SWIMMING: Mercyhurst Prep sweeps Warren; Dragon relay sets another record

Warren’s swim teams were swept by Mercyhurst Prep on Thursday at the Warren County YMCA. Warren coach Jeff Walters said the Dragons are still swimming well despite their three-meet winning streak was snapped.

“Overall, I saw some great times,” said Walters, whose boys team – smaller by a couple of injuries – is 4-3 in dual meets after a 89-80 loss.

One of these times was a school record.

After breaking a six-year-old school record on Monday in the 200-meter medley relay, the relay team of Logan Gearhart, Bennett Steber, Brad Walters and Cameron Daniels broke it again on Thursday in 1:57.31.

They finished second to Mercyhurst Prep’s team, however, as the Lakers (5-1) took all three relays.

Individually, Gearhart won the 100 backstroke and 200 freestyle, Walters the 100 butterfly, and Daniels the 100 free.

“We’re just now getting into that phase where they are pushing hard,” said coach Walters. “To see these times, as hard as they worked (at practice) this morning and yesterday… These next couple of weeks are pretty critical to where we need them, before we start tapering.”

In a 100-79 loss on the girls side, Elin Smith was the only individual swimming winner for Warren (3-4), with a time of 1:09.98 in the 100 back. Allie Sedon finished first in diving with another District 10 qualifying number of points. Christine Kuzminski also qualified in diving, and Lindsay Onuffer, a first year diver from gymnastics, finished less than one point from qualifying Thursday.

Walters said Beardsley’s time of 2:23.66 in the 200 free was a “good time,” though she finished second, and; Mandy Fehlman had a “gutsy display” in her leg of the 400 free relay.

Mercyhurst Prep 89, Warren boys 80

200 Medley Relay: 1. Mercyhurst Prep 1:57.09, 2. Warren (Logan Gearhart, Bennett Steber, Brad Walters, Cameron Daniels), 3. Warren (Christian Olson, John Kylander, Bob McAvoy, Liam Boger), 4. Warren (Ed Ord, Wyatt Pierson, Max Pierson, Cody McGraw)

200 Free: 1. Logan Gearhart (W) 2:08.13, 2. Geary (M), 3. Leise (M), 4. Wyatt Pierson (W), 5. Eric Cecco (W)

200 IM: 1. Mackowsko (M) 2:25.09, 2. Bennett Steber (W), 3. Bowes (M), 4. Christian Olson (W), 5. John Kylander (W)

50 Free: 1. Schaetzle (M) 25.55, 2. Cameron Daniels (W), 3. Cui (M), 4. Clark Eason (W), 5. Liam Boger (W)

100 Fly: 1. Brad Walters (W) 1:07.40, 2. Geary (M), 3. Swanson (M), 4. Bob McAvoy (W)

100 Free: 1. Cameron Daniels (W) 59.16, 2. Campbell (M), 3. Bowes (M), 4. Clark Eason (W), 5. Darren Liu (W)

400 Free: 1. Schaetzle (M) 4:19.72, 2. Wyatt Pierson (W), 3. Cui (M), 4. Christian Olson (W), 5. Ed Ord (W)

200 Free Relay: 1. Mercyhurst Prep 1:49.78, 2. Warren (Clark Eason, Bennett Steber, Brad Walters, Cameron Daniels), 3. Mercyhurst Prep, 4. Warren (Liam Boger, Bob McAvoy, John Kylander, Quinn Boger), 5. Warren (Darren Liu, Cody McGraw, Ian Laih, Eric Cecco)

100 Back: 1. Logan Gearhart (W) 1:05.90, 2. Campbell (M), 3. Swanson (M), 4. Sammy Sherrard (W), 5. Keith Ruzich (W)

100 Breast: 1. Mackowsko (M) 1:11.23, 2. Bennett Steber (W), 3. John Kylander (W), 5. Max Pierson (W)

400 Free Relay: 1. Mercyhurst Prep 4:05.30, 2. Warren (Clark Eason, Bob McAvoy, Wyatt Pierson, Brad Walters), 3. Warren (Max Pierson, Darren Liu, Eric Cecco, Sammy Sherrard), 5. Warren (Christian Olson, Morgan Latshaw, Ian Laih, Keith Ruzich)

Mercyhurst Prep 100, Warren girls 79

200 Medley Relay: 1. Mercyhurst Prep 2:15.03, 2. Warren (Elin Smith, Anna Falvo, Mandy Fehlman, Ellis Beardsley), 3. Warren (Allie Sedon, Bethany See, Claudia Olson, Lindsay Onuffer)

200 Free: 1. Klomp (M) 2:17.49, 2. Ellis Beardsley (W), 3. Weisenfluh (M), 4. Lacey Grinnen (W), 5. Megan Waterfield (W)

200 IM: 1. Johannes (M) 2:41.07, 2. Elin Smith (W), 3. Newport (M)

50 Free: 1. Weisenfluh (M) 30.04, 2. Allie Sedon (W), 3. Petrella (M), 4. Christine Kuzminski (W), 5. Lindsay Onuffer (W)

Diving: 1. Allie Sedon (W) 151.60, 2. Christine Kuzminski (W), 3. Lindsay Onuffer (W)

100 Fly: 1. Phillips (M) 1:08.53, 2. Mandy Fehlman (W), 3. Euliano (M), 4. Claudia Olson (W)

100 Free: 1. Klomp (M) 1:01.67, 2. Ellis Beardsley (W), 3. Petrella (M), 5. Alexis Vavala (W), 6. Natalie Peterson (W)

400 Free: 1. Phillips (M) 4:59.80, 2. Weisenfluh (M), 3. Lacey Grinnen (W), 4. Megan Waterfield (W), 5. Lexie Gee (W)

200 Free Relay: 1. Mercyhurst Prep 2:03.66, 2. Warren (Christine Kuzminski, Anna Falvo, Mandy Fehlman, Ellis Beardsley), 3. Warren (Bethany See, Alexis Vavala, Lacey Grinnen, Megan Waterfield)

100 Back: 1. Elin Smith (W) 1:09.98, 2. Johannes (M), 3. Claudia Olson (W), 5. Natalie Peterson (W)

100 Breast: 1. Euliano (M) 1:22.50, 2. Anna Falvo (W), 3. Newport (M), 4. Alexis Vavala (W), 5. Bethany See (W)

400 Free Relay: 1. Mercyhurst Prep 4:36.59, 2. Mercyhurst Prep, 3. Warren (Megan Waterfield, Lacey Grinnen, Elin Smith, Mandy Fehlman), 4. Warren (Christine Kuzminski, Emily Lookenhouse, Allie Sedon, Anna Falvo)