Four new records set by YMCA swimmers

Four old records fell and two additional Warren County YMCA Blue Dolphins swim team members qualified for districts during an invitational held Saturday in Jamestown.

The Cadet Boys led the way this week with two new record holders. Derek Hahn set a new best in the 100 fly with a swim of 1:46.26 while Jonas Epp did the same in the 100 back, finishing in 1:38.03.

For the Cadet Girls, Alyssa Brook is the new record holder in the 100 back with a swim of 1:27.46 and Paige McCullough holds the new mark in the Junior Girls 200 breast with a swim of 2:48.92.

Madison Kramer and Ellis Beardsley are new district qualifiers after the event. Kramer qualified in the Cadet Girls 100 IM while Beardsley qualified in both the 50 free and 200 free for the Senior Girls.

Here are the complete results from Saturday’s event:

MIXED

8 & under

100 Medley Relay: 5. Warren (Eliza Brook, Kirsten Johnson, Kathryn Beyer, Kylee Bidwell) 1:40.14

100 Free Relay: 5. Warren (Kohle Lyon, Eliza Brook, Will Sokolski, Landon Moore) 1:35.18

10 & under

100 Fly: 5. Derek Hahn 1:46.26

100 Back: 4. Alyssa Brook 1:27.46, 9. Jonas Epp 1:38.03, 14. Gareth Smith 1:51.24

100 Breast: 6. Rylie Yeager 1:41.55, 11. Hanna Ruland 1:54.01, 15. Tyler Noe 2:05.88, 17. Seth Conarro 2:21.23

9-10

200 Medley Relay: 4. Warren (Sarah Nugent, Paige Johnson, Alyssa Brook, Madison Kramer) 2:39.14, 12. Warren (Hanna Ruland, Naomi Hahn, Derek Hahn, Tyler Noe) 3:17.03

200 Free Relay: 4. Warren (Jordan Sitler, Jonas Epp, Derek Hahn, Alyssa Brook) 2:26.06, 9. Warren (Seebe Proper, Gareth Smith, Seth Conarro, Naomi Hahn) 2:55.09, 11. Warren (Lynnanne Hammersley, Jeanah Carlson, Tyler Noe, Destiny Nelson) 3:14.58

11-12

200 Medley Relay: 12. Warren (Gabrielle Hahn, Stephen Ashbaugh, Alexi Aiken, Rachel Lynds) 2:54.59

13-14

200 Breast: 2. Paige McCullough 2:48.92

200 Free Relay: 4. Warren (Rachel Hanson, Ashley Morrison, Savannah Tichenor, Samara Steber) 1:57.67

200 Medley Relay: 3. Warren (Ashley Morrison, Paige McCullough, Samara Steber, Rachel Hanson) 2:09.57, 7. Warren (Meg Beyer, Savannah Tichenor, Sabrina Johnson, Keith Ruzich) 2:32.33

FEMALE

8 & under

25 Free: 3. Katie Beyer 16.42, 5. Sophie Olson 17.08, 15. Kirsten Johnson 19.93, 21. Lauren Walker 21.51, 41. Eliza Brook 30.06, 43. Rylie Yeager 39.28

100 IM: 7. Katie Beyer 1:42.36, 9. Sophie Olson 1:48.19, 14. Kirsten Johnson 1:57.00

25 Fly: 4. Katie Beyer 19.42, 12. Sophie Olson 24.55

50 Free: 4. Katie Beyer 37.97, 5. Sophie Olson 38.72, 25. Kylee Bidwell 50.95, 27. Lauren Walker 52.26

25 Back: 6. Katie Beyer 21.81, 16. Lauren Walker 24.40, 24. Kylee Bidwell 27.29, 35. Eliza Brook 30.53, 41. Ellie Yeager 42.01

25 Breast: 9. Kirsten Johnson 24.97, 12. Lauren Walker 26.04, 15. Sophie Olson 27.96, 26. Eliza Brook 34.96

9-10

50 Free: 3. Alyssa Brook 32.37, 15. Sarah Nugent 36.53, 17. Rylie Yeager 36.88, 18. Naomi Hahn 37.34, 19. Paige Johnson 37.48, 22. Seebe Proper 38.32, 33. Cara Anderson 40.98, 36. Destiny Nelson 43.41, 41. Lynnanne Hammersley 46.80, 43. Jeanah Carlson 46.98

100 IM: 4. Alyssa Brook 1:26.06, 6. Madison Kramer 1:29.01, 14. Rylie Yeager 1:36.39, 16. Sarah Nugent 1:37.41, 20. Paige Johnson 1:37.41, 26. Cara Anderson 1:50.45

50 Fly: 5. Madison Kramer 40.36, 11. Naomi Hahn 44.42

100 Free: 20. Seebe Proper 1:30.66, 23. Cara Anderson 1:36.94

50 Back: 4. Madison Kramer 40.47, 8. Sarah Nugent 41.62, 25. Destiny Nelson 50.90, 29. Hanna Ruland 52.60, 31. Jeanah Carlson 54.06

50 Breast: 4. Paige Johnson 44.63, 7. Rylie Yeager 47.44, 18. Naomi Hahn 50.98, 19. Seebe Proper 51.61, 23. Lynnanne Hammersley 52.47, 24. Sarah Nugent 54.18, 31. Cara Anderson 1:00.23, 33. Destiny Nelson 1:00.52

11-12

50 Free: 21. Gabrielle Hahn 32.07, 34. Liza Buerkle 33.39, 36. Gabby Hahn 33.85, 45. Rachel Lynds 36.67

200 IM: 9. Alexi Aiken 3:00.06, 16. Liza Buerkle 3:27.03

50 Fly: 28. Rachel Lynds 49.05

100 Free: 19. Gabrielle Hahn 1:12.44, 23. Gabby Hahn 1:13.79, 24. Alexi Aiken 1:13.86

50 Back: 14. Gabby Hahn 37.75, 21. Gabrielle Hahn 40.69, 29. Liza Buerkle 44.66

50 Breast: 19. Gabby Hahn 45.74, 23. Alexi Aiken 46.31, 38. Rachel Lynds 52.85

13-14

100 Breast: 3. Paige McCullough 1:19.31, 4. Samara Steber 1:19.66, 19. Scotlyn Seyler 1:45.70

200 Free: 10. Keith Ruzich 2:59.09

50 Free: 2. Samara Steber 27.54, 14. Rachel Hanson 29.33, 17. Ashley Morrison 29.98, 22. Sabrina Johnson 31.75, 26. Meg Beyer 33.42, 28. Scotlyn Seyler 34.01

100 Fly: 7. Savannah Tichenor 1:22.13

100 Free: 9. Rachel Hanson 1:03.53, 16. Savannah Tichenor 1:06.98, 19. Sabrina Johnson 1:07.76, 20. Paige McCullough 1:07.83

100 Back: 4. Ashley Morrison 1:10.51, 19. Meg Beyer 1:30.72, 20. Scotlyn Seyler 1:34.12

200 IM: 7. Samara Steber 2:41.55, 12. Ashley Morrison 2:47.91, 13. Sabrina Johnson 2:54.41, 20. Meg Beyer 3:21.97

15-18

200 Free: 1. Ellis Beardsley 2:07.45

50 Free: 2. Ellis Beardsley 26.95

100 Free: 2. Ellis Beardsley 58.40

MALE

8 & under

25 Free: 11. Kohle Lyon 23.09, 23. Alex Yeager 40.83, 25. Jack Lynds 56.31

100 IM: 3. Will Sokolski 1:52.58

25 Fly: 2. Will Sokolski 24.68, 3. Kohle Lyon 26.22

50 Free: 3. Landon Moore 40.45, 5. Will Sokolski 43.48, 7. Mark Lynds 46.43, 13. Kohle Lyon 55.23

25 Back: 6. Mark Lynds 24.90, 8. Landon Moore 25.16, 26. Alex Yeager 49.37

25 Breast: 6. Landon Moore 31.13, 14. Mark Lynds 38.05

9-10

50 Free: 20. Jonas Epp 37.81, 23. Gareth Smith 42.68, 26. Tyler Noe 44.00

50 Breast: 12. Tyler Noe 55.93

100 IM: 13. Derek Hahn 1:36.45, 16. Jonas Epp 1:48.38, 17. Seth Conarro 1:48.90

100 Free: 13. Derek Hahn 1:29.25, 14. Jonas Epp 1:33.10

50 Back: 16. Gareth Smith 48.64, 20. Seth Conarro 53.46

13-14

200 Free: 10. Keith Ruzich 2:59.09

50 Free: 12. Keith Ruzich 35.52

100 Back: 11. Keith Ruzich 1:38.15

15-18

200 Free: 8. Josh Hanson 2:16.43

50 Free: 14. Josh Hanson 29.55

100 Free: 13. Josh Hanson 1:02.88