: 1. McGuinness (W), 2:43.06, 2. M. Pierson (W), 3. Martell (C).

50 free: 1. Daniels (W), 26.54, 2. Kreloinger (C), 3. L. Boger (W).

Diving: 1. Huey (W), 151.10.

100 fly: 1. Walters (W), 1:08.83, 2. McAvoy (W), 3. Walls (C).

100 free: 1. Danielson (C), 1:25.62, 2. Eason (W), 3. Sherrard (W).

400 free: 1. Cecco (W), 6:15.57, 2. Ord (W), 3. Ruzich (W).

200 free relay: 1. WARREN (Q. Boger, W. Pierson, McGraw, Walters), 2:03.28, 2. WARREN (Eason, McAvoy, McGuinness, Kylander).

100 back: 1. Gearhart (W), 1:03.83, 2. McGuinness (W), 3. Sherrard (W).

100 breast: 1. Steber (W), 1:13.20, 2. Kylander (W), 3. Martell (C).

400 free relay: 1. WARREN (Daniels, Steber, Cecco, Ord), 4:59.31, 2. WARREN (Eason, Latshaw, M. Pierson, Q. Boger).