Sports Briefly…2/4/13

Little League registration

Warren County Youth Baseball/Softball Association (WCYBSA) registration will be online again this year, beginning Monday, Feb. 4, until March 8 at www.wcybsa.org.

For general Little League questions, email warrencountyybsa@gmail.com.

All website questions may be referred to Jason Rafalski at rafalski@atlanticbb.net, or by calling 688-7963. Questions regarding registration may be referred to Kelley Wood at kbwood@atlanticbb.net or 726-2773. All Little League-specific questions may be referred to Randy Eadie at rkeadie@verizon.net or 757-5718.

Varsity slate

Here is the slate of varsity sports for county teams from Monday, Feb. 4, to Saturday, Feb. 9:

MONDAY’S SCHEDULE

Boys Basketball: General McLane at Warren, 6 p.m.

TCCS at WCCS, 5:30 p.m.

Girls Basketball: TCCS at WCCS, 4 p.m.

Swimming: Central Tech at Warren, 6:30 p.m.

TUESDAY’S SCHEDULE

Boys Basketball: Sheffield at Curwensville, 6 p.m.

Cochranton at Eisenhower, 6 p.m.

Erie First Christian at WCCS, 7:30 p.m.

Girls Basketball: Corry at Warren, 6 p.m.

Curwensville at Sheffield, 6 p.m.

Youngsville at Cochranton, 6 p.m.

Erie First Christian at WCCS, 6 p.m.

Eisenhower at Strong Vincent, 6 p.m.

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

Girls Basketball: TCCS at North Clarion, 6 p.m.

Wrestling: Sheffield at Brockway, 6 p.m.

North East at Eisenhower, 6 p.m.

Saegertown at Youngsville, 6 p.m.

Boys Basketball: Youngsville at Rocky Grove, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

Boys Basketball: East at Warren, 6 p.m.

Youngsville at Conneaut, 6 p.m.

Girls Basketball: Warren at Kane, 6 p.m.

Sheffield at Youngsville, 6 p.m.

Wrestling: Youngsville at Maplewood, 6 p.m.

Swimming: Meadville at Warren, 6:30 p.m.

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

Boys Basketball: TCCS at Erie First Christian, 7:30 p.m.

French Creek at WCCS, 7:30 p.m.

Sheffield at Smethport, 6 p.m.

Girls Basketball: TCCS at Erie First Christian, 6 p.m.

Saegertown at Eisenhower, 6 p.m.

French Creek at WCCS, 6 p.m.

Wrestling: Johnsonburg at Sheffield, 6 p.m.

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

Boys Basketball: Strong Vincent at Warren, 6 p.m.

Eisenhower at Youngsville, 6 p.m.

Girls Basketball: AC Valley at Eisenhower, 2 p.m.

Youth wrestling

The following Eisenhower-area wrestlers placed on Sunday at the Union City Bracketed Novice Tournament: Brandon Byrd, 6&Under, 50 pounds, 2nd place; Doug Farren, 6&Under, 50, 2nd Place; Jacob Blake, 7&8, 90, 3rd Place; Thomas Baran, 9&10, 85, 1st Place; Lucas Angove, 9&10, 90, 4th Place, and Mitchel Angove 11&12, 90, 4th Place.

College news

Warren Area High School graduate and California University of Pa. junior Kelsey Nuhfer was part of the 200 freestyle relay team that finished fifth for the Vulcans on Saturday at the five-team dual meet hosted by Pitt, in 1:39.52. Nuhfer was 10th in the 100 butterfly in 1:01.12.

Youngsville High School graduate and California University of Pa. sophomore Abel Robinault was part of the Vulcans’ distance medley relay team that posted the sixth-fastest time in PSAC this season in 10:14.50.