Records keep falling for YMCA swimmers

The records just keep falling for the Warren County YMCA Blue Dolphins swim team.

A total of 10 new records were set during Saturday’s swim meet with Corry at the Warren County YMCA.

Two new records were set in each of the Prep Girls, Prep Boys, Junior Girls and Senior Girls classes. For Prep Girls, Gabby Hahn broke the previous 100 back record with a swim of 1:28.42 while Lydia Latimer set the new best mark in the 100 breast with a swim of 1:45.15. The Prep Boys saw record-setting swims from Andrew Beyer in the 100 back (1:27.90) and Cade Johnson in the 100 breast (1:51.19).

Ashley Morrison set a record in the Junior Girls’ 200 back event with a swim of 3:02.19 while Paige McCullough broke the Junior Girls’ 200 breast record with a time of 3:06.53.

For the Senior Girls, Elin Smith set the 400 free record with a time of 5:00.08 and Sarah Hanson set the bar in the 200 breast with a swim of 3:32.45.

Rounding out Saturday’s record breakers were Alyssa Brook in the Cadet Girls 100 back (1:38.19) and Logan Johnson in the Cadet Boys 100 breast (1:57.10).

In addition to the records, two YMCA swimmers became new district qualifiers. Leading the way was Madison Kramer who qualified in both the 100 free and 50 fly for the Cadet Girls. Also qualifying in Cadet Girls action was Alyssa Brook who qualified in the 100 IM.

Here are the complete results from Saturday’s event:

MIXED

50 Free: 1. Gabrielle Hahn 36.67, 2. Gabby Hahn 37.90, Alexi Aiken 38.90, 3. Cade Johnson 39.72, 4. Abbie Buerkle 40.73

FEMALE

8 & under

25 Free: 1. Lauren Walker 24.89, 4. Laura Striker 36.97

100 Medley Relay: 1. Warren (Lauren Walker, Kirsten Johnson, Kylee Bidwell, Laura Striker) 2:14.29

50 Free: 1. Katie Beyer 41.52, 2. Kylee Bidwell 59.53, 3. Lauren Walker 1:00.26

25 Back: 2. Eliza Brook 34.49, 3. Laura Striker 45.36

25 Breast: 1. Kirsten Johnson 42.55

25 Fly: 1. Sophie Olson 27.46, 2. Eliza Brook 35.59

100 IM: 1. Katie Beyer 1:56.50, 2. Sophie Olson 2:09.65

100 Free Relay: 1. Warren (Sophie Olson, Eliza Brook, Kathryn Beyer, Kirsten Johnson) 1:39.95

9-10

200 Medley Relay: 1. Warren (Naomi Hahn, Rylie Yeager, Madison Kramer, Hanna Ruland) 3:10.86, 3. Warren (Sydney Cronmiller, Destiny Nelson, Seebe Proper, Jeanah Carlson) 4:03.83

100 Free: Madison Kramer 1:26.68, Rylie Yeager 1:34.86, 1. Naomi Hahn 1:34.91, 2. Jordan Sitler 1:40.58, 3. Sydney Cronmiller 1:53.56

100 Back: Alyssa Brook 1:38.19, 1. Sarah Nugent 1:43.70, Jordan Sitler 1:57.12, 3. Hanna Ruland 2:07.53, Cara Anderson 2:10.54, 4. Jeanah Carlson 2:24.61

100 Breast: 1. Rylie Yeager 1:51.20, Naomi Hahn 2:05.77, Hanna Ruland 2:06.23, Seebe Proper 2:10.07, 2. Lynnanne Hammersley 2:11.24, Destiny Nelson 2:26.74, Jeanah Carlson 3:01.18

50 Fly: 1. Madison Kramer 45.40, 3. Cara Anderson 1:03.77, 4. Seebe Proper 1:06.82

100 IM: 1. Alyssa Brook 1:36.23, Sarah Nugent 1:45.63, 2. Paige Johnson 1:52.77, Seebe Proper 2:01.26, 3. Destiny Nelson 2:09.68

200 Free Relay: 1. Warren (Madison Kramer, Rylie Yeager, Jordan Sitler, Alyssa Brook) 2:39.82, 2. Warren (Jeanah Carlson, Seebe Proper, Naomi Hahn, Sarah Nugent) 3:18.28, 4. Warren (Lynnanne Hammersley, Cara Anderson, Destiny Nelson, Sydney Cronmiller) 3:35.54

11-12

200 Medley Relay: 1. Warren (Gabby Hahn, Lydia Latimer, Alexi Aiken, Gabrielle Hahn) 2:52.45, 2. Warren (Abbie Buerkle, Lindsay Finch, Liza Buerkle, Rachel Lynds) 3:01.46

100 Free: Alexi Aiken 1:24.64, 1. Gabrielle Hahn 1:24.97, 2. Liza Buerkle 1:28.50, 4. Rachel Lynds 1:41.81, Gina Magda 2:11.50

100 Back: 1. Gabby Hahn 1:28.42, 2. Abbie Buerkle 1:42.60

100 Breast: 1. Lydia Latimer 1:45.15, 3. Lindsay Finch 1:52.35

50 Fly: Gabby Hahn 43.65, 2. Alexi Aiken 45.12, 3. Liza Buerkle 45.68, Kylee Hennessy 1:07.17, 4. Gina Magda 1:20.51

200 IM: 1. Alexi Aiken 3:24.51, 2. Lydia Latimer 3:27.08, 4. Rylee Napolitan 4:35.50

200 Free Relay: 1. Warren (Gabrielle Hahn, Lindsay Finch, Alexi Aiken, Gabby Hahn) 2:31.66, 3. Warren (Rachel Lynds, Gina Magda, Rylee Napolitan, Kylee Hennessy) 3:24.89

13-14

400 Free: 1. Callie Hampson 6:06.48

200 Medley Relay: 1. Warren (Ashley Morrison, Paige McCullough, Savannah Tichenor, Rachel Hanson) 2:28.07, 2. Warren (Abby Eaton, Scotlyn Seyler, Taige Honhart, Meg Beyer) 2:58.08

200 Free: 1. Rachel Hanson 1:11.73, Ashley Morrison 1:14.39, Paige McCullough 1:17.39, 3. Callie Hampson 1:20.52, 4. Meg Beyer 1:24.68

200 Back: 1. Ashley Morrison 3:02.19, 2. Scotlyn Seyler 3:41.50

200 Breast: 1. Paige McCullough 3:06.53, Taige Honhart 3:43.24, 3. Sabrina Johnson 3:49.13, 4. Scotlyn Seyler 4:12.38, Abby Eaton 4:39.73

100 Fly: 1. Savannah Tichenor 1:34.06, 3. Taige Honhart 1:42.40

200 IM: 1. Sabrina Johnson 3:11.47, 2. Meg Beyer 3:42.95

200 Free Relay: 1. Warren (Savannah Tichenor, Sabrina Johnson, Paige McCullough, Ashley Morrison) 2:21.55, 2. Warren (Taige Honhart, Callie Hampson, Abby Eaton, Rachel Hanson) 2:26.79

15-18

400 Free: 1. Elin Smith 5:00.08, 2. Ellis Beardsley 5:04.66

100 Free: 1. Ellis Beardsley 1:05.58, Elin Smith 1:10.31, 3. Sarah Hanson 1:10.63

200 Back: 1. Elin Smith 2:37.19

200 Breast: 2. Sarah Hanson 3:32.45

MALE

8 & under

25 Free: 2. Mark Lynds 23.53

50 Free: 1. Landon Moore 41.60, 2. Kohle Lyon 59.43

25 Back: 1. Mark Lynds 29.41, 3. Kohle Lyon 38.64

25 Breast: 2. Will Sokolski 30.90

25 Fly: 1. Will Sokolski 28.83

100 IM: 1. Landon Moore 2:02.53

100 Free Relay: 2. Warren (Will Sokolski, Mark Lynds, Landon Moore, Kohle Lyon) 1:32.39

9-10

200 Medley Relay: 1. Warren (Jonas Epp, Logan Johnson, Derek Hahn, Ben Hampson) 3:20.92

100 Free: 1. Jakob Magda 1:33.32, 2. Tyler Noe 1:48.01, 4. Ben Kilduff 2:39.17

100 Back: 1. Jonas Epp 1:48.75, 3. Tyler Noe 2:06.74

100 Breast: 1. Logan Johnson 1:57.10, 3. Seth Conarro 2:13.79, 4. Gareth Smith 2:53.94

50 Fly: 1. Jakob Magda 49.25, 2. Derek Hahn 55.54

100 IM: 2. Ben Hampson 1:46.69, 3. Derek Hahn 1:54.27, 4. Seth Conarro 2:11.80

200 Free Relay: 1. Warren (Jakob Magda, Logan Johnson, Jonas Epp, Ben Hampson) 2:41.19, 2. Warren (Gareth Smith, Ben Kilduff, Tyler Noe, Seth Conarro) 3:40.27

11-12

100 Free: 2. Andrew Beyer 1:14.55, 5. Cade Johnson 1:27.64

100 Back: 2. Andrew Beyer 1:27.90

100 Breast: 2. Cade Johnson 1:51.19, 4. Stephen Ashbaugh 2:00.11

50 Fly: 1. Andrew Beyer 42.91, 4. Cade Johnson 54.06

13-14

100 Free: 2. Keith Ruzich 1:30.27

200 Back: 2. Keith Ruzich 4:01.45

200 IM: 1. Keith Ruzich 4:14.85

200 Free Relay: 1. Warren (Stephen Ashbaugh, Cade Johnson, Keith Ruzich, Andrew Beyer) 2:41.26

15-18

100 Free: 1. Bob McAvoy 1:08.08, 2. Josh Hanson 1:09.79

100 Fly: 1. Josh Hanson 1:20.78, 2. Bob McAvoy 1:25.00